Strong line-up for final day of worlds

Article courtesy of Jamie Troughton, Dscribe Media,   Photos courtesy of Jan Hill
2016 jun wk2 2.jpg

Danielle Watson & Tess Allen K2

Eight New Zealanders will be in action on the final day of the canoe sprint junior world championships in Belarus tonight.

North Shore duo Rebecca Cole and Briar McLeely will anchor the effort, racing the A final of the under-23 K2 500m in the final event of the regatta. They're the only Kiwi crew to make an A final amid the cauldron of competition, as the best young paddlers on the planet go head-to-head.

The other Kiwis in action include Karl McMurtrie, who finished finished sixth in his under-23 K1 200m semifinal overnight in 39.209secs, progressing to tonight's C final.

2016 briar and rebecca.jpg
Briar McLeely & Rebecca Cole K2
 Taris Harker (Bay of Plenty) and Kurtis Imrie (Mana) also finished sixth in their K2 200m semifinal to make the under-23 B final.

Two more Mana paddlers, under-18 K2 500m teammates Tess Allen and Danielle Watson, will also race the B final, along with Arawa's Shani Clark in the under-18 K1 500m.

The 26-strong team is the largest to ever attend a junior world championship.

Full NZ schedule and results HERE.  

2016 taris kurtis k2.jpg
 Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie K2


 

Strong line-up for final day of worlds

Article courtesy of Jamie Troughton, Dscribe Media,   Photos courtesy of Jan Hill
2016 jun wk2 2.jpg

Danielle Watson & Tess Allen K2

Eight New Zealanders will be in action on the final day of the canoe sprint junior world championships in Belarus tonight.

North Shore duo Rebecca Cole and Briar McLeely will anchor the effort, racing the A final of the under-23 K2 500m in the final event of the regatta. They're the only Kiwi crew to make an A final amid the cauldron of competition, as the best young paddlers on the planet go head-to-head.

The other Kiwis in action include Karl McMurtrie, who finished finished sixth in his under-23 K1 200m semifinal overnight in 39.209secs, progressing to tonight's C final.

2016 briar and rebecca.jpg
Briar McLeely & Rebecca Cole K2
 Taris Harker (Bay of Plenty) and Kurtis Imrie (Mana) also finished sixth in their K2 200m semifinal to make the under-23 B final.

Two more Mana paddlers, under-18 K2 500m teammates Tess Allen and Danielle Watson, will also race the B final, along with Arawa's Shani Clark in the under-18 K1 500m.

The 26-strong team is the largest to ever attend a junior world championship.

Full NZ schedule and results HERE.  

2016 taris kurtis k2.jpg
 Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie K2


 

Strong line-up for final day of worlds
 

 

Latest News & Features

Blue Lake 1 turns up the fun

Blue Lake 1 turns up the fun

If a heaped spoonful of paddling and a good dollup of fun is what you like in a kayaking regatta, ...

Introducing Toby Brooke

Introducing Toby Brooke

We find out more about the versatile 22-year-old paddler from Whanganui Kayak Club, who has more ...

South Island turns on the charm

South Island turns on the charm

The South Island Championships (also incorporating the South Island Secondary Schools ...

 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand