Top Achievers Recognised

Awards winners Dec 2015.jpg

Congratulations to the winners in the various categories of the Canoe Racing NZ Sports and Recognition Awards held over the weekend.  The evening saw us celebrate achievement and contribution to our sport, recognising athletes, coaches and volunteers. 

Award recipients were: 

 

Canoe Sprint Athlete of the Year    
Junior Athlete of the Year
Surf Ski Athlete of the Year
Marathon Athlete of the Year
Masters Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Official of the Year
Volunteer of the Year
Club of the Year

Service Awards




Life Membership

Excellence Awards







Lisa Carrington, Eastern Bay
Toby Brooke, Whanganui
Teneale Hatton, North Shore
Rochelle Austin, North Shore
Joern Scherzer, Mana
Mark Watson, Mana
Alison Harris, Waitemata
Gary Waller, Eastern Bay
Whanganui

Lynda Bicknell
Richard Bicknell
Ian Welch
Brendan O'Neill

John MacDonald

Teneale Hatton
Lisa Carrington
Gordon Walker
Aimee Fisher
Kayla Imrie
Jaimee Lovett
Caitlin Ryan
Rene Olsen

Also awarded their New Zealand Officiating pins were: 

John Trotter    
Gavin Elmiger
Terry Newsome          
Gary Waller 
Jan Hill
Craig Hoskin
Karen Simpson-Warren                   
Matt Warren
Debora Marras 
Brett Mudgway
Richard Bicknell
Bruce Sutton
Alison Harris
Ian Welch

 

 

 

 

Top Achievers Recognised

The annual Canoe Racing NZ Sports and Recognition Awards were held over the weekend and the top achievers and contributors in our sport were acknowledged.

Awards winners Dec 2015.jpg

Congratulations to the winners in the various categories of the Canoe Racing NZ Sports and Recognition Awards held over the weekend.  The evening saw us celebrate achievement and contribution to our sport, recognising athletes, coaches and volunteers. 

Award recipients were: 

 

Canoe Sprint Athlete of the Year    
Junior Athlete of the Year
Surf Ski Athlete of the Year
Marathon Athlete of the Year
Masters Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Official of the Year
Volunteer of the Year
Club of the Year

Service Awards




Life Membership

Excellence Awards







Lisa Carrington, Eastern Bay
Toby Brooke, Whanganui
Teneale Hatton, North Shore
Rochelle Austin, North Shore
Joern Scherzer, Mana
Mark Watson, Mana
Alison Harris, Waitemata
Gary Waller, Eastern Bay
Whanganui

Lynda Bicknell
Richard Bicknell
Ian Welch
Brendan O'Neill

John MacDonald

Teneale Hatton
Lisa Carrington
Gordon Walker
Aimee Fisher
Kayla Imrie
Jaimee Lovett
Caitlin Ryan
Rene Olsen

Also awarded their New Zealand Officiating pins were: 

John Trotter    
Gavin Elmiger
Terry Newsome          
Gary Waller 
Jan Hill
Craig Hoskin
Karen Simpson-Warren                   
Matt Warren
Debora Marras 
Brett Mudgway
Richard Bicknell
Bruce Sutton
Alison Harris
Ian Welch

 

 

 

 

Top Achievers Recognised
 

 

Latest News & Features

Ben’s awesome foursome

Ben’s awesome foursome

Ben Duffy lit up Blue Lake 2 as the Arawa Club paddler enjoyed an outstanding regatta highlighted ...

Max and Kurtis seek to ignite Blue Lake 2

Max and Kurtis seek to ignite Blue Lake 2

New Zealand’s emerging men’s K2 1000m crew of Max Brown (Whanganui) and Kurtis Imrie (Mana) will ...

Clarke racks up eighth straight title

Clarke racks up eighth straight title

Rachel Clarke won her eighth title in champagne paddling conditions at the 2019 Vaikobi Auckland ...

 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand