And they're off...

Junior team photo.jpg

The Junior/U23 team took to the skies today to commence the European stage of their campaign for Junior Worlds which will culminate in the ICF event 28-31 July in Belarus. 

They will be based in Tolmin, Slovenia until 25 July for their training camp where they will have opportunities to train alongside other teams.  They then move to their accommodation in Minsk, Belarus, and will commence racing on 28 July.

The 26-strong team consists of:

U23 Men

Max Brown, Wanganui

Taris Harker, BOP

Kurtis Imrie, Mana

Karl McMurtrie, North Shore

Tim Waller, BOP

U23 Women

Rebecca Cole, North Shore

Britney Ford, Poverty Bay

Elise Legarth, Hawkes Bay

Briar McLeely, North Shore

Erica Tanner, Wanganui

Gemma Woolcock, Mana

U18 Men

Quaid Thompson, Poverty Bay

Thomas Cole,Waitara

Ben Duffy, Arawa

Zach Ferkins, Poverty Bay

Jake Koekemoer, Arawa

Hamish Legarth, Hawkes Bay

Ethan Moore, Mana

Ashton Reiser, North Shore

U18 Women

Tess Allen, Mana

Rochelle Austin, North Shore

Shani Clark, Arawa

Samalulu Clifton, North Shore

Danielle Watson, Mana


Coaching/Management Team

Paul Fidow, Coach/Manager

Mark Watson, Coach

Frederic Loyer, Coach

Alison Pritchard, Chaperone

 

Full information about the event can be found on the webpage.

And they're off...

Junior team photo.jpg

The Junior/U23 team took to the skies today to commence the European stage of their campaign for Junior Worlds which will culminate in the ICF event 28-31 July in Belarus. 

They will be based in Tolmin, Slovenia until 25 July for their training camp where they will have opportunities to train alongside other teams.  They then move to their accommodation in Minsk, Belarus, and will commence racing on 28 July.

The 26-strong team consists of:

U23 Men

Max Brown, Wanganui

Taris Harker, BOP

Kurtis Imrie, Mana

Karl McMurtrie, North Shore

Tim Waller, BOP

U23 Women

Rebecca Cole, North Shore

Britney Ford, Poverty Bay

Elise Legarth, Hawkes Bay

Briar McLeely, North Shore

Erica Tanner, Wanganui

Gemma Woolcock, Mana

U18 Men

Quaid Thompson, Poverty Bay

Thomas Cole,Waitara

Ben Duffy, Arawa

Zach Ferkins, Poverty Bay

Jake Koekemoer, Arawa

Hamish Legarth, Hawkes Bay

Ethan Moore, Mana

Ashton Reiser, North Shore

U18 Women

Tess Allen, Mana

Rochelle Austin, North Shore

Shani Clark, Arawa

Samalulu Clifton, North Shore

Danielle Watson, Mana


Coaching/Management Team

Paul Fidow, Coach/Manager

Mark Watson, Coach

Frederic Loyer, Coach

Alison Pritchard, Chaperone

 

Full information about the event can be found on the webpage.

And they're off...
 

 

Latest News & Features

Club Focus

Club Focus

The Hawkes Bay Kayak Racing Club won the Club of the Year Prize at the 2019 CRNZ Sports and ...

Taris’ road to recovery

Taris’ road to recovery

After standing down from the men’s elite squad earlier this year following a mysterious heart ...

Toasting Success

Toasting Success

Canoe Racing New Zealand’s toasted the great and good in the sport at the 2019 Sports and ...

 
 
© Copyright 2020 Canoe Racing New Zealand