South Island Canoe Sprint Championships

Date

Sep 26 - Sep 27

08:30 am - 01:00 pm

Location

Ruantanuiwha Rowing Centre, Twizel

Contact

027 444 5596

Karen Simpson-Warren

This will be the sixth annual South Island Champs where South Island clubs will vie for the coveted South Island Trophy.  It also incorporates the S.I.  School Champs – a great chance to win bragging rights for your school.

Invitation is extended to all paddlers to attend the South Island Champs (also the South Island Schools Champs) to be at Lake Ruataniwha,Twizel, 26 – 27 September 2020.    Note:  All paddlers are eligible to win places but points will only be awarded to South Island clubs and schools for the trophies.

Accommodation

Accommodation at the Rowing Centre on Lake Ruataniwha is limited and South Island clubs will be given priority for paddlers, coaches and assigned helpers. Other accommodation is available in Twizel and can be booked independently.

Meals

All meals will be provided for those accommodated at the Rowing Centre on Saturday and Sunday, ending with lunch on Sunday.

*Others not accommodated at the Rowing Centre but wishing to join in on lunch or dinner must book in with Karen no later than a week before the event!  Costs are $15 for lunch and $20 for dinner per person. 

What to Bring

• Warm Clothes for both on and off water
• Paddling Clothes
• Training Shoes
• Casual Clothes
• Toiletries
• Paddle Craft

Fees

Package 1:  Accommodation Friday and Saturday nights, meals Saturday and Sunday (Sunday lunch is final meal), entry fees into regatta = $190.00

Package 2:  Accommodation Saturday night only, meals Saturday and Sunday (Sunday lunch is final meal), entry fees into regatta =  $160.00

Package 3: Entry into regatta only = $50.00

Available events are below. Please read U12 as age 12 and under and so on.

Prim/Int School Men and Women (U13): K1 100m, K1200m, K1 500m    (Can also race in team boats in older age groups)
U14 Men and Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km;  K2 200m & 500m.
U16 Men and Women:  K1 200m, 500m & 5km;  K2 200m & 500m.
U18 Men: K1 200m & 1000m, K2 200m & 1000m
U18 Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200m & 500m
U18 Men: K1 200m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200m & 1000m
U18 Mixed:   K2 200m & K4 500m
Open Men: K1 200m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200 & 1000m, K4 500m.
Open Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200 & 500m, K4 500m.
Open Mixed: K2 200m, K4 500m
Masters Men: K1 200m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200m & 1000m, K4 500m
Masters Women:  K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200m & 500m, K4 500m
Junior Novice Men and Women (U18): K1 200m & 500m
Senior Novice Men and Women (19+): K1 200m & 500m
Novice Mixed:  K4 200, Relay race
Battle of Attrition (lap race)
Inter Club Relay
Inter Schools Relay
Buddy Relay

Entries are open online for clubs see more 

All entries close Sunday 13 September at midnight.

*Please note:  Level 2 Covid 19 procedures may apply. This will include limiting the event to 100 people so no-one will be permitted at the event unless they have registered prior.   Social distancing, hygiene and contact racing protocols will be in place.

Any queries and independents please contact karen.simpson@canoeracing.org.nz 

SI Champs 2020 Lane Draw All Days

SI Champs 2020 – Programme 2