Sterling start for Carrington

2016 Lisa semi result.jpg

Lisa Carrington turned things up a notch in the K1 200m semifinals at the Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon in Rio, comfortably making Tuesday night's A final as she looks to defend her Olympic title.

Lisa's time of 39.561 was the fastest of the day, well ahead of Spain's Teresa Portela Rivas who was second in 40.241.
Poland's Marta Walczykiewicz won the first semifinal in 40.619, ahead of Sweden's Linnea Stensils (41.245).
Inna Osipenko-Rodomska (Azerbaijan) won the second semifinal in 39.803, with France's Sarah Guyot runner-up in 40.516.

Hungary's Natasa Douchev-Janic, who won bronze in this event in London in 2012, missed the A final after finishing fourth in the second semifinal.  

Marty McDowell's bad luck with fast heats has continued, unable to progress to the K1 1000m semifinals at the Rio Olympics.
Marty finished seventh in the third heat in 3:39.588, with the six paddlers ahead of him all recording faster times than any of the other heat winners.

Sixth-placed Tunisian Mohamed Ali Mrabet clocked 3:35.084 to sneak into the semifinals as the final qualifier, with his time better than heat 1 winner Rene Holten (3:35.722) and heat 2 winner Josef Dostal (3:35.342).

It was a similar story for Marty at last year's world champs, where he drew a lightening heat and was unable to progress.

The NZ race schedule for the rest of the week includes Lisa's 200m A final and 500m races and the Women's K4 races commence Friday night NZ time.  Schedule here

 

 

 

Sterling start for Carrington

Lisa Carrington turned things up a notch in the K1 200m semifinals at the Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon in Rio, comfortably making Tuesday night's A final as she looks to defend her Olympic title.

2016 Lisa semi result.jpg

Lisa Carrington turned things up a notch in the K1 200m semifinals at the Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon in Rio, comfortably making Tuesday night's A final as she looks to defend her Olympic title.

Lisa's time of 39.561 was the fastest of the day, well ahead of Spain's Teresa Portela Rivas who was second in 40.241.
Poland's Marta Walczykiewicz won the first semifinal in 40.619, ahead of Sweden's Linnea Stensils (41.245).
Inna Osipenko-Rodomska (Azerbaijan) won the second semifinal in 39.803, with France's Sarah Guyot runner-up in 40.516.

Hungary's Natasa Douchev-Janic, who won bronze in this event in London in 2012, missed the A final after finishing fourth in the second semifinal.  

Marty McDowell's bad luck with fast heats has continued, unable to progress to the K1 1000m semifinals at the Rio Olympics.
Marty finished seventh in the third heat in 3:39.588, with the six paddlers ahead of him all recording faster times than any of the other heat winners.

Sixth-placed Tunisian Mohamed Ali Mrabet clocked 3:35.084 to sneak into the semifinals as the final qualifier, with his time better than heat 1 winner Rene Holten (3:35.722) and heat 2 winner Josef Dostal (3:35.342).

It was a similar story for Marty at last year's world champs, where he drew a lightening heat and was unable to progress.

The NZ race schedule for the rest of the week includes Lisa's 200m A final and 500m races and the Women's K4 races commence Friday night NZ time.  Schedule here

 

 

 

Sterling start for Carrington
 

 

Latest News & Features

Introducing Max Brown

Introducing Max Brown

We chat the men’s elite squad member to find out more about his fascinating story. ...

Introducing Kurtis Imrie

Introducing Kurtis Imrie

In the first of a new series highlighting some of New Zealand’s top paddlers we found out more ...

Celebrating success

Celebrating success

New Zealand's Canoe Racing toasted the very best in its close-knit community at the annual Sports ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand