Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Aimee Fisher has stormed into her second final at the under-23 and junior canoe sprint world championships in Pitesti, Romania, overnight, after the fastest time in the under-23 K1 200m semifinals.

The Hawke’s Bay paddler posted a 42.768sec time in the brutal headwind to set up an intriguing final day, where she’ll also contest the K1 500m final. 

rsz_kurtis_1.jpgShe’ll join Kurtis Imrie as a double finalist, after the Mana paddler qualified in the under-23 K1 500m and in the under-23 K4 500m with teammates Ben Duffy, Taris Harker and Karl McMurtrie.

Ben McCallum and Danielle Watson will also race B finals in their respective junior K1 500m divisions.

In other action overnight, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole, Elise Legarth and Britney Ford finished eighth in the under-23 K4 500m A final, with their 1:46.644 time just 4.464secs behind the winning Hungarian crew.

Harker and Max Brown were ninth in the under-23 K2 1000m B final, in 3:58.064, while McCallum clocked 3:55.616 to finish third in the junior K1 1000m C final and Quaid Thompson was sixth in under-23 K1 1000m C final.

Juniors Samalulu Clifton and Ethan Moore, and under-23 Brown all exited the K1 200m division at the semifinal stage.

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Aimee Fisher and Kurtis Imrie will both face double A finals tonight at the Junior/U23 World Champs in Romania. Aimee Fisher has stormed into her second final at the under-23 and junior canoe sprint world championships in Pitesti, Romania, overnight, after the fastest time in the under-23 K1 200m semifinals.

The Hawke’s Bay paddler posted a 42.768sec time in the brutal headwind to set up an intriguing final day, where she’ll also contest the K1 500m final. 

rsz_kurtis_1.jpgShe’ll join Kurtis Imrie as a double finalist, after the Mana paddler qualified in the under-23 K1 500m and in the under-23 K4 500m with teammates Ben Duffy, Taris Harker and Karl McMurtrie.

Ben McCallum and Danielle Watson will also race B finals in their respective junior K1 500m divisions.

In other action overnight, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole, Elise Legarth and Britney Ford finished eighth in the under-23 K4 500m A final, with their 1:46.644 time just 4.464secs behind the winning Hungarian crew.

Harker and Max Brown were ninth in the under-23 K2 1000m B final, in 3:58.064, while McCallum clocked 3:55.616 to finish third in the junior K1 1000m C final and Quaid Thompson was sixth in under-23 K1 1000m C final.

Juniors Samalulu Clifton and Ethan Moore, and under-23 Brown all exited the K1 200m division at the semifinal stage.

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie
 

 

Latest News & Features

New Zealand strike double World Cup gold

New Zealand strike double World Cup gold

New Zealand enjoyed another outstanding day of success on the international stage by snaring two ...

Fisher and Ryan lead Kiwi challenge in Poznan

Fisher and Ryan lead Kiwi challenge in Poznan

On a jam-packed schedule on day two of the ICF Canoe Sprint and Paracanoe World Cup in Poznan, New ...

Kiwis fire on opening day in Poznan

Kiwis fire on opening day in Poznan

Paracanoeist Scott Martlew led the Kiwi challenge with pride on day one of the ICF Canoe Sprint and ...

 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand