K4 crews leads way at junior kayak worlds

U23 Wk4 closeup.JPG

New Zealand's rising kayakers saved the best until last on a tough first day at the junior world canoe sprint championships in Portugal overnight.

The under-23 women's K4 had the best result in the final race of the day at the Montemor-o-vehlo course, with Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson and Rebecca Cole finishing second in their K4 500m semifinal and qualifying for tomorrow night's A final.
Their time of 1min 39.840secs was less than 2secs behind the Polish team and just 0.024 in front of the Danish boat, who also qualified.
"We had a good start in our semi but the Belarus, Russian and Danish crews were sticking right with us," Cole said. "I was proud of how the girls held it together and finished strongly and we're stoked to make the A final this weekend." 

The junior (under-18) women's combination of Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth and Britney Ford finished seventh in a fast K4 500m semifinal. They clocked 1:50.856, with less than 5secs separating them from the six teams in front of them, good enough to make tomorrow's B final.

Wanganui's Toby Brooke also made a B final, after finishing sixth in the semifinal of the K1 junior 1000m in 4:00.420, while Mana's Kurtis Imrie reached the C final of the under-23 K1 1000m.

Imrie finished fifth in the junior K1 1000m A final last year, New Zealand's best result, and potentially has another four years in the under-23 ranks after turning 19 earlier this year. He was just 0.356secs off making the B final, after finishing fifth in his semifinal in 3:51.536.
New Zealand's junior men's K2 of Thomas Cole and Alex Bristow found the pace too hot in their heat, missing the semifinal, while the under-23 K2 of Max Brown and Aiden Nossiter qualified for the semifinals and finished eighth, putting them out of the finals.

Tonight's schedule is another full one for the 18-strong New Zealand team, with 15 paddlers in action. The under-18 men's K4 1000m is first up, followed by women's K1 and K2 500m heats, before the 200m sprints get underway in the afternoon.

 

Click here for full programme and results website.

Click here for live coverage.

THURSDAY 23 JULY

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
1H179.0020.00J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth, Britney Ford6th in 1.47.828 to semi
7H449.4620.46J MK1 1000Toby Brooke4th in 3.51.176 to semi
14H3110.3521.35U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie5th in 3.42.988 to semi
22H3111.3122.31J MK2 1000Thomas Cole, Alex Bristow8th in 3.40.724 - out
26H1711.5922.59U23 MK2 1000Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter6th in 3.27.420 to semi
32H1812.4723.47U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole5th in 1.41.496 to semi
34-35Semis15.30-15.352.30J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth, Britney Ford
7th in 1.50.856 to B
36-39Semis15.48-16.022.48J MK1 1000Toby Brooke6th in 4.00.420 to B
42-45Semis16.30-16.513.30U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie5th in 3.51.536 to C
52-53Semis17.40-17.474.40U23 MK2 1000Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter9th in 3.36.224 - out
56Semi18.145.14U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole2nd in 1.39.840 to A

FRIDAY 24 JULY

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
57H178.3019.30J MK4 1000Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie, Alex Bristow7th in 3.15.332 to semi
60H188.5719.57J WK1 500Elise Legarth6th in 2.07.292 to semi
67H119.3220.32U23 WK1 500Danielle Currie6th in 2.04.256 to semi
78H2310.4521.45J WK2 500Tess Allen, Cassandra Wilson8th in 2.04.532 - out
81H2111.0022.00U23 WK2 500Rebecca Cole, Briar McLeely4th in1.59.000to semi
85-86Semis11.28-11.3522.28J MK4 1000Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie, Alex Bristow6th in 3.20.880 to B
87-90Semis11.48-12.0322.48J WK1 500Elise Legarth5th in 2.14.748 to C
92-93Semis
12.13-12.1823.13U23 WK1 500Danielle Currie9th in 2.11.228 - out
100-101Semis13.09-13.1424.09U23 WK2 500Rebecca Cole, Briar McLeely4th in 1.56.380 to B
103H1815.002.00U18MK1 200Karl McMurtrie7th in 39.992 to semi
110H4115.352.35J WK1 200Britney Ford6th in 48.16 to semi
119H2316.203.20U23 MK1 200Andrew Roy7th in 39.008 to semi
123H2316.453.45U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson3rd in 44.520 to semi
136H1117.454.45J MK2 200Thomas Cole, Alex Bristow8th in 38.596 - out
141H2318.105.10U23 MK2 200Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter5th in 36.768 to semi

  

SATURDAY 25 JULY 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
146BF19.0020.00J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth,Britney Ford
148BF29.1820.18J MK1 1000Toby Brooke
152CF69.5220.52U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie
157AF110.4121.41U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely/Rebecca Cole
166Semis915.002.00J MK1 200Karl McMurtrie1-3 to A, 4-6 to B
171Semis115.252.25J WK1 200Britney Ford1-2 + NBT to A
3x3rd, 4x4th, 2x5th BT to B
2x5th, 4x6th, 3NBT to C
177Semis115.552.55U23 MK1 200Andrew Roy1-2 + NBT to A
3x3rd, 4x4th, 2x5th BT to B
2x5th, 4x6th, 3NBT to C
183Semis316.253.25U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson1-3 to A, 4-6 to B
195Semis217.254.25U23 MK2 2001-3 to A, 4-6 to B

 

 

SUNDAY 26 JULY 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Result
197BF
9.0020.00J MK1 200

198CF9.0520.05J WK1 200
199BF9.1020.10J WK1 200
202AF9.2520.25J MK1 200
203AF9.3820.38J WK1 200
206BF10.1721.17J MK2 200
207AF10.2221.22J MK2 200
208CF10.4321.43U23 MK1 200
209BF10.4821.48U23 MK1 200
210BF10.5321.53U23 WK1 200
214AF11.1322.13U23 MK1 200
215AF
11.2622.26U23 WK1 200


218BF12.0523.05U23 MK2 200
219AF12.1023.10U23 MK2 200
220BF13.5324.53J MK4 1000
221AF14.001.00J MK4 1000
222CF14.131.13J WK1 500
223BF14.181.18J WK1 500
224AF14.231.23J WK1 500
226BF15.012.01U23 WK1 200
227AF15.062.06U23 WK1 200
232BF16.033.03U23 WK2 500
233AF16.083.08U23 WK2 500

 

 



K4 crews leads way at junior kayak worlds

The New Zealand U23 women's K4 crew of Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson and Rebecca Cole make it through to the A final of the 500m in Portugal. Photo by Jenny Brown.
U23 Wk4 closeup.JPG

New Zealand's rising kayakers saved the best until last on a tough first day at the junior world canoe sprint championships in Portugal overnight.

The under-23 women's K4 had the best result in the final race of the day at the Montemor-o-vehlo course, with Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson and Rebecca Cole finishing second in their K4 500m semifinal and qualifying for tomorrow night's A final.
Their time of 1min 39.840secs was less than 2secs behind the Polish team and just 0.024 in front of the Danish boat, who also qualified.
"We had a good start in our semi but the Belarus, Russian and Danish crews were sticking right with us," Cole said. "I was proud of how the girls held it together and finished strongly and we're stoked to make the A final this weekend." 

The junior (under-18) women's combination of Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth and Britney Ford finished seventh in a fast K4 500m semifinal. They clocked 1:50.856, with less than 5secs separating them from the six teams in front of them, good enough to make tomorrow's B final.

Wanganui's Toby Brooke also made a B final, after finishing sixth in the semifinal of the K1 junior 1000m in 4:00.420, while Mana's Kurtis Imrie reached the C final of the under-23 K1 1000m.

Imrie finished fifth in the junior K1 1000m A final last year, New Zealand's best result, and potentially has another four years in the under-23 ranks after turning 19 earlier this year. He was just 0.356secs off making the B final, after finishing fifth in his semifinal in 3:51.536.
New Zealand's junior men's K2 of Thomas Cole and Alex Bristow found the pace too hot in their heat, missing the semifinal, while the under-23 K2 of Max Brown and Aiden Nossiter qualified for the semifinals and finished eighth, putting them out of the finals.

Tonight's schedule is another full one for the 18-strong New Zealand team, with 15 paddlers in action. The under-18 men's K4 1000m is first up, followed by women's K1 and K2 500m heats, before the 200m sprints get underway in the afternoon.

 

Click here for full programme and results website.

Click here for live coverage.

THURSDAY 23 JULY

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
1H179.0020.00J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth, Britney Ford6th in 1.47.828 to semi
7H449.4620.46J MK1 1000Toby Brooke4th in 3.51.176 to semi
14H3110.3521.35U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie5th in 3.42.988 to semi
22H3111.3122.31J MK2 1000Thomas Cole, Alex Bristow8th in 3.40.724 - out
26H1711.5922.59U23 MK2 1000Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter6th in 3.27.420 to semi
32H1812.4723.47U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole5th in 1.41.496 to semi
34-35Semis15.30-15.352.30J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth, Britney Ford
7th in 1.50.856 to B
36-39Semis15.48-16.022.48J MK1 1000Toby Brooke6th in 4.00.420 to B
42-45Semis16.30-16.513.30U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie5th in 3.51.536 to C
52-53Semis17.40-17.474.40U23 MK2 1000Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter9th in 3.36.224 - out
56Semi18.145.14U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole2nd in 1.39.840 to A

FRIDAY 24 JULY

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
57H178.3019.30J MK4 1000Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie, Alex Bristow7th in 3.15.332 to semi
60H188.5719.57J WK1 500Elise Legarth6th in 2.07.292 to semi
67H119.3220.32U23 WK1 500Danielle Currie6th in 2.04.256 to semi
78H2310.4521.45J WK2 500Tess Allen, Cassandra Wilson8th in 2.04.532 - out
81H2111.0022.00U23 WK2 500Rebecca Cole, Briar McLeely4th in1.59.000to semi
85-86Semis11.28-11.3522.28J MK4 1000Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie, Alex Bristow6th in 3.20.880 to B
87-90Semis11.48-12.0322.48J WK1 500Elise Legarth5th in 2.14.748 to C
92-93Semis
12.13-12.1823.13U23 WK1 500Danielle Currie9th in 2.11.228 - out
100-101Semis13.09-13.1424.09U23 WK2 500Rebecca Cole, Briar McLeely4th in 1.56.380 to B
103H1815.002.00U18MK1 200Karl McMurtrie7th in 39.992 to semi
110H4115.352.35J WK1 200Britney Ford6th in 48.16 to semi
119H2316.203.20U23 MK1 200Andrew Roy7th in 39.008 to semi
123H2316.453.45U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson3rd in 44.520 to semi
136H1117.454.45J MK2 200Thomas Cole, Alex Bristow8th in 38.596 - out
141H2318.105.10U23 MK2 200Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter5th in 36.768 to semi

  

SATURDAY 25 JULY 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
146BF19.0020.00J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth,Britney Ford
148BF29.1820.18J MK1 1000Toby Brooke
152CF69.5220.52U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie
157AF110.4121.41U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely/Rebecca Cole
166Semis915.002.00J MK1 200Karl McMurtrie1-3 to A, 4-6 to B
171Semis115.252.25J WK1 200Britney Ford1-2 + NBT to A
3x3rd, 4x4th, 2x5th BT to B
2x5th, 4x6th, 3NBT to C
177Semis115.552.55U23 MK1 200Andrew Roy1-2 + NBT to A
3x3rd, 4x4th, 2x5th BT to B
2x5th, 4x6th, 3NBT to C
183Semis316.253.25U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson1-3 to A, 4-6 to B
195Semis217.254.25U23 MK2 2001-3 to A, 4-6 to B

 

 

SUNDAY 26 JULY 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Result
197BF
9.0020.00J MK1 200

198CF9.0520.05J WK1 200
199BF9.1020.10J WK1 200
202AF9.2520.25J MK1 200
203AF9.3820.38J WK1 200
206BF10.1721.17J MK2 200
207AF10.2221.22J MK2 200
208CF10.4321.43U23 MK1 200
209BF10.4821.48U23 MK1 200
210BF10.5321.53U23 WK1 200
214AF11.1322.13U23 MK1 200
215AF
11.2622.26U23 WK1 200


218BF12.0523.05U23 MK2 200
219AF12.1023.10U23 MK2 200
220BF13.5324.53J MK4 1000
221AF14.001.00J MK4 1000
222CF14.131.13J WK1 500
223BF14.181.18J WK1 500
224AF14.231.23J WK1 500
226BF15.012.01U23 WK1 200
227AF15.062.06U23 WK1 200
232BF16.033.03U23 WK2 500
233AF16.083.08U23 WK2 500

 

 



K4 crews leads way at junior kayak worlds
 

Trading Post

Vadja matrix XXXL SPLIT kayak

Date: Wednesday, 26 April 2017

Author: Duncan oughton

Vajda Supersonic XL

Date: Wednesday, 19 April 2017

Author: PD

K1 - Small Vajda

Date: Wednesday, 5 April 2017

Author: Jess

 

Latest News & Features

NZ Marathon Champs

NZ Marathon Champs

Date: Saturday, 8 April 2017

Females fire on final day of nationals

Females fire on final day of nationals

Date: Sunday, 19 February 2017

Aimee Fisher has further cemented her place as Lisa Carrington’s heir apparent after a commanding ...

Imrie shines in men's racing

Imrie shines in men's racing

Date: Sunday, 19 February 2017

Kurtis Imrie was just 1.37secs from creating history at the New Zealand canoe racing championships ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand