Mixed start for junior kayakers

Article by Jamie Troughton, Dscribe Media

2016 Jun WK4 1.jpg
Photo courtesy Jan Hill

Two New Zealand crews have qualified for B finals after a mixed first day at the canoe sprint junior world championships in Belarus.

Poverty Bay's Quaid Thompson finished sixth in his under-18 K1 1000m semifinal, with the first three going through to the A final. His 3min 40.237sec time was 5secs faster than his heat, though just over 3secs adrift of making the top-3 in his semifinal, which was won by Magnus Gregory (Great Britain) in 3:33.862.

The other crew to progess was the under-18 K4 500m women, with Mana's Tess Allen and Danielle Watson combining with Rochelle Austin (North Shore) and Shani Clark (Arawa) to finish seventh in their semifinal.   Their 1:42.193 time was also 3secs faster than their heat, though they couldn't reel in the crews from Spain, China, Romania, Czech Republic, Sweden and the Ukraine in front of them.

The under-23 K4 crew of Britney Ford (Poverty Bay), Elise Legarth (Hawke’s Bay), Erica Tanner (Wanganui) and Gemma Woolcock (Mana) finished eighth in their 500m semifinal and didn't progress, while Ashton Reiser (North Shore) and Zach Ferkins (Poverty Bay) were ninth in their under-18 K2 1000m semifinal.

Tonight's action will see most of the 26-strong squad in action, with six crews tackling 500m and 1000m heats in the morning session and another six taking on the 200m sprints in the afternoon.

See racing schedule here 


Mixed start for junior kayakers

Two New Zealand crews have qualified for B finals after a mixed first day at the canoe sprint junior world championships in Belarus. Article by Jamie Troughton, Dscribe Media

2016 Jun WK4 1.jpg
Photo courtesy Jan Hill

Two New Zealand crews have qualified for B finals after a mixed first day at the canoe sprint junior world championships in Belarus.

Poverty Bay's Quaid Thompson finished sixth in his under-18 K1 1000m semifinal, with the first three going through to the A final. His 3min 40.237sec time was 5secs faster than his heat, though just over 3secs adrift of making the top-3 in his semifinal, which was won by Magnus Gregory (Great Britain) in 3:33.862.

The other crew to progess was the under-18 K4 500m women, with Mana's Tess Allen and Danielle Watson combining with Rochelle Austin (North Shore) and Shani Clark (Arawa) to finish seventh in their semifinal.   Their 1:42.193 time was also 3secs faster than their heat, though they couldn't reel in the crews from Spain, China, Romania, Czech Republic, Sweden and the Ukraine in front of them.

The under-23 K4 crew of Britney Ford (Poverty Bay), Elise Legarth (Hawke’s Bay), Erica Tanner (Wanganui) and Gemma Woolcock (Mana) finished eighth in their 500m semifinal and didn't progress, while Ashton Reiser (North Shore) and Zach Ferkins (Poverty Bay) were ninth in their under-18 K2 1000m semifinal.

Tonight's action will see most of the 26-strong squad in action, with six crews tackling 500m and 1000m heats in the morning session and another six taking on the 200m sprints in the afternoon.

See racing schedule here 


Mixed start for junior kayakers
 

 

Latest News & Features

Blue Lake 1 turns up the fun

Blue Lake 1 turns up the fun

If a heaped spoonful of paddling and a good dollup of fun is what you like in a kayaking regatta, ...

Introducing Toby Brooke

Introducing Toby Brooke

We find out more about the versatile 22-year-old paddler from Whanganui Kayak Club, who has more ...

South Island turns on the charm

South Island turns on the charm

The South Island Championships (also incorporating the South Island Secondary Schools ...

 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand