Kayak Krazy 10km Champs

The final race in the Kayak Krazy 10km series, this Champs certainly showed what fine stuff some of our paddlers are made out of...

Raced on Lake Okareka, Rotorua on Saturday, the forecast was for thunderstorms and torrential rain, so the numbers were well down for this event - it was only the very hardy and committed Kayak Krazy paddlers who turned out, and the weather managed to show us how truly fickle it can be. 

The juniors set off on a calm lake, gentle breeze and slightly overcast skies. The race was peppered with drizzle throughout until the final lap when the heavens let loose and the forecast downpour hit hard, just as the start gun went off for the seniors.  Thankfully it only lasted for the first two laps and then backed right off. 

The Tyros paddled 2km and the U14 and U16s paddled 5km with a couple of very tough cookies from Waitara then going on to paddle the 10km, which in actual fact was closer to 12km, so a valiant effort by Thomas Cole and Gregor Park doing both. 

Congratulations to Alan Davey who won the top spot prize of a $1500 travel voucher, along with the winners of each division who each won a $100 travel voucher, all  thanks to Elliot Travel, Gisborne. 

RESULTS

Tyros - 2km Lap 1Lap 2 Place Series 
Women
Aotea Clifton
 
10.22
 
20.30
 
1st 
 
Winner
 Men
Sam Blackburne
 
11.10

22.06 
 
1st
 

U14 - 5kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3 Lap 4Place Series 
Women
Tatum Radcliffe
Jemma Hopkins

10.12
11.08

19.57
DNF

30.01
 
39.50
 
1st
 
Winner
Men
Corben Le Breton 
Connor Brown 
Riley Biddle 

8.52
8.50
10.38

17.33
17.31
21.27

26.23
26.24
32.09
 
34.46
34.49
42.57
 
1st
2nd
3rd
 
Winner
-
2nd

U16 - 5kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4PlaceSeries 
Women
Cassandra Wilson 
Samalulu Clifton
Ariana Kereopa 
Carla Reid 

8.19
8.21
8.30
9.22

16.34
16.37
17.08
18.40

24.45
24.51
26.03
28.04

32.55
33.10
34.40
37.26

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

Winner
2nd
3rd 
-
Men
Thomas Cole 
Gregor Park 
Toy Sutton 
Max McCallum 
Ben McCallum 

8.18
8.20
8.27
8.51
9.11

16.33
16.35
16.46
17.32
18.16

24.44
24.46
25.23
26.22
27.36

32.54
32.56
33.50
35.17
37.01

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
 
Winner
2nd
3rd
4th
-

U18 - 12kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4 Lap 5PlaceSeries 
Women
Courtney Hoskin 
Rochelle Austin 

12.45
12.46

27.33
26.06

40.20
39.25

52.59
52.51
 
1.05.39
1.05.45

1st
2nd
 
-'
Winner
Men
Quaid Thompson 
Taris Harker 
Thomas Cole 
Jordan McLarin 
Brad Wiley 
Campbell Reid 
Tuvaa Clifton 
Gregor Park
Tim Waller 

10.51
11.03
11.17
11.35
11.33
11.30
12.16
12.08
11.32

22.28
22.26
32.27
23.12
23.33
23.09
24.50
24.47
23.10

34.11
34.13
34.12
35.12
36.11
35.15
37.26
37.40
DNF

45.51
45.52
47.01
47.03
49.02
48.35
50.11
50.58
 
57.39
57.44
58.48
58.57
1.01.06
1.02.00
1.03.06
1.04.27


1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
 
-
-
-
Winner
-
-
2nd
-

Open  - 12kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5 PlaceSeries 
Women
Rebecca Cole  
Kim Thompson 

11.34
12.44

23.13
27.32

35.11
40.19

47.02
52.58
 
58.58
1.05.38

1st
2nd
 
Winner
-
Men
Steven Armstrong  
Sam Roy 
Craig Simpkins 
Sam Newlands 
Daniel Peacocke 
Philip Pirie 
Simon Robinson
Andrew Molem 

10.46
10.41
10.42
10.47
12.19
12.02
13.35
11.16


21.34
21.37
21.35
21.36
25.51
24.03
27.28
22.25

32.32
32.33
32.31
33.07
40.07
36.31
41.25
34.14

43.38
43.36
43.37
44.54
53.22
49.07
55.25
DNF
 
54.29
54.32
54.33
56.46
1.07.50
1.01.08
1.09.25

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
 
-
2nd
Winner
-
3rd
-
4th


Masters - 12kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5PlaceSeries 
Women
Alison Cole  

DNF





 
Men
Simon McLarin 
Alan Davey 
Marshall Hollister-Jones

11.31
12.43
13.15

23.11
26.04
27.41

35.10
39.11
42.51

46.59
52.16
57.16

58.43
1.05.20
1.12.02

1st
2nd
3rd
 
Winner
2nd
3rd

Rec - 12kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5PlaceSeries 
Men
Sean Murphy                 

12.03

23.54

36.10

48.17

1.00.24

1st
 
Winner












 

Kayak Krazy 10km Champs

The final race in the Kayak Krazy 10km series, this Champs certainly showed what fine stuff some of our paddlers are made out of... The final race in the Kayak Krazy 10km series, this Champs certainly showed what fine stuff some of our paddlers are made out of...

Raced on Lake Okareka, Rotorua on Saturday, the forecast was for thunderstorms and torrential rain, so the numbers were well down for this event - it was only the very hardy and committed Kayak Krazy paddlers who turned out, and the weather managed to show us how truly fickle it can be. 

The juniors set off on a calm lake, gentle breeze and slightly overcast skies. The race was peppered with drizzle throughout until the final lap when the heavens let loose and the forecast downpour hit hard, just as the start gun went off for the seniors.  Thankfully it only lasted for the first two laps and then backed right off. 

The Tyros paddled 2km and the U14 and U16s paddled 5km with a couple of very tough cookies from Waitara then going on to paddle the 10km, which in actual fact was closer to 12km, so a valiant effort by Thomas Cole and Gregor Park doing both. 

Congratulations to Alan Davey who won the top spot prize of a $1500 travel voucher, along with the winners of each division who each won a $100 travel voucher, all  thanks to Elliot Travel, Gisborne. 

RESULTS

Tyros - 2km Lap 1Lap 2 Place Series 
Women
Aotea Clifton
 
10.22
 
20.30
 
1st 
 
Winner
 Men
Sam Blackburne
 
11.10

22.06 
 
1st
 

U14 - 5kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3 Lap 4Place Series 
Women
Tatum Radcliffe
Jemma Hopkins

10.12
11.08

19.57
DNF

30.01
 
39.50
 
1st
 
Winner
Men
Corben Le Breton 
Connor Brown 
Riley Biddle 

8.52
8.50
10.38

17.33
17.31
21.27

26.23
26.24
32.09
 
34.46
34.49
42.57
 
1st
2nd
3rd
 
Winner
-
2nd

U16 - 5kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4PlaceSeries 
Women
Cassandra Wilson 
Samalulu Clifton
Ariana Kereopa 
Carla Reid 

8.19
8.21
8.30
9.22

16.34
16.37
17.08
18.40

24.45
24.51
26.03
28.04

32.55
33.10
34.40
37.26

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

Winner
2nd
3rd 
-
Men
Thomas Cole 
Gregor Park 
Toy Sutton 
Max McCallum 
Ben McCallum 

8.18
8.20
8.27
8.51
9.11

16.33
16.35
16.46
17.32
18.16

24.44
24.46
25.23
26.22
27.36

32.54
32.56
33.50
35.17
37.01

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
 
Winner
2nd
3rd
4th
-

U18 - 12kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4 Lap 5PlaceSeries 
Women
Courtney Hoskin 
Rochelle Austin 

12.45
12.46

27.33
26.06

40.20
39.25

52.59
52.51
 
1.05.39
1.05.45

1st
2nd
 
-'
Winner
Men
Quaid Thompson 
Taris Harker 
Thomas Cole 
Jordan McLarin 
Brad Wiley 
Campbell Reid 
Tuvaa Clifton 
Gregor Park
Tim Waller 

10.51
11.03
11.17
11.35
11.33
11.30
12.16
12.08
11.32

22.28
22.26
32.27
23.12
23.33
23.09
24.50
24.47
23.10

34.11
34.13
34.12
35.12
36.11
35.15
37.26
37.40
DNF

45.51
45.52
47.01
47.03
49.02
48.35
50.11
50.58
 
57.39
57.44
58.48
58.57
1.01.06
1.02.00
1.03.06
1.04.27


1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
 
-
-
-
Winner
-
-
2nd
-

Open  - 12kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5 PlaceSeries 
Women
Rebecca Cole  
Kim Thompson 

11.34
12.44

23.13
27.32

35.11
40.19

47.02
52.58
 
58.58
1.05.38

1st
2nd
 
Winner
-
Men
Steven Armstrong  
Sam Roy 
Craig Simpkins 
Sam Newlands 
Daniel Peacocke 
Philip Pirie 
Simon Robinson
Andrew Molem 

10.46
10.41
10.42
10.47
12.19
12.02
13.35
11.16


21.34
21.37
21.35
21.36
25.51
24.03
27.28
22.25

32.32
32.33
32.31
33.07
40.07
36.31
41.25
34.14

43.38
43.36
43.37
44.54
53.22
49.07
55.25
DNF
 
54.29
54.32
54.33
56.46
1.07.50
1.01.08
1.09.25

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
 
-
2nd
Winner
-
3rd
-
4th


Masters - 12kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5PlaceSeries 
Women
Alison Cole  

DNF





 
Men
Simon McLarin 
Alan Davey 
Marshall Hollister-Jones

11.31
12.43
13.15

23.11
26.04
27.41

35.10
39.11
42.51

46.59
52.16
57.16

58.43
1.05.20
1.12.02

1st
2nd
3rd
 
Winner
2nd
3rd

Rec - 12kmLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Lap 4Lap 5PlaceSeries 
Men
Sean Murphy                 

12.03

23.54

36.10

48.17

1.00.24

1st
 
Winner












 

Kayak Krazy 10km Champs
 

Trading Post

K1 for sale

Date: Monday, 5 June 2017

Author: Brendon

K1

Date: Monday, 29 May 2017

Author: Katie Smart (nee Pocock)

WANTED Tyros K1

Date: Wednesday, 24 May 2017

Author: Marty

 

Latest News & Features

Olsen to leave NZ canoe racing ranks

Olsen to leave NZ canoe racing ranks

Date: Tuesday, 20 June 2017

Kayak Krazy 10km Race Whanganui

Kayak Krazy 10km Race Whanganui

Date: Thursday, 15 June 2017

Strong kayak team named for worlds

Strong kayak team named for worlds

Date: Wednesday, 14 June 2017

Team selected for the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships to be held in Racice, Czech Republic in ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand