Australians first to hold the Asia Pacific Cup

2018 AP Cup group photo.jpg

Photo courtesy Carolyn Cooper

Another 11 medals on the final day of racing wasn't quite enough for the Kiwis to narrow the gap for the Cup win.  Australia managed an 83 point lead to claim a well-deserved first spot on the Asia Pacific Sprint Cup.  This is testament to the number of top three places the Australians had throughout the weekend.  Whilst the New Zealanders claimed a good number of medals, the Australians had more occasions of multiple podium places to bring their points tally up.  

One of the most exciting races of the day would have to be the U18 WK1 500 with Alicia Hoskin nudging Australian Hayley Karlin out by a fraction of a second and Olivia Brett taking third.  

The final race of the day, the mixed 200m relay, saw different tactics from each country.  Japan lead the race most of the way, but Australia and New Zealand managed to bolt ahead after the final changeover giving Australia the gold. 

It was a fantastic start to the first of this annual Asia Pacific event and a great learning opportunity for our young paddlers, many of whom were experiencing their first international event.  New Zealand will host next year's event on Lake Karapiro in Cambridge. 

SUNDAY'S RESULTS: 

Race
#
EventTime
Aus
Time
NZ
Competitor(s)Progression/Result
58: DF16 WK4 5008.30am11.00amPritchard, Brooke, Old, Warren-Moiser3rd BRONZE
59: DF18 WK1 5008.37am11.07amAlicia Hoskin
Olivia Brett
Lucy Matehaere
1st GOLD
3rd BRONZE
4th
60: DF21 WK2 5008.44am11.14amH Baker, A Bermingham
S Clifton, B Saunders
3rd BRONZE
5th
61: F18 MK2 5008.51am11.21amD Neal Hill, J Clifton
S Ferkins, L Lace
B Bristow, L Thompson
2nd SILVER
6th
8th
62: F16 WK2 5009.30am12.00pmT Pritchard, P Luthi
S Brooke, S Warren-Moiser
S Old, C Hetherington
2nd SILVER
7th
8th
63: DF21 MK2 5009.37am12.07pmJ Koekemoer,Cunningham F (Aus)
H Legarth, S McCarthy
B McCallum, Z Ferkins
3rd - mixed crew no medal
3rd BRONZE
6th
65: DF16 MK2 50010.13am12.43pmJ Wilkinson, R Clough
L Wylaars, F McGuiness
K Marshall, A Tonks
2nd SILVER
4th
9th
66: DF18 MK4 50010.27am12.57pmNeal-Hill, Lace, Clifton, Ferkins
Thompson, Moles, Bristow, MacGibbon
2nd SILVER
6th
67: F16 WK1 50010.34am1.04pmTilly Pritchard
Sophie Brooke
Stacey Warren-Moiser
1st GOLD
7th
9th
68: DFMix Relay 20011.22am1.52pmWilkinson, Ferkins, Luthi, Clifton, Neal-Hill, Hoskin2nd SILVER

POINTS: 

  • Australia   490
  • New Zealand  407
  • Japan 247
  • Singapore   91
  • Cook Islands    9
  • Tahiti    1

FULL RESULTS

Australians first to hold the Asia Pacific Cup

Another 11 medals on the final day of racing wasn't quite enough for the Kiwis to narrow the gap for the Cup win.

2018 AP Cup group photo.jpg

Photo courtesy Carolyn Cooper

Another 11 medals on the final day of racing wasn't quite enough for the Kiwis to narrow the gap for the Cup win.  Australia managed an 83 point lead to claim a well-deserved first spot on the Asia Pacific Sprint Cup.  This is testament to the number of top three places the Australians had throughout the weekend.  Whilst the New Zealanders claimed a good number of medals, the Australians had more occasions of multiple podium places to bring their points tally up.  

One of the most exciting races of the day would have to be the U18 WK1 500 with Alicia Hoskin nudging Australian Hayley Karlin out by a fraction of a second and Olivia Brett taking third.  

The final race of the day, the mixed 200m relay, saw different tactics from each country.  Japan lead the race most of the way, but Australia and New Zealand managed to bolt ahead after the final changeover giving Australia the gold. 

It was a fantastic start to the first of this annual Asia Pacific event and a great learning opportunity for our young paddlers, many of whom were experiencing their first international event.  New Zealand will host next year's event on Lake Karapiro in Cambridge. 

SUNDAY'S RESULTS: 

Race
#
EventTime
Aus
Time
NZ
Competitor(s)Progression/Result
58: DF16 WK4 5008.30am11.00amPritchard, Brooke, Old, Warren-Moiser3rd BRONZE
59: DF18 WK1 5008.37am11.07amAlicia Hoskin
Olivia Brett
Lucy Matehaere
1st GOLD
3rd BRONZE
4th
60: DF21 WK2 5008.44am11.14amH Baker, A Bermingham
S Clifton, B Saunders
3rd BRONZE
5th
61: F18 MK2 5008.51am11.21amD Neal Hill, J Clifton
S Ferkins, L Lace
B Bristow, L Thompson
2nd SILVER
6th
8th
62: F16 WK2 5009.30am12.00pmT Pritchard, P Luthi
S Brooke, S Warren-Moiser
S Old, C Hetherington
2nd SILVER
7th
8th
63: DF21 MK2 5009.37am12.07pmJ Koekemoer,Cunningham F (Aus)
H Legarth, S McCarthy
B McCallum, Z Ferkins
3rd - mixed crew no medal
3rd BRONZE
6th
65: DF16 MK2 50010.13am12.43pmJ Wilkinson, R Clough
L Wylaars, F McGuiness
K Marshall, A Tonks
2nd SILVER
4th
9th
66: DF18 MK4 50010.27am12.57pmNeal-Hill, Lace, Clifton, Ferkins
Thompson, Moles, Bristow, MacGibbon
2nd SILVER
6th
67: F16 WK1 50010.34am1.04pmTilly Pritchard
Sophie Brooke
Stacey Warren-Moiser
1st GOLD
7th
9th
68: DFMix Relay 20011.22am1.52pmWilkinson, Ferkins, Luthi, Clifton, Neal-Hill, Hoskin2nd SILVER

POINTS: 

  • Australia   490
  • New Zealand  407
  • Japan 247
  • Singapore   91
  • Cook Islands    9
  • Tahiti    1

FULL RESULTS

Australians first to hold the Asia Pacific Cup
 

 

Latest News & Features

Kayak Krazy Mana

Kayak Krazy Mana

It was a coolish start to the racing on the Porirua Harbour and a small but keen group of 35 ...

Superb ending to World Cup campaign

Superb ending to World Cup campaign

It was a superb ending to an excellent World Cup campaign for the New Zealand women's team. After ...

NZ team out for some more heavy metal

NZ team out for some more heavy metal

The New Zealand canoe sprint team take to the water for the second World Cup being held in Duisburg ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand