And they're off...

Junior team photo.jpg

The Junior/U23 team took to the skies today to commence the European stage of their campaign for Junior Worlds which will culminate in the ICF event 28-31 July in Belarus. 

They will be based in Tolmin, Slovenia until 25 July for their training camp where they will have opportunities to train alongside other teams.  They then move to their accommodation in Minsk, Belarus, and will commence racing on 28 July.

The 26-strong team consists of:

U23 Men

Max Brown, Wanganui

Taris Harker, BOP

Kurtis Imrie, Mana

Karl McMurtrie, North Shore

Tim Waller, BOP

U23 Women

Rebecca Cole, North Shore

Britney Ford, Poverty Bay

Elise Legarth, Hawkes Bay

Briar McLeely, North Shore

Erica Tanner, Wanganui

Gemma Woolcock, Mana

U18 Men

Quaid Thompson, Poverty Bay

Thomas Cole,Waitara

Ben Duffy, Arawa

Zach Ferkins, Poverty Bay

Jake Koekemoer, Arawa

Hamish Legarth, Hawkes Bay

Ethan Moore, Mana

Ashton Reiser, North Shore

U18 Women

Tess Allen, Mana

Rochelle Austin, North Shore

Shani Clark, Arawa

Samalulu Clifton, North Shore

Danielle Watson, Mana


Coaching/Management Team

Paul Fidow, Coach/Manager

Mark Watson, Coach

Frederic Loyer, Coach

Alison Pritchard, Chaperone

 

Full information about the event can be found on the webpage.

And they're off...

Junior team photo.jpg

The Junior/U23 team took to the skies today to commence the European stage of their campaign for Junior Worlds which will culminate in the ICF event 28-31 July in Belarus. 

They will be based in Tolmin, Slovenia until 25 July for their training camp where they will have opportunities to train alongside other teams.  They then move to their accommodation in Minsk, Belarus, and will commence racing on 28 July.

The 26-strong team consists of:

U23 Men

Max Brown, Wanganui

Taris Harker, BOP

Kurtis Imrie, Mana

Karl McMurtrie, North Shore

Tim Waller, BOP

U23 Women

Rebecca Cole, North Shore

Britney Ford, Poverty Bay

Elise Legarth, Hawkes Bay

Briar McLeely, North Shore

Erica Tanner, Wanganui

Gemma Woolcock, Mana

U18 Men

Quaid Thompson, Poverty Bay

Thomas Cole,Waitara

Ben Duffy, Arawa

Zach Ferkins, Poverty Bay

Jake Koekemoer, Arawa

Hamish Legarth, Hawkes Bay

Ethan Moore, Mana

Ashton Reiser, North Shore

U18 Women

Tess Allen, Mana

Rochelle Austin, North Shore

Shani Clark, Arawa

Samalulu Clifton, North Shore

Danielle Watson, Mana


Coaching/Management Team

Paul Fidow, Coach/Manager

Mark Watson, Coach

Frederic Loyer, Coach

Alison Pritchard, Chaperone

 

Full information about the event can be found on the webpage.

And they're off...
 

 

Latest News & Features

Kayak Krazy Mana

Kayak Krazy Mana

It was a coolish start to the racing on the Porirua Harbour and a small but keen group of 35 ...

Superb ending to World Cup campaign

Superb ending to World Cup campaign

It was a superb ending to an excellent World Cup campaign for the New Zealand women's team. After ...

NZ team out for some more heavy metal

NZ team out for some more heavy metal

The New Zealand canoe sprint team take to the water for the second World Cup being held in Duisburg ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand