NZ Marathon Champs

Armstrong and Feathery Dominate National Kayak Marathon Champs

Day 1

The morning fog lifted at 9:00AM to reveal a picture perfect morning for marathon racing at Lake Karapiro.  Racing started at 10:00 with 62 individuals on the water.  At the front of the race the Christchurch pair of Steven Armstrong and James Feathery opened a significant lead on the rest of the field.  Armstrong pulled away to take the win by 15 seconds, completing the 7 lap 32km course in a time of 2:26:27.

Numbers were thin in the senior women’s ranks but a good number of younger paddlers enjoyed the great course set by the Karapiro Kayak Racing Club.  U23 paddler Rebecca Cole set the fastest lap times for the women completing the 6 lap course in 2:33:16.
2014 MC-1.jpg

Good numbers of ski and multisport paddlers competed over 27km without portages.  The event was won by Tim Grammer in a sprint finish from Garth Spencer in a time of 2:06:32.

Day 2

 

Day 2 dawned even hotter as 18 K2 crews headed out on the course after a mass start.  The pair of Matt Blundell and Richard Armstrong duelled with James Feathery and Steven Armstrong  for 5 laps, trading the lead well ahead of chasing crews.  The strain was beginning to show at the end of lap 6 when Feathery and Armstrong put in a burn to open a small gap before entering the portage.  Their race almost came undone as they bent their rudder on the pontoon but after a quick portage they had time to straighten their rudder shaft and headed out on the final lap with a 50m lead.  They extended their lead on the final lap to complete the 32km distance in a time of 2:23:17.  Blundell and Armstrong, having never paddled together before, were a courageous 2ndplace, finishing totally spent and only 3 minutes down on the winners.

U16 paddlers Thomas Cole and Gregor Park paddled well to keep pace with the top two crews for the duration of their 3 lap race.

The recreational class was also popular, with several crews taking on the shorter 2 lap distance complete with portages and mixing it well against the full distance crews before happily peeling off onto the finishing leg for an early swim.  Well done to all who completed the full length courses in all classes. 

 2014 MC-2 FEathery Armstrong.jpg
Feathery & Armstrong, Arawa


More Photographs

Visit http://kkrc.squarespace.com/marathon-2014/ for photographs of Day 2.  Keep visiting as we will endeavour to load up photos from Day 1 when we have tracked them down.

 K1 RESULTS

TYRO

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

McChesney, Keeley

Eastern Bay

Male

56

00.44.31.1

1

Domett, Rachel

BOP

Female

58

32.32.1

2

Biddle, Riley

BOP

Male

57

32.31.6

3

U14

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Domett, Anna

BOP

Female

98

01.07.51

1

Warren, Sarah

Mana

Female

99

01.15.46

2

      

McLarin, Jordan

Waitemata

Male

52

00.52.00.4

1

Dempster, Declan

Arawa

Male

96

00.53.38.2

2

Thompson, William

Karapiro

Male

97

00.56.02.7

3

Brown, Connor

BOP

Male

95

1.01.23.8

4

U16

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Wilson, Cassandra

Waitara

Female

92

1.22.20

1

Kereopa, Ariana

Waitara

Female

90

1.24.42

2

Reid, Carla

Eastern Bay

Female

91

1.31.50

3

Shotter, Paige

Waitara

Female

94

1.31.55

4

Holford, Hannah

Mana

Female

93

1.37.33

5

      

Cole, Thomas

Waitara

Male

89

1.14.15

1

Park , Gregor

Waitara

Male

86

1.15.02

2

Koekemoer, Jake

Arawa

Male

87

1.16..18

3

McCarthy, Sean

Karapiro

Male

88

DNF

 

U18

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Austin, Rochelle

North Shore

Female

85

1.48.26

1

      

Reid, Campbell

Eastern Bay

Male

83

2.04.32

1

Wiley, Brad

Eastern Bay

Male

82

2.09.51

2

U23

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Cole, Rebecca

North Shore Canoe Club

Female

81

2.33.16

1

      

Loveridge, Matt

Arawa

Male

80

2.40.24

1

Aubrey, Jed

BOP

Male

84

2.49.12

2

MASTERS 45-50

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Exeter, Phillip

Waitemata

Male

55

1.56.39.1

1

Cam, Scott

Waitemata

Male

79

2.13.29

2

MASTERS 35-44

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

1

Gray, Ian

Individual

Male

74

1.56.53

2

Smith, Steve

Karapiro

Male

77

1.57.08

3

Randall, Paul

Waitara

Male

76

1.57.56

4

Frecklington, Wayne

North Shore

Male

78

2.20.51

5

MASTERS 45-54

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Muirhead, Glen

Mana

Male

71

1.52.00.5

1

McLarin, Simon

Waitemata 

Male

51

1.54.11

2

Newick, Andrew

Waitemata 

Male

53

2.02.27

3

Gray, Glenn

Individual

Male

72

DNF

5

Hollister-Jones, Marshall

BOP

Male

73

2.11.44

4

MASTERS 55+

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Alderson, Keith

Arawa

Male

69

1.57.51

1

Harker, Kim

BOP

Male

70

1.58.43

2

Multi/Ski

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Laura, Madritsch

Eastern Bay

Female

16

2.34.30

1

Bruce, Lysaght

Individual

Male

23

DNS

 

Grammer, Tim

Individual

Male

48

2.06.32.3

1

Spencer, Garth

Individual

Male

28

2.06.42.4

2

Sean, Murphy

Individual

Male

17

2.10.37

3

Hayes, Brad

Karapiro

Male

25

2.13.01.8

4

Franz, Madritsch

Eastern Bay

Male

20

2.14.54

5

Nimmo, Charles

Individual

Male

27

2.16.08.8

6

Riley, Elliot

Individual

Male

21

2.17.57.0

7

Stewart, Derek

Individual

Male

22

2.23.05

8

Grace, Brian 

Mana

Male

24

2.32.01.5

9

Rod, Griffith

Karapiro

Male

18

2.33.42.6

10

Fraser , Murphy

Waitemata

Male

19

2.33.42.6

11

OPEN

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Armstrong, Steven

Arawa  

Male

67

2.26.27.2

1

Feathery, James

Arawa 

Male

61

2.26.42.0

2

Blundell, Matthew

Mana 

Male

75

2.45.25

3

Newlands, Sam

BOP

Male

46

2.31.25.6

4

Armstrong, Richard

Karapiro 

Male

63

2.32.17.4

5

Russell, Paul

Arawa 

Male

62

2.38.24.0

6

Kiss,Kalman

Individual

Male

38

2.43.35.6

7

Sam , Clark

Eastern Bay

Male

66

2.46.25.0

8

Mowlein, Andrew

Individual

Male

44

2.48.15.0

9

Tucker, Bennet

Mana 

Male

59

3.07.47.5

10

Simpkins, Craig

Karapiro 

Male

60

DNF

 

Recreational

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Currie, Erika

Waitemata

Female

41

1.06.13.2

1

Melgren, Simon

Waitemata

Male

47

1.01.41.1

1

 K2 RESULTS

U14

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Connor & Riley

BOP

9

Male

2

1:03:57

1

U16

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Tom And Gregor

Waitara

13

Male

5

1:05:03

1

Arawa

Arawa

13

Male

10

1:12:40

2

Cassie and Ariana

Waitara

13

Female

7

1:24:36

1

Sarah & Hannah

Mana

13

Female

16

1:28:11

2

U18

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Austin and  Paige

Waitara

13

Female

17

DNF

1

Brad/Campbell

Eastern

21

Male

4

DNF

2

Masters

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

McLarin and Murphy

Waitamata

25

Male

13

2:12:39

1

Ian and Glen Gray

Individual

25

Male

14

2:16:13

2

Kim & Keith (Arawa)

BOP

25

Male

3

2:18:18

3

Exeter and Stewart

Waitemata

25

Male

12

2:24:31

4

Bruce & Partner

Individual

25

Male

1

DNS

5

Open

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Arawa James And Steve

Arawa

29

Male

8

2:23:17

1

Matt and Richard

Mana/Karapiro

29

Male

6

2:26:10

2

Newick and Gordon

Waitemata

25

Male

15

2:29:49

3

Recreational

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Brad And Marshall

Karapiro 

9

Male

19

0:48:51

1

William and Paul

Karapiro 

13

Male

18

49:59.9

2





NZ Marathon Champs

Armstrong and Feathery dominate at NZ Marathon Champs............The morning fog lifted at 9:00AM to reveal a picture perfect morning for marathon racing at Lake Karapiro.

Armstrong and Feathery Dominate National Kayak Marathon Champs

Day 1

The morning fog lifted at 9:00AM to reveal a picture perfect morning for marathon racing at Lake Karapiro.  Racing started at 10:00 with 62 individuals on the water.  At the front of the race the Christchurch pair of Steven Armstrong and James Feathery opened a significant lead on the rest of the field.  Armstrong pulled away to take the win by 15 seconds, completing the 7 lap 32km course in a time of 2:26:27.

Numbers were thin in the senior women’s ranks but a good number of younger paddlers enjoyed the great course set by the Karapiro Kayak Racing Club.  U23 paddler Rebecca Cole set the fastest lap times for the women completing the 6 lap course in 2:33:16.
2014 MC-1.jpg

Good numbers of ski and multisport paddlers competed over 27km without portages.  The event was won by Tim Grammer in a sprint finish from Garth Spencer in a time of 2:06:32.

Day 2

 

Day 2 dawned even hotter as 18 K2 crews headed out on the course after a mass start.  The pair of Matt Blundell and Richard Armstrong duelled with James Feathery and Steven Armstrong  for 5 laps, trading the lead well ahead of chasing crews.  The strain was beginning to show at the end of lap 6 when Feathery and Armstrong put in a burn to open a small gap before entering the portage.  Their race almost came undone as they bent their rudder on the pontoon but after a quick portage they had time to straighten their rudder shaft and headed out on the final lap with a 50m lead.  They extended their lead on the final lap to complete the 32km distance in a time of 2:23:17.  Blundell and Armstrong, having never paddled together before, were a courageous 2ndplace, finishing totally spent and only 3 minutes down on the winners.

U16 paddlers Thomas Cole and Gregor Park paddled well to keep pace with the top two crews for the duration of their 3 lap race.

The recreational class was also popular, with several crews taking on the shorter 2 lap distance complete with portages and mixing it well against the full distance crews before happily peeling off onto the finishing leg for an early swim.  Well done to all who completed the full length courses in all classes. 

 2014 MC-2 FEathery Armstrong.jpg
Feathery & Armstrong, Arawa


More Photographs

Visit http://kkrc.squarespace.com/marathon-2014/ for photographs of Day 2.  Keep visiting as we will endeavour to load up photos from Day 1 when we have tracked them down.

 K1 RESULTS

TYRO

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

McChesney, Keeley

Eastern Bay

Male

56

00.44.31.1

1

Domett, Rachel

BOP

Female

58

32.32.1

2

Biddle, Riley

BOP

Male

57

32.31.6

3

U14

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Domett, Anna

BOP

Female

98

01.07.51

1

Warren, Sarah

Mana

Female

99

01.15.46

2

      

McLarin, Jordan

Waitemata

Male

52

00.52.00.4

1

Dempster, Declan

Arawa

Male

96

00.53.38.2

2

Thompson, William

Karapiro

Male

97

00.56.02.7

3

Brown, Connor

BOP

Male

95

1.01.23.8

4

U16

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Wilson, Cassandra

Waitara

Female

92

1.22.20

1

Kereopa, Ariana

Waitara

Female

90

1.24.42

2

Reid, Carla

Eastern Bay

Female

91

1.31.50

3

Shotter, Paige

Waitara

Female

94

1.31.55

4

Holford, Hannah

Mana

Female

93

1.37.33

5

      

Cole, Thomas

Waitara

Male

89

1.14.15

1

Park , Gregor

Waitara

Male

86

1.15.02

2

Koekemoer, Jake

Arawa

Male

87

1.16..18

3

McCarthy, Sean

Karapiro

Male

88

DNF

 

U18

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Austin, Rochelle

North Shore

Female

85

1.48.26

1

      

Reid, Campbell

Eastern Bay

Male

83

2.04.32

1

Wiley, Brad

Eastern Bay

Male

82

2.09.51

2

U23

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Cole, Rebecca

North Shore Canoe Club

Female

81

2.33.16

1

      

Loveridge, Matt

Arawa

Male

80

2.40.24

1

Aubrey, Jed

BOP

Male

84

2.49.12

2

MASTERS 45-50

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Exeter, Phillip

Waitemata

Male

55

1.56.39.1

1

Cam, Scott

Waitemata

Male

79

2.13.29

2

MASTERS 35-44

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

1

Gray, Ian

Individual

Male

74

1.56.53

2

Smith, Steve

Karapiro

Male

77

1.57.08

3

Randall, Paul

Waitara

Male

76

1.57.56

4

Frecklington, Wayne

North Shore

Male

78

2.20.51

5

MASTERS 45-54

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Muirhead, Glen

Mana

Male

71

1.52.00.5

1

McLarin, Simon

Waitemata 

Male

51

1.54.11

2

Newick, Andrew

Waitemata 

Male

53

2.02.27

3

Gray, Glenn

Individual

Male

72

DNF

5

Hollister-Jones, Marshall

BOP

Male

73

2.11.44

4

MASTERS 55+

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Alderson, Keith

Arawa

Male

69

1.57.51

1

Harker, Kim

BOP

Male

70

1.58.43

2

Multi/Ski

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Laura, Madritsch

Eastern Bay

Female

16

2.34.30

1

Bruce, Lysaght

Individual

Male

23

DNS

 

Grammer, Tim

Individual

Male

48

2.06.32.3

1

Spencer, Garth

Individual

Male

28

2.06.42.4

2

Sean, Murphy

Individual

Male

17

2.10.37

3

Hayes, Brad

Karapiro

Male

25

2.13.01.8

4

Franz, Madritsch

Eastern Bay

Male

20

2.14.54

5

Nimmo, Charles

Individual

Male

27

2.16.08.8

6

Riley, Elliot

Individual

Male

21

2.17.57.0

7

Stewart, Derek

Individual

Male

22

2.23.05

8

Grace, Brian 

Mana

Male

24

2.32.01.5

9

Rod, Griffith

Karapiro

Male

18

2.33.42.6

10

Fraser , Murphy

Waitemata

Male

19

2.33.42.6

11

OPEN

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Armstrong, Steven

Arawa  

Male

67

2.26.27.2

1

Feathery, James

Arawa 

Male

61

2.26.42.0

2

Blundell, Matthew

Mana 

Male

75

2.45.25

3

Newlands, Sam

BOP

Male

46

2.31.25.6

4

Armstrong, Richard

Karapiro 

Male

63

2.32.17.4

5

Russell, Paul

Arawa 

Male

62

2.38.24.0

6

Kiss,Kalman

Individual

Male

38

2.43.35.6

7

Sam , Clark

Eastern Bay

Male

66

2.46.25.0

8

Mowlein, Andrew

Individual

Male

44

2.48.15.0

9

Tucker, Bennet

Mana 

Male

59

3.07.47.5

10

Simpkins, Craig

Karapiro 

Male

60

DNF

 

Recreational

Team Name

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Currie, Erika

Waitemata

Female

41

1.06.13.2

1

Melgren, Simon

Waitemata

Male

47

1.01.41.1

1

 K2 RESULTS

U14

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Connor & Riley

BOP

9

Male

2

1:03:57

1

U16

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Tom And Gregor

Waitara

13

Male

5

1:05:03

1

Arawa

Arawa

13

Male

10

1:12:40

2

Cassie and Ariana

Waitara

13

Female

7

1:24:36

1

Sarah & Hannah

Mana

13

Female

16

1:28:11

2

U18

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Austin and  Paige

Waitara

13

Female

17

DNF

1

Brad/Campbell

Eastern

21

Male

4

DNF

2

Masters

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

McLarin and Murphy

Waitamata

25

Male

13

2:12:39

1

Ian and Glen Gray

Individual

25

Male

14

2:16:13

2

Kim & Keith (Arawa)

BOP

25

Male

3

2:18:18

3

Exeter and Stewart

Waitemata

25

Male

12

2:24:31

4

Bruce & Partner

Individual

25

Male

1

DNS

5

Open

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Arawa James And Steve

Arawa

29

Male

8

2:23:17

1

Matt and Richard

Mana/Karapiro

29

Male

6

2:26:10

2

Newick and Gordon

Waitemata

25

Male

15

2:29:49

3

Recreational

Team name

Distance km

Gender

Bib

Time

Place

Brad And Marshall

Karapiro 

9

Male

19

0:48:51

1

William and Paul

Karapiro 

13

Male

18

49:59.9

2





NZ Marathon Champs
 

Trading Post

Vajda Accelero M

Date: Wednesday, 15 November 2017

Author: Sean McCarthy

Mr

Date: Wednesday, 15 November 2017

Author: Sean McCarthy

Nelo 560

Date: Monday, 6 November 2017

Author: Marty McDowell

 

Latest News & Features

Young kayakers race with Olympic stars

Young kayakers race with Olympic stars

Date: Monday, 16 October 2017

Olympic kayaker Aimee Fisher (left) teamed up with Sophie Brooke (Wanganui), Ryan Clough (Waitara) ...

Perfect weekend for South Island Champs

Perfect weekend for South Island Champs

Date: Monday, 2 October 2017

It really was a perfect weekend down in Twizel, surrounded by the alps and without a breath of wind ...

NZ kayakers finish Worlds on a high

NZ kayakers finish Worlds on a high

Date: Monday, 28 August 2017

The New Zealand kayaking team has celebrated its most successful world championship campaign, ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand