Sterling start for Carrington

2016 Lisa semi result.jpg

Lisa Carrington turned things up a notch in the K1 200m semifinals at the Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon in Rio, comfortably making Tuesday night's A final as she looks to defend her Olympic title.

Lisa's time of 39.561 was the fastest of the day, well ahead of Spain's Teresa Portela Rivas who was second in 40.241.
Poland's Marta Walczykiewicz won the first semifinal in 40.619, ahead of Sweden's Linnea Stensils (41.245).
Inna Osipenko-Rodomska (Azerbaijan) won the second semifinal in 39.803, with France's Sarah Guyot runner-up in 40.516.

Hungary's Natasa Douchev-Janic, who won bronze in this event in London in 2012, missed the A final after finishing fourth in the second semifinal.  

Marty McDowell's bad luck with fast heats has continued, unable to progress to the K1 1000m semifinals at the Rio Olympics.
Marty finished seventh in the third heat in 3:39.588, with the six paddlers ahead of him all recording faster times than any of the other heat winners.

Sixth-placed Tunisian Mohamed Ali Mrabet clocked 3:35.084 to sneak into the semifinals as the final qualifier, with his time better than heat 1 winner Rene Holten (3:35.722) and heat 2 winner Josef Dostal (3:35.342).

It was a similar story for Marty at last year's world champs, where he drew a lightening heat and was unable to progress.

The NZ race schedule for the rest of the week includes Lisa's 200m A final and 500m races and the Women's K4 races commence Friday night NZ time.  Schedule here

 

 

 

Sterling start for Carrington

Lisa Carrington turned things up a notch in the K1 200m semifinals at the Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon in Rio, comfortably making Tuesday night's A final as she looks to defend her Olympic title.

2016 Lisa semi result.jpg

Lisa Carrington turned things up a notch in the K1 200m semifinals at the Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon in Rio, comfortably making Tuesday night's A final as she looks to defend her Olympic title.

Lisa's time of 39.561 was the fastest of the day, well ahead of Spain's Teresa Portela Rivas who was second in 40.241.
Poland's Marta Walczykiewicz won the first semifinal in 40.619, ahead of Sweden's Linnea Stensils (41.245).
Inna Osipenko-Rodomska (Azerbaijan) won the second semifinal in 39.803, with France's Sarah Guyot runner-up in 40.516.

Hungary's Natasa Douchev-Janic, who won bronze in this event in London in 2012, missed the A final after finishing fourth in the second semifinal.  

Marty McDowell's bad luck with fast heats has continued, unable to progress to the K1 1000m semifinals at the Rio Olympics.
Marty finished seventh in the third heat in 3:39.588, with the six paddlers ahead of him all recording faster times than any of the other heat winners.

Sixth-placed Tunisian Mohamed Ali Mrabet clocked 3:35.084 to sneak into the semifinals as the final qualifier, with his time better than heat 1 winner Rene Holten (3:35.722) and heat 2 winner Josef Dostal (3:35.342).

It was a similar story for Marty at last year's world champs, where he drew a lightening heat and was unable to progress.

The NZ race schedule for the rest of the week includes Lisa's 200m A final and 500m races and the Women's K4 races commence Friday night NZ time.  Schedule here

 

 

 

Sterling start for Carrington
 

 

Latest News & Features

Kayak Krazy Mana

Kayak Krazy Mana

It was a coolish start to the racing on the Porirua Harbour and a small but keen group of 35 ...

Superb ending to World Cup campaign

Superb ending to World Cup campaign

It was a superb ending to an excellent World Cup campaign for the New Zealand women's team. After ...

NZ team out for some more heavy metal

NZ team out for some more heavy metal

The New Zealand canoe sprint team take to the water for the second World Cup being held in Duisburg ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand