2017 10km Champs and Kayak Krazy Series Winners

Champs open racing.JPG

The final race of the Kayak Krazy 10km Series, also the National 10km Champs, was held on Lake Tikitapu on Saturday on a gloriously calm lake.  We managed to complete the racing just as the rain came in so there was plenty of good flat water throughout. 

The lead group stuck together most of the way with Taris Harker, Andrew Mowlem and Toby Brooke in fierce competition throughout.   A second group of Tim Waller,Tuva'a Clifton, Liam Lace (U18 winner) and Vaughan Reed (Masters winner) had some interesting vying of position and meant a mad dash for the finish to snag bragging rights.  

A number of ski paddlers entered into the age group divisions and did very well to foot it against the K1s.    

Perhaps the gutsiest paddle of the day went to Aotea Clifton, who tipped out on the start line, came back to shore to check her number, and then re-started the race - still managing to claw her way up the ranks and finish 4th in her age group.  

Molly baker wins 1000.JPGCongratulations to Molly Baker, the winner of our top spot prize of $1000 travel voucher, thanks to our wonderful sponsors at Elliot Travel

Overall Kayak Krazy Series Winners were: 

Tyros Men: Zane Mills-Nossiter
U14 Men: Caleb Brimelow
U14 Women: Scarlett Old
U16 Men: Jack Clifton
U16 Women: Sophie Brooke
U18 Men: Liam Lace
U18 Women: Niamh Lee
Open Men: Taris Harker
Open Women: Erica Tanner
Masters Men: Gerry Callebaut

 

10KM CHAMPS RESULTS

Name # Place Time
MASTERS MEN
Vaughan Reed 57 1 47.53
Gerry Callebaut 59 2 49.52
Kim Harker 68 3 49.52.7
Matt Flannery 60 4 49.52.8
Sean Murphy 63 5 50.40
Andy Fuller 58 6 51.27
Dennis Dickey 53 7 59.27
Ben Bennett 62 8 DNF
OPEN MEN 10KM
Taris Harker 83 1 45.23
Andrew Mowlem 56 2 45.29
Toby Brooke 67 3 46.24
Tim Waller 64 4 47.29
Tuva'a Clifton 51 5 47.30
Phil Pirie 84 6 47.54
Paul Hardy 55 7 47.55
OPEN WOMEN 10KM
Erica Tanner 65 1 54.54
U18 MEN 10KM
Liam Lace 77 1 47.53
Toby Sutton 78 2 50.56
Fletcher Moles 40 3 51.27
Jonty Lavar 73 4 54.08
Kieran Morgan 72 5 57.38
U18 WOMEN 10KM
Hannah Baker 81 1 51.28
Alicia Hoskin 75 2 51.28
Niamh Lee 74 3 55.22
Bella Bassett-Foss (ski) 71 4 57.38
Louise Clifton 80 5 1.03.24
Emily Caird 79 6 1.04.48
U16 MEN 6KM
Jack Clifton 13 1 27.18
Lucas Thompson 15 2 29.05
Ryan Clough 6 3 29.19
Robson Old 16 4 29.40
Mortiz Padrutt 17 5 29.41
Josh Ferkins 9 6 32.36
Cameron Russell 14 7 32.41
Reuben Rorrison 5 8 33.06
Finn Brimelow 7 9 33.33
*Fletcher Moles (ref U18) 40 28.07
U16 WOMEN 6KM
Sophie Brooke 18 1 32.43
Jordan Robertson 10 2 33.06
Stacey Warren-Moiser 12 3 33.44
Aotea Clifton 2 4 37.39
Bianca Sanko (ski) 3 5 44.09
U14 MEN 6KM
Jack Wilkinson 4 1 30.49
Michael Esterhuizen 20 2 35.28
Caleb Brimelow 8 3 36.5
George Pedley 23 4 39.23
Daniel Brown (ski) 1 5 40.45
U14 WOMEN 6KM
Scarlett Old 22 1 36.06
Julia Padrutt 25 2 36.12
Molly Baker 21 3 39.22
Drew Fraser 24 4 41.09
TYROS MEN 2KM
Zane Mills-Nossiter 19 1 12.13
MULTI (OPEN) MEN 10KM
Brian Scott 64 1 47.29
Jonathan Alsop 52 2 50.46
Michael Bassett-Foss 50 3 51.54
Tony Pattison 54 4 1.04.13
MULTI WOMEN 10KM
Robyn Scott 66 1 59.48

2017 10km Champs and Kayak Krazy Series Winners

Molly Baker wins the top spot prize of $1000 travel at the Kayak Krazy 10km Champs.

Champs open racing.JPG

The final race of the Kayak Krazy 10km Series, also the National 10km Champs, was held on Lake Tikitapu on Saturday on a gloriously calm lake.  We managed to complete the racing just as the rain came in so there was plenty of good flat water throughout. 

The lead group stuck together most of the way with Taris Harker, Andrew Mowlem and Toby Brooke in fierce competition throughout.   A second group of Tim Waller,Tuva'a Clifton, Liam Lace (U18 winner) and Vaughan Reed (Masters winner) had some interesting vying of position and meant a mad dash for the finish to snag bragging rights.  

A number of ski paddlers entered into the age group divisions and did very well to foot it against the K1s.    

Perhaps the gutsiest paddle of the day went to Aotea Clifton, who tipped out on the start line, came back to shore to check her number, and then re-started the race - still managing to claw her way up the ranks and finish 4th in her age group.  

Molly baker wins 1000.JPGCongratulations to Molly Baker, the winner of our top spot prize of $1000 travel voucher, thanks to our wonderful sponsors at Elliot Travel

Overall Kayak Krazy Series Winners were: 

Tyros Men: Zane Mills-Nossiter
U14 Men: Caleb Brimelow
U14 Women: Scarlett Old
U16 Men: Jack Clifton
U16 Women: Sophie Brooke
U18 Men: Liam Lace
U18 Women: Niamh Lee
Open Men: Taris Harker
Open Women: Erica Tanner
Masters Men: Gerry Callebaut

 

10KM CHAMPS RESULTS

Name # Place Time
MASTERS MEN
Vaughan Reed 57 1 47.53
Gerry Callebaut 59 2 49.52
Kim Harker 68 3 49.52.7
Matt Flannery 60 4 49.52.8
Sean Murphy 63 5 50.40
Andy Fuller 58 6 51.27
Dennis Dickey 53 7 59.27
Ben Bennett 62 8 DNF
OPEN MEN 10KM
Taris Harker 83 1 45.23
Andrew Mowlem 56 2 45.29
Toby Brooke 67 3 46.24
Tim Waller 64 4 47.29
Tuva'a Clifton 51 5 47.30
Phil Pirie 84 6 47.54
Paul Hardy 55 7 47.55
OPEN WOMEN 10KM
Erica Tanner 65 1 54.54
U18 MEN 10KM
Liam Lace 77 1 47.53
Toby Sutton 78 2 50.56
Fletcher Moles 40 3 51.27
Jonty Lavar 73 4 54.08
Kieran Morgan 72 5 57.38
U18 WOMEN 10KM
Hannah Baker 81 1 51.28
Alicia Hoskin 75 2 51.28
Niamh Lee 74 3 55.22
Bella Bassett-Foss (ski) 71 4 57.38
Louise Clifton 80 5 1.03.24
Emily Caird 79 6 1.04.48
U16 MEN 6KM
Jack Clifton 13 1 27.18
Lucas Thompson 15 2 29.05
Ryan Clough 6 3 29.19
Robson Old 16 4 29.40
Mortiz Padrutt 17 5 29.41
Josh Ferkins 9 6 32.36
Cameron Russell 14 7 32.41
Reuben Rorrison 5 8 33.06
Finn Brimelow 7 9 33.33
*Fletcher Moles (ref U18) 40 28.07
U16 WOMEN 6KM
Sophie Brooke 18 1 32.43
Jordan Robertson 10 2 33.06
Stacey Warren-Moiser 12 3 33.44
Aotea Clifton 2 4 37.39
Bianca Sanko (ski) 3 5 44.09
U14 MEN 6KM
Jack Wilkinson 4 1 30.49
Michael Esterhuizen 20 2 35.28
Caleb Brimelow 8 3 36.5
George Pedley 23 4 39.23
Daniel Brown (ski) 1 5 40.45
U14 WOMEN 6KM
Scarlett Old 22 1 36.06
Julia Padrutt 25 2 36.12
Molly Baker 21 3 39.22
Drew Fraser 24 4 41.09
TYROS MEN 2KM
Zane Mills-Nossiter 19 1 12.13
MULTI (OPEN) MEN 10KM
Brian Scott 64 1 47.29
Jonathan Alsop 52 2 50.46
Michael Bassett-Foss 50 3 51.54
Tony Pattison 54 4 1.04.13
MULTI WOMEN 10KM
Robyn Scott 66 1 59.48
2017 10km Champs and Kayak Krazy Series Winners
 

 

Latest News & Features

Introducing Max Brown

Introducing Max Brown

We chat the men’s elite squad member to find out more about his fascinating story. ...

Introducing Kurtis Imrie

Introducing Kurtis Imrie

In the first of a new series highlighting some of New Zealand’s top paddlers we found out more ...

Celebrating success

Celebrating success

New Zealand's Canoe Racing toasted the very best in its close-knit community at the annual Sports ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand