NZ Team Results - World Cup 1

logo-2014

Video coverage

DAY THREE RESULTS - Sunday

Another GOLD for Lisa Carrington at the World Cup in Milan in her specialist event the K1 200m.  Lisa paddled a close race in the first 100m but opened the gap in what is becoming her trademark burst of speed, to finish in 40.42 - just under a second ahead of Poland's Marta Walczykiewicz and Karolina Naja. 

Earlier, in idyllic conditions, the womens K4 of Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher and Caitlin Ryan got off to a strong start in the K4 500m.  At the half way mark they were in sixth and a solid effort through the latter part of the race saw them peg back the gap to place fifth at the finish.  A great race by this new crew!

Apart from a "shaky start" due to some wash across the start line, K2 duo Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy say they were happy with their B-final race in the K2 200m and will use the experience to fine tune for racing in Racice.

Teneale Hatton was hoping to follow up on last years’ gold in the K1 5000m, the longer distances being her speciality. Last year she collected multiple titles, winning world championship gold in the K1 5000m and again in the under-23 K1 at the World Marathon Champs in Copenhagen  and Ocean Surf Ski Champs in Portugal.  However she was “a little disappointed”  to settle for silver in this World Cup after leading the race the whole way. “It just means I’ll have to work a bit harder in the second World Cup” she says and we remind her that silver is no mean achievement in itself!

The team heads to World Cup 2 in Racice, Czech to do it all again in two weeks time.  

 SUNDAY 4 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F Results

Competitors

11.08am

9.08pm

WK4 500m

A final - 5th in 1:972.0

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

11.35am

9.35pm

WK1 200m

A final - 1st in 40.42

Lisa Carrington

  MK2 200mB final - 7th in 34.49 Scott Bicknell & Andrew Roy
  MK2 500mB final - 5th in 1:35.883
Scott Bicknell & Andrew Roy

2.50pm

12.50am

WK1 5000m

Final - 2nd 

Final - 

Teneale Hatton

Caitlin Ryan

DAY TWO RESULTS - Saturday

Lisa Carrington paddled a seamless race in the K1 500m in ideal conditions, leaping ahead at the start and holding on to that lead throughout.  At the half way mark she led by half a boat length and although that gap was challenged briefly she finished with her trademark burst of speed to finish a full length ahead of the field.

Her time of 1.51.849 was  almost a second ahead of Germany’s Franziska Weber (silver) and Austria’s Yvonne Shuring (bronze).

This is only the second season that Carrington has raced the 500m, adding the longer distance to her programme last year after winning gold in the K1 200m at the 2012 London Olympics.  She proved that she was well up to the task winning gold in both World Cups and bronze at the ICF World Championship.  She also dominated in the 200m claiming gold in every race throughout the World Cup and World Champs campaign, something she hopes to repeat this season.

She's certainly started out doing just that today today in typically fine form finishing first in both her heat (40.56) and semi (40.775) of the K1 200m and fastest qualifier overall.  The final will be raced at 9.35pm NZ time, Sunday. 

The women's K4 crew of Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher and Caitlin Ryan hopes to follow suit, qualifying first in their heat in 1.35.941 ahead of the Polish crew and going straight through to the A final tomorrow. 

The new men’s K4 combination of Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell and Darryl Fitzgerald raced a strong final after qualifying direct from their heat yesterday.  They placed a creditable sixth in their final in a time of 3.02.344 in a very competitive field.

The men's K2 of Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy were disappointed not to make their A final after finishing mid-field in both their heat (34.464) and semi (33.938) but are taking it in their stride and will use the experience to improve for World Cup 2 in Czech in two weeks time.

Video Saturday's Finals  - WK1 500m Final (8 minutes in)

S

 

SATURDAY 3 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F  Results

Competitors

9.02am

7.02pm

WK1 500m

A Final - 1st in 1.51.849 GOLD

 Lisa Carrington

10.26am

8.26pm

MK4 1000m

A Final - 6th in 3.02.344

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

1.45pm

11.45pm

WK4 500m

Heat - 1st in 1.35.941 to A final

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

3.10pm-3.35pm

1.10am-1.35am

WK1 200m

Heat - 1st in 40.56 to semi

Lisa Carrington

3.40pm - 4.00pm

1.40am-2.00am

MK2 200m

6th in 34.464 - to semi

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy

5.40pm-5.55pm

3.40am-3.55am

WK1 200m

Semi - 1st in 40.775 to A final

Lisa Carrington

6.00pm-6.15pm

4.00am-4.15am

MK2 200m

7th in 33.938 - out

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy

 

DAY ONE RESULTS - Friday

Conditions have been cold and rainy in Milan today with a slight head-wind, but did nothing to dampen the Kiwis spirits - or their performance. 

Lisa Carrington started off the day in fine form finishing first in both her heat and semi of the WK1 500m, putting her comfortably through to the A final tomorrow.    The men's K4 of Zac Quickenden,Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell and Darryl Fitzgerald took her lead and qualified straight through to the A final with a very pleasing third placing in the MK4 1000m.

K2 combo Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy had a "hit out" in the MK2 500m finishing second in their heat.  This was more to get a feel for the racing in preparation for their preferred event the K2 200m tomorrow and their seventh placing in the semi gave them what they wanted.  

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F   Results

Competitors

9.00am-9.20am

7.00pm-7.20pm

WK1 500m

Heat: 1st in 1.56.839 (to semi)

Lisa Carrington

12.22pm-12.36pm

10.22pm-10.36pm

MK4 1000m

Heat: 3rd in 3.07.587 (to A final)

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

2.00pm-2.15pm

12.00am-12.15am

WK1 500m

Semi: 1st in 2.01.009 (to A final)

Lisa Carrington

 4.56pm 2.56amMK2 500mHeat: 2nd in 1.40.907Scott Bicknell
Andrew Roy
 5.39pm3.39amMK2 500mSemi: 7th in 1.40.681 - OutScott Bicknell Andrew Roy

 

INTRODUCTION

The New Zealand Open team departs on 22 April to commence their World Cup campaign in Europe.  Their first assault will be on World Cup 1 in Milan with racing commencing 2 May. 

Olympic and World Champion Lisa Carrington will again contest both the 200 and 500m distances while fellow World title holder Teneale Hatton contests her specialist event the 5000m along with Caitlin Ryan, and they both join up with Jaimee Lovett and Aimee Fisher in the K4 500m.  This K4 is a new crew which has been together for only a short period but has shown there is good potential.. The challenge for the crew is to bring the team together to extract this potential and change that into results at the international level.

Both Lisa and Teneale had stunning seasons last year in World Cup and World Champs events and will be looking to capitalise on that success this season.  Lisa came away with gold in the 200m and bronze in the 500m at the ICF World Championships whilst Teneale's gold in the 5000m was followed with titles in the U23 division of both the ICF Marathon World Championships and Ocean Surf Ski World Championships as well as a double ski gold in the Open womens division.  

The mens K4, with Olympian Darryl Fitzgerald joined by younger brother Jarrod along with Marty McDowell and Zac Quickenden is a changed combination from last year's crew and are confident they will improve on their current world ranking of 13th, driving towards an Olympic qualifying berth.

Competing in the Olympics quickest event, the men’s K2 200m high twitch combo of Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy was tested successfully at the NSW State Champs where they took top honours and again at the NZ National Championship in February but, like the other team boats, is as yet untried at international level. 

Good luck to all the team!   You can follow the racing on World Cup 1 Website or "Like" us on Facebook for regular updates. 

NZ TEAM RACE SCHEDULE

FRIDAY 2 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

9.00am-9.20am

7.00pm-7.20pm

WK1 500m

Heats 1-5

Lisa Carrington

12.22pm-12.36pm

10.22pm-10.36pm

MK4 1000m

Heats 1-3

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

2.00pm-2.15pm

12.00am-12.15am

WK1 500m

Semis 1-4

Lisa Carrington

4.23pm-4.30pm

2.23am-2.30am

MK4 1000m

Semis 1-2

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

SATURDAY 3 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

9.02am

7.02pm

WK1 500m

A Final

*televised

10.26am

8.26pm

MK4 1000m

A Final

*televised

11.45am

9.45pm

MK4 1000m

B Final

 

1.45pm

11.45pm

WK4 500m

Heats 1-3

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

3.10pm-3.35pm

1.10am-1.35am

WK1 200m

Heats 1-6

Lisa Carrington

3.40pm - 4.00pm

1.40am-2.00am

MK2 200m

Heats 1-5

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy

4.40pm-4.45pm

2.40am-2.45am

WK4 500m

Semis 1-2

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

5.40pm-5.55pm

3.40am-3.55am

WK1 200m

Semis 1-4

Lisa Carrington

6.00pm-6.15pm

4.00am-4.15am

MK2 200m

Semis 1-4

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy

SUNDAY 4 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

11.08am

9.08pm

WK4 500m

A final

*televised

11.35am

9.35pm

WK1 200m

A final

*televised

11.45am

9.45pm

MK2 200m

A final

*televised

2.50pm

12.50am

WK1 5000m

Final

Teneale Hatton, Caitlin Ryan


NZ Team Results - World Cup 1

A second Gold for Lisa Carrington at the World Cup in Milan in the K1 200m - beating out the Poland's Marta Walczykiewicz and Karolina Naja who had to settle for second and third respectively. logo-2014

Video coverage

DAY THREE RESULTS - Sunday

Another GOLD for Lisa Carrington at the World Cup in Milan in her specialist event the K1 200m.  Lisa paddled a close race in the first 100m but opened the gap in what is becoming her trademark burst of speed, to finish in 40.42 - just under a second ahead of Poland's Marta Walczykiewicz and Karolina Naja. 

Earlier, in idyllic conditions, the womens K4 of Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher and Caitlin Ryan got off to a strong start in the K4 500m.  At the half way mark they were in sixth and a solid effort through the latter part of the race saw them peg back the gap to place fifth at the finish.  A great race by this new crew!

Apart from a "shaky start" due to some wash across the start line, K2 duo Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy say they were happy with their B-final race in the K2 200m and will use the experience to fine tune for racing in Racice.

Teneale Hatton was hoping to follow up on last years’ gold in the K1 5000m, the longer distances being her speciality. Last year she collected multiple titles, winning world championship gold in the K1 5000m and again in the under-23 K1 at the World Marathon Champs in Copenhagen  and Ocean Surf Ski Champs in Portugal.  However she was “a little disappointed”  to settle for silver in this World Cup after leading the race the whole way. “It just means I’ll have to work a bit harder in the second World Cup” she says and we remind her that silver is no mean achievement in itself!

The team heads to World Cup 2 in Racice, Czech to do it all again in two weeks time.  

 SUNDAY 4 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F Results

Competitors

11.08am

9.08pm

WK4 500m

A final - 5th in 1:972.0

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

11.35am

9.35pm

WK1 200m

A final - 1st in 40.42

Lisa Carrington

  MK2 200mB final - 7th in 34.49 Scott Bicknell & Andrew Roy
  MK2 500mB final - 5th in 1:35.883
Scott Bicknell & Andrew Roy

2.50pm

12.50am

WK1 5000m

Final - 2nd 

Final - 

Teneale Hatton

Caitlin Ryan

DAY TWO RESULTS - Saturday

Lisa Carrington paddled a seamless race in the K1 500m in ideal conditions, leaping ahead at the start and holding on to that lead throughout.  At the half way mark she led by half a boat length and although that gap was challenged briefly she finished with her trademark burst of speed to finish a full length ahead of the field.

Her time of 1.51.849 was  almost a second ahead of Germany’s Franziska Weber (silver) and Austria’s Yvonne Shuring (bronze).

This is only the second season that Carrington has raced the 500m, adding the longer distance to her programme last year after winning gold in the K1 200m at the 2012 London Olympics.  She proved that she was well up to the task winning gold in both World Cups and bronze at the ICF World Championship.  She also dominated in the 200m claiming gold in every race throughout the World Cup and World Champs campaign, something she hopes to repeat this season.

She's certainly started out doing just that today today in typically fine form finishing first in both her heat (40.56) and semi (40.775) of the K1 200m and fastest qualifier overall.  The final will be raced at 9.35pm NZ time, Sunday. 

The women's K4 crew of Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher and Caitlin Ryan hopes to follow suit, qualifying first in their heat in 1.35.941 ahead of the Polish crew and going straight through to the A final tomorrow. 

The new men’s K4 combination of Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell and Darryl Fitzgerald raced a strong final after qualifying direct from their heat yesterday.  They placed a creditable sixth in their final in a time of 3.02.344 in a very competitive field.

The men's K2 of Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy were disappointed not to make their A final after finishing mid-field in both their heat (34.464) and semi (33.938) but are taking it in their stride and will use the experience to improve for World Cup 2 in Czech in two weeks time.

Video Saturday's Finals  - WK1 500m Final (8 minutes in)

S

 

SATURDAY 3 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F  Results

Competitors

9.02am

7.02pm

WK1 500m

A Final - 1st in 1.51.849 GOLD

 Lisa Carrington

10.26am

8.26pm

MK4 1000m

A Final - 6th in 3.02.344

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

1.45pm

11.45pm

WK4 500m

Heat - 1st in 1.35.941 to A final

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

3.10pm-3.35pm

1.10am-1.35am

WK1 200m

Heat - 1st in 40.56 to semi

Lisa Carrington

3.40pm - 4.00pm

1.40am-2.00am

MK2 200m

6th in 34.464 - to semi

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy

5.40pm-5.55pm

3.40am-3.55am

WK1 200m

Semi - 1st in 40.775 to A final

Lisa Carrington

6.00pm-6.15pm

4.00am-4.15am

MK2 200m

7th in 33.938 - out

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy

 

DAY ONE RESULTS - Friday

Conditions have been cold and rainy in Milan today with a slight head-wind, but did nothing to dampen the Kiwis spirits - or their performance. 

Lisa Carrington started off the day in fine form finishing first in both her heat and semi of the WK1 500m, putting her comfortably through to the A final tomorrow.    The men's K4 of Zac Quickenden,Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell and Darryl Fitzgerald took her lead and qualified straight through to the A final with a very pleasing third placing in the MK4 1000m.

K2 combo Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy had a "hit out" in the MK2 500m finishing second in their heat.  This was more to get a feel for the racing in preparation for their preferred event the K2 200m tomorrow and their seventh placing in the semi gave them what they wanted.  

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F   Results

Competitors

9.00am-9.20am

7.00pm-7.20pm

WK1 500m

Heat: 1st in 1.56.839 (to semi)

Lisa Carrington

12.22pm-12.36pm

10.22pm-10.36pm

MK4 1000m

Heat: 3rd in 3.07.587 (to A final)

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

2.00pm-2.15pm

12.00am-12.15am

WK1 500m

Semi: 1st in 2.01.009 (to A final)

Lisa Carrington

 4.56pm 2.56amMK2 500mHeat: 2nd in 1.40.907Scott Bicknell
Andrew Roy
 5.39pm3.39amMK2 500mSemi: 7th in 1.40.681 - OutScott Bicknell Andrew Roy

 

INTRODUCTION

The New Zealand Open team departs on 22 April to commence their World Cup campaign in Europe.  Their first assault will be on World Cup 1 in Milan with racing commencing 2 May. 

Olympic and World Champion Lisa Carrington will again contest both the 200 and 500m distances while fellow World title holder Teneale Hatton contests her specialist event the 5000m along with Caitlin Ryan, and they both join up with Jaimee Lovett and Aimee Fisher in the K4 500m.  This K4 is a new crew which has been together for only a short period but has shown there is good potential.. The challenge for the crew is to bring the team together to extract this potential and change that into results at the international level.

Both Lisa and Teneale had stunning seasons last year in World Cup and World Champs events and will be looking to capitalise on that success this season.  Lisa came away with gold in the 200m and bronze in the 500m at the ICF World Championships whilst Teneale's gold in the 5000m was followed with titles in the U23 division of both the ICF Marathon World Championships and Ocean Surf Ski World Championships as well as a double ski gold in the Open womens division.  

The mens K4, with Olympian Darryl Fitzgerald joined by younger brother Jarrod along with Marty McDowell and Zac Quickenden is a changed combination from last year's crew and are confident they will improve on their current world ranking of 13th, driving towards an Olympic qualifying berth.

Competing in the Olympics quickest event, the men’s K2 200m high twitch combo of Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy was tested successfully at the NSW State Champs where they took top honours and again at the NZ National Championship in February but, like the other team boats, is as yet untried at international level. 

Good luck to all the team!   You can follow the racing on World Cup 1 Website or "Like" us on Facebook for regular updates. 

NZ TEAM RACE SCHEDULE

FRIDAY 2 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

9.00am-9.20am

7.00pm-7.20pm

WK1 500m

Heats 1-5

Lisa Carrington

12.22pm-12.36pm

10.22pm-10.36pm

MK4 1000m

Heats 1-3

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

2.00pm-2.15pm

12.00am-12.15am

WK1 500m

Semis 1-4

Lisa Carrington

4.23pm-4.30pm

2.23am-2.30am

MK4 1000m

Semis 1-2

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

SATURDAY 3 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

9.02am

7.02pm

WK1 500m

A Final

*televised

10.26am

8.26pm

MK4 1000m

A Final

*televised

11.45am

9.45pm

MK4 1000m

B Final

 

1.45pm

11.45pm

WK4 500m

Heats 1-3

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

3.10pm-3.35pm

1.10am-1.35am

WK1 200m

Heats 1-6

Lisa Carrington

3.40pm - 4.00pm

1.40am-2.00am

MK2 200m

Heats 1-5

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy

4.40pm-4.45pm

2.40am-2.45am

WK4 500m

Semis 1-2

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

5.40pm-5.55pm

3.40am-3.55am

WK1 200m

Semis 1-4

Lisa Carrington

6.00pm-6.15pm

4.00am-4.15am

MK2 200m

Semis 1-4

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy

SUNDAY 4 MAY

Time, Milan

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

11.08am

9.08pm

WK4 500m

A final

*televised

11.35am

9.35pm

WK1 200m

A final

*televised

11.45am

9.45pm

MK2 200m

A final

*televised

2.50pm

12.50am

WK1 5000m

Final

Teneale Hatton, Caitlin Ryan


NZ Team Results - World Cup 1
 

Trading Post

Vajda supersonic 202XL k1

Date: Saturday, 12 August 2017

Author: Julian

Connect Quattro L (Demo boat)

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

Help quattro L

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

 

Latest News & Features

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Date: Monday, 31 July 2017

Aimee Fisher celebrates gold in the K1 500m final at the under-23 world championships in Romania. ...

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Aimee Fisher and Kurtis Imrie will both face double A finals tonight at the Junior/U23 World Champs ...

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Date: Saturday, 29 July 2017

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand