PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy discloses how Caneo Racing NZ collects, protects, uses and shares Personal Information gathered about you, in conformance with the Privacy Act 1993. All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Labyrinth Solutions respects the privacy of our customers and other visitors to our websites who may choose to provide Personal Information. We recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of Personal Information that you provide to us. This privacy policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared. In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your Personal Information, we provide the following, which discloses our policies.

What type of information do we collect?

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, home address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Cookies Internet Users

In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The Help option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

Children and Data Collection

We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet.

Our Use of Your Information

We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our privacy policy to adequately inform you of the use of your Personal Information.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information to third parties. Except as described in this privacy policy, Canoe Racing NZ will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorised by law. Canoe Racing NZ reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so. Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder in order to fulfil an order, which may have been requested from us. We may also share Personal Information for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected, e.g. third party maintenance of secure listing databases or prize fulfilment in connection with a contest or promotion.

Security

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. These measures include safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification.

We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards as appropriate to safeguard your Personal Information.

Currently, our website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside Labyrinth Solutions, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information - such as credit card numbers, online forms and financial data, from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.  

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

Canoe Racing NZ insures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Canoe Racing NZ will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Canoe Racing NZ takes all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Contact Information

You may contact the Labyrinth Solutions Ltd to access, or request correction or deletion of your Personal Information. If you have any questions or complaints, please contact us by: 

09 476 8670

Millenium Institute of Sport, 17 Antares Place, Mairangi Bay, Auckland

Links to other websites

www.canoeracing.org.nz may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. Canoe Racing NZ does not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the Canoe Racing NZ privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or web site before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you in this privacy policy, by email, or by means of a notice on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 29 October 2012

 

Trading Post

Vajda supersonic 202XL k1

Date: Saturday, 12 August 2017

Author: Julian

Connect Quattro L (Demo boat)

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

Help quattro L

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

 

Latest News & Features

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Date: Monday, 31 July 2017

Aimee Fisher celebrates gold in the K1 500m final at the under-23 world championships in Romania. ...

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Aimee Fisher and Kurtis Imrie will both face double A finals tonight at the Junior/U23 World Champs ...

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Date: Saturday, 29 July 2017

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand