Top finishes for junior kayakers

New Zealand's best young kayaking talent have continued to foot it with the best in the world at the junior world canoe sprint championships in Portugal overnight.

Three crews secured top-16 finishes on the penultimate day, with another four crews making it through to finals tonight as the championship draws to a close.

The under-23 women's K4 had the best result on day three, finishing ninth in a thrilling 500m A final at the Montemor-o-vehlo course.
Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson and Rebecca Cole finished in 1min 37.912secs, just 3.736secs behind winners Germany, with a blanket covering the rest of the field. It was also a sharp improvement on the Kiwis' semifinal time, taking nearly 2secs off that mark.

Wanganui's Toby Brooke controlled his race beautifully in the under-18 K1 1000m B final, finishing second behind German Tamas Gecso and earning a ranking of 10th in the world. Brooke finished in 3:44.400, an incredible 16sec improvement on his semifinal time, and well clear of third-placed Italian Lorenzo Mazzara.

The under-18 women's K4 of Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth and Britney Ford also took nearly 5secs off their semifinal time, finishing their 500m B final in 1:45.884, good enough for seventh and 16th overall.
Kim smiling.jpeg

Kurtis Imrie (Mana) was the other finalist in action in his first year as an under-23 paddler, clocking 3:39.784 in his C final of the K1 1000m, to finish with a ranking of 21st in the world.

The sprinting contingent, meanwhile, found things tough at the semifinal stage, with only Poverty Bay's Kim Thompson progressing through.  She was fifth in her under-23 K1 200m in 45.084secs, which puts her into tonight's B final.

She'll be joined in B finals on the last day by the under-18 men's K4 of Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie and Alex Bristow and the under-23 women's K2 of Briar McLeely and Rebecca Cole, while Hawke's Bay's Elise Legarth will compete in the C final of the under-18 K1 500m.

Kim Thompson                                    

SATURDAY 25 JULY 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
146BF19.0020.00J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth, Britney Ford7th in 1.45.884
148BF29.1820.18J MK1 1000Toby Brooke2nd in3.44.400
152CF69.5220.52U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie3rd in 3.39.784
157AF110.4121.41U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely, Kim Thompson, Danielle Currie, Rebecca Cole9th in 1.37.912
166Semis915.002.00J MK1 200Karl McMurtrie7th in 41.764 - out
171Semis115.252.25J WK1 200Britney Ford7th in 49.436 - out
177Semis115.552.55U23 MK1 200Andrew Roy7th in 39.180 - out
183Semis316.253.25U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson5th in 45.084 to B
195Semis217.254.25U23 MK2 200Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter9th in 37.768 - out

 SUNDAY 26 JULY 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Result
210BF810.5321.53U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson
220BF2​13.5324.53J MK4 1000Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie, Alex Bristow
222CF​614.131.13J WK1 500Elise Legarth
233BF516.053.03U23 WK2 500Briar McLeely, Rebecca Cole

  

 


 

 

 


Top finishes for junior kayakers

New Zealand's best young kayaking talent have continued to foot it with the best in the world at the junior world canoe sprint championships in Portugal overnight. New Zealand's best young kayaking talent have continued to foot it with the best in the world at the junior world canoe sprint championships in Portugal overnight.

Three crews secured top-16 finishes on the penultimate day, with another four crews making it through to finals tonight as the championship draws to a close.

The under-23 women's K4 had the best result on day three, finishing ninth in a thrilling 500m A final at the Montemor-o-vehlo course.
Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson and Rebecca Cole finished in 1min 37.912secs, just 3.736secs behind winners Germany, with a blanket covering the rest of the field. It was also a sharp improvement on the Kiwis' semifinal time, taking nearly 2secs off that mark.

Wanganui's Toby Brooke controlled his race beautifully in the under-18 K1 1000m B final, finishing second behind German Tamas Gecso and earning a ranking of 10th in the world. Brooke finished in 3:44.400, an incredible 16sec improvement on his semifinal time, and well clear of third-placed Italian Lorenzo Mazzara.

The under-18 women's K4 of Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth and Britney Ford also took nearly 5secs off their semifinal time, finishing their 500m B final in 1:45.884, good enough for seventh and 16th overall.
Kim smiling.jpeg

Kurtis Imrie (Mana) was the other finalist in action in his first year as an under-23 paddler, clocking 3:39.784 in his C final of the K1 1000m, to finish with a ranking of 21st in the world.

The sprinting contingent, meanwhile, found things tough at the semifinal stage, with only Poverty Bay's Kim Thompson progressing through.  She was fifth in her under-23 K1 200m in 45.084secs, which puts her into tonight's B final.

She'll be joined in B finals on the last day by the under-18 men's K4 of Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie and Alex Bristow and the under-23 women's K2 of Briar McLeely and Rebecca Cole, while Hawke's Bay's Elise Legarth will compete in the C final of the under-18 K1 500m.

Kim Thompson                                    

SATURDAY 25 JULY 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
146BF19.0020.00J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth, Britney Ford7th in 1.45.884
148BF29.1820.18J MK1 1000Toby Brooke2nd in3.44.400
152CF69.5220.52U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie3rd in 3.39.784
157AF110.4121.41U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely, Kim Thompson, Danielle Currie, Rebecca Cole9th in 1.37.912
166Semis915.002.00J MK1 200Karl McMurtrie7th in 41.764 - out
171Semis115.252.25J WK1 200Britney Ford7th in 49.436 - out
177Semis115.552.55U23 MK1 200Andrew Roy7th in 39.180 - out
183Semis316.253.25U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson5th in 45.084 to B
195Semis217.254.25U23 MK2 200Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter9th in 37.768 - out

 SUNDAY 26 JULY 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Result
210BF810.5321.53U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson
220BF2​13.5324.53J MK4 1000Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie, Alex Bristow
222CF​614.131.13J WK1 500Elise Legarth
233BF516.053.03U23 WK2 500Briar McLeely, Rebecca Cole

  

 


 

 

 


Top finishes for junior kayakers
 

Trading Post

Vajda infusion 2 XL

Date: Saturday, 14 October 2017

Author: Lee

Jantex Gamma M

Date: Sunday, 8 October 2017

Author: Chris

Vajda Infusion L

Date: Sunday, 8 October 2017

Author: Chris

 

Latest News & Features

Young kayakers race with Olympic stars

Young kayakers race with Olympic stars

Date: Monday, 16 October 2017

Olympic kayaker Aimee Fisher (left) teamed up with Sophie Brooke (Wanganui), Ryan Clough (Waitara) ...

Perfect weekend for South Island Champs

Perfect weekend for South Island Champs

Date: Monday, 2 October 2017

It really was a perfect weekend down in Twizel, surrounded by the alps and without a breath of wind ...

NZ kayakers finish Worlds on a high

NZ kayakers finish Worlds on a high

Date: Monday, 28 August 2017

The New Zealand kayaking team has celebrated its most successful world championship campaign, ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand