2018 Sports & Recognition Awards

We are pleased to announce the list of finalists in the 2018 Canoe Racing Sports and Recognition Awards.  If you would like to support any of your club members, tickets are still available.

This is a great evening celebrating the success of our athletes and acknowledging the work of our volunteers.  Abby Wilson (TVNZ) will be MC and will be interviewing Lisa Carrington during the evening.  Ticket price ($50pp) includes full buffet dinner and dessert.   Full details are below. 

Finalists: 

Lisa Carrington, Eastern Bay
Scott Martlew, Arawa
Caitlin Ryan, North Shore
Jordan McLarin, Poverty Bay      
Rachel Clarke, North Shore
Sam Mayhew, North Shore
Jack Wilkinson, Hawkes Bay
Sam Ferkins, Poverty Bay
Alicia Hoskin, Poverty Bay
Olivia Brett, Arawa 
Aimee Fisher, Hawkes Bay
Kayla Imrie, Mana
Hamish Reid, Eastern Bay
Joern Scherzer, Mana
Sean Murphy, Waitemata
Matt Warren, Mana
Leigh Barker, Arawa
Gary Waller, Eastern Bay
North Shore Club


Email karen.simpson@canoeracing.org.nz by 23 November for earlybird tickets ($50pp).  After 23rd price is $60pp and tickets close 27 November. 

Invitation 2018-1.JPG 

 

 

2018 Sports & Recognition Awards

We are pleased to announce the list of finalists in the 2018 Canoe Racing Sports and Recognition Awards. If you would like to support any of your club members, tickets are still available.

We are pleased to announce the list of finalists in the 2018 Canoe Racing Sports and Recognition Awards.  If you would like to support any of your club members, tickets are still available.

This is a great evening celebrating the success of our athletes and acknowledging the work of our volunteers.  Abby Wilson (TVNZ) will be MC and will be interviewing Lisa Carrington during the evening.  Ticket price ($50pp) includes full buffet dinner and dessert.   Full details are below. 

Finalists: 

Lisa Carrington, Eastern Bay
Scott Martlew, Arawa
Caitlin Ryan, North Shore
Jordan McLarin, Poverty Bay      
Rachel Clarke, North Shore
Sam Mayhew, North Shore
Jack Wilkinson, Hawkes Bay
Sam Ferkins, Poverty Bay
Alicia Hoskin, Poverty Bay
Olivia Brett, Arawa 
Aimee Fisher, Hawkes Bay
Kayla Imrie, Mana
Hamish Reid, Eastern Bay
Joern Scherzer, Mana
Sean Murphy, Waitemata
Matt Warren, Mana
Leigh Barker, Arawa
Gary Waller, Eastern Bay
North Shore Club


Email karen.simpson@canoeracing.org.nz by 23 November for earlybird tickets ($50pp).  After 23rd price is $60pp and tickets close 27 November. 

Invitation 2018-1.JPG 

 

 

2018 Sports & Recognition Awards
 

 

Latest News & Features

Taris’ road to recovery

Taris’ road to recovery

After standing down from the men’s elite squad earlier this year following a mysterious heart ...

Toasting Success

Toasting Success

Canoe Racing New Zealand’s toasted the great and good in the sport at the 2019 Sports and ...

Ben’s awesome foursome

Ben’s awesome foursome

Ben Duffy lit up Blue Lake 2 as the Arawa Club paddler enjoyed an outstanding regatta highlighted ...

 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand