Kayak Krazy Mana

kurtis resized.jpg

It was a coolish start to the racing on the Porirua Harbour and a small but keen group of 35 paddlers lined up for the start.  

Mana's Matt Archer took an early lead with Kurtis Imrie hot on his heels.  These two stuck fairly closely together for the entire race and it wasn't until the last lap that Kurtis decided to put his foot down, finishing 3 seconds ahead of Matt to win the Open Men's division.  In fairness, Matt was racing the Masters division and had some great support from his young kiddies from the bank!

The paddling was fairly spread out across the field with small groups of two or three formed throughout the race.  Thankfully the conditions remained calmer than forecast with just a slight chop around the north bend.  

It was great to see a contingent of ski paddlers come down from Waimarama to take on the challenge and get their second Kayak Krazy race under their belts. 

Thanks to Goodman Contractors for the amazing BBQ and all the Mana clubbies for the fabulous hot soup, baking and saussies.   

Check out more photos on our Facebook page

Place Bib Name Time
Tyros Men 3km
1 3 Alex Cecioni 17:45.3
2 2 Ben Warren 18:19.9
Tyros Women 3km
1 1 Kiah Kaulave 21:55.0
U14 Men 6km
1 20 Eric Lou 25:45.1
U14 Women 6km
1 10 Caroline Kaulave 31:43.7
6km Men Multi/Ski
1 72          Carwyn Pattison 33:01.3
2 70 James McKnight 48:09.9
6km Women Multi/Ski
1 71 Meg Russell 35:34.8
U18 Men 9.6km
1 30 Alan McVicar 48:35.7
U18 Women 9.6km
1 32 Megan Cox 53:27.1
2 31 Emma Kemp 55:39.9
U18 Men Ski 9.6km
1 34 Jonty Laver 51:47.4
2 35 Logan Sanko 54:49.4
3 39 Alfie Wilson 55:56.2
U18 Women Ski 9.6km
1 29 Connie Wilson 1:03:27.3
2 37 Cydney Patterson 1:04:47.4
3 36 Bianca Sanko 1:11:13.6
4 38 Annabel Morgan 1:14:06.4
Open Men 9.6km
1 41 Kurtis Imrie 46:31.9
2 42 Iain McVicar 53:20.4
Open Women 9.6km
1 43 Lizzie Bunckenberg 55:34.2
2 40 Emma Wicks 1:08:06.9
44 Lizzie Wright DNF
Masters Men 35-44 9.6km
1 95 Matt Archer 46:34.5
2 96 Joern Scherzer 48:35.2
3 93 Jonno Alsop 53:07.4
Masters Men 45-54 9.6km
1 91 James Flannery 48:04.8
2 90 Matt Flannery 49:16.0
3 94 Glen Saunders 53:58.2
Masters Men Multi/Ski 9.6km
1 103 Blair Simpson 53:10.1
2 101 David McKnight 55:51.8
3 100 Ross Heald 56:47.3
4 104 Dave Dellabarca 57:48.6
5 105 Reuben Hill 59:35.2
6102Tony Pattison1:04.48.8

Kayak Krazy Mana

It was a coolish start to the racing on the Porirua Harbour and a small but keen group of 35 paddlers lined up for the start.

kurtis resized.jpg

It was a coolish start to the racing on the Porirua Harbour and a small but keen group of 35 paddlers lined up for the start.  

Mana's Matt Archer took an early lead with Kurtis Imrie hot on his heels.  These two stuck fairly closely together for the entire race and it wasn't until the last lap that Kurtis decided to put his foot down, finishing 3 seconds ahead of Matt to win the Open Men's division.  In fairness, Matt was racing the Masters division and had some great support from his young kiddies from the bank!

The paddling was fairly spread out across the field with small groups of two or three formed throughout the race.  Thankfully the conditions remained calmer than forecast with just a slight chop around the north bend.  

It was great to see a contingent of ski paddlers come down from Waimarama to take on the challenge and get their second Kayak Krazy race under their belts. 

Thanks to Goodman Contractors for the amazing BBQ and all the Mana clubbies for the fabulous hot soup, baking and saussies.   

Check out more photos on our Facebook page

Place Bib Name Time
Tyros Men 3km
1 3 Alex Cecioni 17:45.3
2 2 Ben Warren 18:19.9
Tyros Women 3km
1 1 Kiah Kaulave 21:55.0
U14 Men 6km
1 20 Eric Lou 25:45.1
U14 Women 6km
1 10 Caroline Kaulave 31:43.7
6km Men Multi/Ski
1 72          Carwyn Pattison 33:01.3
2 70 James McKnight 48:09.9
6km Women Multi/Ski
1 71 Meg Russell 35:34.8
U18 Men 9.6km
1 30 Alan McVicar 48:35.7
U18 Women 9.6km
1 32 Megan Cox 53:27.1
2 31 Emma Kemp 55:39.9
U18 Men Ski 9.6km
1 34 Jonty Laver 51:47.4
2 35 Logan Sanko 54:49.4
3 39 Alfie Wilson 55:56.2
U18 Women Ski 9.6km
1 29 Connie Wilson 1:03:27.3
2 37 Cydney Patterson 1:04:47.4
3 36 Bianca Sanko 1:11:13.6
4 38 Annabel Morgan 1:14:06.4
Open Men 9.6km
1 41 Kurtis Imrie 46:31.9
2 42 Iain McVicar 53:20.4
Open Women 9.6km
1 43 Lizzie Bunckenberg 55:34.2
2 40 Emma Wicks 1:08:06.9
44 Lizzie Wright DNF
Masters Men 35-44 9.6km
1 95 Matt Archer 46:34.5
2 96 Joern Scherzer 48:35.2
3 93 Jonno Alsop 53:07.4
Masters Men 45-54 9.6km
1 91 James Flannery 48:04.8
2 90 Matt Flannery 49:16.0
3 94 Glen Saunders 53:58.2
Masters Men Multi/Ski 9.6km
1 103 Blair Simpson 53:10.1
2 101 David McKnight 55:51.8
3 100 Ross Heald 56:47.3
4 104 Dave Dellabarca 57:48.6
5 105 Reuben Hill 59:35.2
6102Tony Pattison1:04.48.8

Kayak Krazy Mana
 

 

Latest News & Features

Para-canoeists launch Kiwi world quest in Portugal

Para-canoeists launch Kiwi world quest in Portugal

The 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint and Paracanoe World Championships is set to burst into action later today ...

Kayak Krazy 10km Champs  winners

Kayak Krazy 10km Champs winners

10km spot prize winner Jayha Egan accepts the $1000 travel prize from ITO Matt Warren, with thanks ...

Eight strong World Champs team in Portugal

Eight strong World Champs team in Portugal

Double Olympic champion and seven-time world champion Lisa Carrington spearheads the New Zealand ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand