Waitemata's Kayak Krazy Race

The weather couldn’t have been better for the 2nd race in the series with clear blue skies and no wind. 

There was a good turn out for the 10k race with 22 paddlers in total, 6 paddlers for the 6km race and the Coxhead sisters for the 2km race. 

Andrew Mowlem and Sam Mayhew took the lead off the start and held it for the entire race. It came down to a sprint finish at the end with Andrew taking the win by a boat length over Sam Mayhew.

RESULTS

Place Name Distance Time
6km - K2
1 Molly & Niamh Brittenden 6km 32:36.8
10km - Masters MK1
1 Vaughan Reed 10km 45:20.3
2 Simon McLaren 10km 47:08.5
3 Sean Murphy 10km 47:52.8
4 Chris Emmet 10km 49:06.6
5 Phil Exeter 10km 49:37.3
6 John McLaren 10km 53:09.3
7 Stephen Reece 10km 54:29.0
8 Dennis Dickey 10km 58:19.4
9 Marshall Hollister-Jones 10km 1:00:02.3
10 Kevin Sargent 10km 1:00:28.8
11 Thomas Mitchell 10km 1:01:52.2
12 Michael Lewis 10km 1:07:26.8
13 Terry Newsome 10km 1:28:28.3
- Couchie 6km DNF
10km - Masters WK1
1 Rosemary Gatland 10km 1:14:09.2
10km - Multisport M
1 Peter Lipscombe 10km 52:51.8
2 Michael Famularo 10km 1:01:31.7
3 Brenden Rolston 10km 1:28:35.8
6km - Multisport W
1 Erika Currie 6km 57:35.1
10km - Open MK1
1 Andrew Mowlem 10km 43:27.8
2 Sam Mayhew 10km 43:29.7
3 Phil Pirie 10km 46:16.4
4 Tuva'a Clifton 10km 47:09.1
5 Paul Hardy 10km 47:13.3
2/3km - Tyros
1 Amanda Coxhead 2/3km 23:36.2
2 Hayley Coxhead 2/3km 24:21.3
- Ben Edwards 2/3km DNS
- Jackson Donderwinkel 2/3km DNS
- Jacob Coneglan 2/3km DNS
- Jaden Collie 2/3km DNS
- Logan Ferguson 2/3km DNS
- Nathan Browne 2/3km DNS
6km - U16 MK1 6km
1 Archie Tonks 6km 29:27.5
2 Taine Slaughter 6km 32:21.9
3 Thomas Fritzen 6km 37:16.2
6km - U16 WK1 6km
1 Aotea Clifton 6km 32:18.2

 

Waitemata's Kayak Krazy Race

The weather couldn’t have been better for the 2nd race in the series with clear blue skies and no wind. 

There was a good turn out for the 10k race with 22 paddlers in total, 6 paddlers for the 6km race and the Coxhead sisters for the 2km race. 

Andrew Mowlem and Sam Mayhew took the lead off the start and held it for the entire race. It came down to a sprint finish at the end with Andrew taking the win by a boat length over Sam Mayhew.

RESULTS

Place Name Distance Time
6km - K2
1 Molly & Niamh Brittenden 6km 32:36.8
10km - Masters MK1
1 Vaughan Reed 10km 45:20.3
2 Simon McLaren 10km 47:08.5
3 Sean Murphy 10km 47:52.8
4 Chris Emmet 10km 49:06.6
5 Phil Exeter 10km 49:37.3
6 John McLaren 10km 53:09.3
7 Stephen Reece 10km 54:29.0
8 Dennis Dickey 10km 58:19.4
9 Marshall Hollister-Jones 10km 1:00:02.3
10 Kevin Sargent 10km 1:00:28.8
11 Thomas Mitchell 10km 1:01:52.2
12 Michael Lewis 10km 1:07:26.8
13 Terry Newsome 10km 1:28:28.3
- Couchie 6km DNF
10km - Masters WK1
1 Rosemary Gatland 10km 1:14:09.2
10km - Multisport M
1 Peter Lipscombe 10km 52:51.8
2 Michael Famularo 10km 1:01:31.7
3 Brenden Rolston 10km 1:28:35.8
6km - Multisport W
1 Erika Currie 6km 57:35.1
10km - Open MK1
1 Andrew Mowlem 10km 43:27.8
2 Sam Mayhew 10km 43:29.7
3 Phil Pirie 10km 46:16.4
4 Tuva'a Clifton 10km 47:09.1
5 Paul Hardy 10km 47:13.3
2/3km - Tyros
1 Amanda Coxhead 2/3km 23:36.2
2 Hayley Coxhead 2/3km 24:21.3
- Ben Edwards 2/3km DNS
- Jackson Donderwinkel 2/3km DNS
- Jacob Coneglan 2/3km DNS
- Jaden Collie 2/3km DNS
- Logan Ferguson 2/3km DNS
- Nathan Browne 2/3km DNS
6km - U16 MK1 6km
1 Archie Tonks 6km 29:27.5
2 Taine Slaughter 6km 32:21.9
3 Thomas Fritzen 6km 37:16.2
6km - U16 WK1 6km
1 Aotea Clifton 6km 32:18.2

 

Waitemata's Kayak Krazy Race
 

Trading Post

Nelo V3 XXL SCS K2

Date: Sunday, 8 April 2018

Author: Andrew Roy

K1 for sale

Date: Saturday, 7 April 2018

Author: Thomas

Nelo SCS XXL V3

Date: Monday, 12 March 2018

Author: Andrew

 

Latest News & Features

2018 NZ Canoe Marathon Champs

2018 NZ Canoe Marathon Champs

Date: Sunday, 8 April 2018

A competitive field made for some interesting strategies in the marathon champs. ...

Depth delivers for top male kayakers

Depth delivers for top male kayakers

Date: Sunday, 25 February 2018

Kurtis Imrie won the K1 500m on the final day of the NZCT New Zealand canoe sprint championships at ...

Pedigree and power gives Thompson kayaking gold.

Pedigree and power gives Thompson kayaking gold.

Date: Saturday, 24 February 2018

Poverty Bay’s Quaid Thompson celebrates his first K1 1000m title at the NZCT New Zealand canoe ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand