Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Aimee Fisher has stormed into her second final at the under-23 and junior canoe sprint world championships in Pitesti, Romania, overnight, after the fastest time in the under-23 K1 200m semifinals.

The Hawke’s Bay paddler posted a 42.768sec time in the brutal headwind to set up an intriguing final day, where she’ll also contest the K1 500m final. 

rsz_kurtis_1.jpgShe’ll join Kurtis Imrie as a double finalist, after the Mana paddler qualified in the under-23 K1 500m and in the under-23 K4 500m with teammates Ben Duffy, Taris Harker and Karl McMurtrie.

Ben McCallum and Danielle Watson will also race B finals in their respective junior K1 500m divisions.

In other action overnight, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole, Elise Legarth and Britney Ford finished eighth in the under-23 K4 500m A final, with their 1:46.644 time just 4.464secs behind the winning Hungarian crew.

Harker and Max Brown were ninth in the under-23 K2 1000m B final, in 3:58.064, while McCallum clocked 3:55.616 to finish third in the junior K1 1000m C final and Quaid Thompson was sixth in under-23 K1 1000m C final.

Juniors Samalulu Clifton and Ethan Moore, and under-23 Brown all exited the K1 200m division at the semifinal stage.

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Aimee Fisher and Kurtis Imrie will both face double A finals tonight at the Junior/U23 World Champs in Romania. Aimee Fisher has stormed into her second final at the under-23 and junior canoe sprint world championships in Pitesti, Romania, overnight, after the fastest time in the under-23 K1 200m semifinals.

The Hawke’s Bay paddler posted a 42.768sec time in the brutal headwind to set up an intriguing final day, where she’ll also contest the K1 500m final. 

rsz_kurtis_1.jpgShe’ll join Kurtis Imrie as a double finalist, after the Mana paddler qualified in the under-23 K1 500m and in the under-23 K4 500m with teammates Ben Duffy, Taris Harker and Karl McMurtrie.

Ben McCallum and Danielle Watson will also race B finals in their respective junior K1 500m divisions.

In other action overnight, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole, Elise Legarth and Britney Ford finished eighth in the under-23 K4 500m A final, with their 1:46.644 time just 4.464secs behind the winning Hungarian crew.

Harker and Max Brown were ninth in the under-23 K2 1000m B final, in 3:58.064, while McCallum clocked 3:55.616 to finish third in the junior K1 1000m C final and Quaid Thompson was sixth in under-23 K1 1000m C final.

Juniors Samalulu Clifton and Ethan Moore, and under-23 Brown all exited the K1 200m division at the semifinal stage.

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie
 

 

Latest News & Features

Introducing - Craig Mustard

Introducing - Craig Mustard

Craig has recently taken up the newly-established position of the Canoe Racing NZ Development Coach ...

Mowlem guns for third title

Mowlem guns for third title

It’s going to be a busy November for reigning King of the Harbour Andrew Mowlem, who will be back ...

The genius of Vaaka

The genius of Vaaka

Canoe Racing New Zealand recently signed a sponsorship agreement with Dunedin-based company Vaaka ...

 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand