2015 Marathon Champs, Ashburton

Womens start U16 U18.jpgAlthough the morning started off with heavy drizzle and cold conditions, the weather-gods favoured the brave by clearing up the skies just prior to the start of racing. This set the scene for a perfectly calm marathon champs for the duration and show-cased off the beautiful Lake Hood in Ashburton perfectly. 

Although numbers were small the racing was of a good calibre with some close racing.   The lead pack of Open/U23 men opened the gap early-on which was dominated strongly by Steven Armstrong throughout.  Matt Loveridge in the U23 division, stayed close to Armstrong until the last portage where Steven showed his class by opening up the gap.   Andrew Mowlem paddled well throughout finishing a couple of minutes behind Armstrong. 

Quaid Thompson cleared out with the lead pack for the first lap but dropped behind them later in the race.  His win in the U18 age group was convincing.

Rebecca Cole showed that she's done this more than once and was in a class of her own in the women's field winning the U23 division comfortably.

The U18 women's category was the most fiercely contested with the top three all finishing within a minute of each other, Shani Clarke taking out the win. 

K2 racing takes place on Sunday and we're hoping for a repeat of the "smooth sailing" conditions of today.   

RESULTS K1

Age Group

Name

Time

Place

Tyros Men

6km

Thomas McGibbon

29:19

1st

Tyros Women

6km

 

Madison Garrett

Ngarita McKenzie

Cass Hetherington

33.24

45.33

35.56

1st

2nd

3rd

U14 Women

8km

Olivia Brett

Briar Elliot

38.26

40.39

1st

2nd

 U16 Women
12km
Greer Poulsen
Tilly Pritchard 
1.14.59
1.17.43
1st
2nd

U16 Men

12km

Jake Koekoemoer

Dylan Neil-Hill

1:00.51

1:09.50

1st

2nd

U18 Women

16km

Shani Clarke

Rochelle Austin

Tess Allen

Stefanie Crnecevic

1:31.46

1:32.30

1:32.54

1:33.43

1st 

2nd

3rd

4th

U18 Men

20km

 

Quaid Thompson

Daniel McDowell

1:37.45

1:45.08

1st

2nd

U23 Men

28km

Matt Loveridge

Jed Aubrey

2:12.22

2:29.15

1st

2nd

U23 Women

24km

Rebecca Cole

Rebecca Bailey

2:01.53

2:26.55

1st

2nd

Open Men

28km

Steven Armstrong

Andrew Mowlem

Paul Bourgeois

Paul Russell

Daniel Murtagh

2:12.12

2:14.05

2:19.04

2:22.21

2:23.26

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

Masters Men 35-44

24km

Charles Nimmo

2:06.34

1st

Masters Men 45-54

24km

Phil Exeter

Marshall Hollister-Jones

Nick Weeby

2:14.05

2:14.43

2:19.18

1st

2nd

3rd

Masters Men 55+

24km

Ben Bennett

Kim Harker

2:02.13

2:02.50

1st

2nd

Multisport Women

16km

Linda Poulsen

Kelly Mabbett

1:37.21

1:40.29

1st

2nd

Multisport Men

20km

Brendan Ross

Bruce Garrett

Dayle McKenzie

1:48.33

1:51.09

2:04.10

1st

2nd

3rd

On Sunday the racing was moved back up to Christchurch with the weather at Lake Hood cutting up severely in the forecast winds. The Avon, in contrast, was like a milk pond and with the small numbers racing K2s was ideal for a long narrow 4km circuit. 

With only three age groups having two paddlers, the others were, with no compeition, out to complete their race in a good time. 

The two Open Men's boats stayed side-by-side throughout the 20km and gave a good sprint for the finish-line, but apart from that the boats were fairly well spread across the course.

RESULTS K2

Age Group

Name

Time

Place

Tyros Women
6km
Briar Elliot/Tilly Pritchard

Ngarita McKenzie /Madison Garret
32.50

36.23

1st 

2nd 
U14 Women
8km 
Greer Poulsen/  
Olivia Brett
 42.541st 
U18 Women
16km
Tess Allen/Shani Clark1:32.461st
U18 Men
20km
Jake Kokoemoer/
Daniel McDowell
DNF 
Open Men
20km
Matt Loveridge/
Paul Russell

James Feathery/
Steven Armstrong
1:40.31


1:40.33
1st


2nd
Masters Men
20km 
Kim Harker/
Marshall Hollister-Jones

Bruce Stuart/Phil Exeter
1:48.57


1:56.16
1st 


2nd 
 Masters Women
20km 
Bianca Teague/
Linda Poulsen
2:02.02 1st 
Recreational
16km 
Carol & Nick Webby 1:39.231st 

2015 Marathon Champs, Ashburton

Perfectly calm conditions set the scene for smooth racing.

Womens start U16 U18.jpgAlthough the morning started off with heavy drizzle and cold conditions, the weather-gods favoured the brave by clearing up the skies just prior to the start of racing. This set the scene for a perfectly calm marathon champs for the duration and show-cased off the beautiful Lake Hood in Ashburton perfectly. 

Although numbers were small the racing was of a good calibre with some close racing.   The lead pack of Open/U23 men opened the gap early-on which was dominated strongly by Steven Armstrong throughout.  Matt Loveridge in the U23 division, stayed close to Armstrong until the last portage where Steven showed his class by opening up the gap.   Andrew Mowlem paddled well throughout finishing a couple of minutes behind Armstrong. 

Quaid Thompson cleared out with the lead pack for the first lap but dropped behind them later in the race.  His win in the U18 age group was convincing.

Rebecca Cole showed that she's done this more than once and was in a class of her own in the women's field winning the U23 division comfortably.

The U18 women's category was the most fiercely contested with the top three all finishing within a minute of each other, Shani Clarke taking out the win. 

K2 racing takes place on Sunday and we're hoping for a repeat of the "smooth sailing" conditions of today.   

RESULTS K1

Age Group

Name

Time

Place

Tyros Men

6km

Thomas McGibbon

29:19

1st

Tyros Women

6km

 

Madison Garrett

Ngarita McKenzie

Cass Hetherington

33.24

45.33

35.56

1st

2nd

3rd

U14 Women

8km

Olivia Brett

Briar Elliot

38.26

40.39

1st

2nd

 U16 Women
12km
Greer Poulsen
Tilly Pritchard 
1.14.59
1.17.43
1st
2nd

U16 Men

12km

Jake Koekoemoer

Dylan Neil-Hill

1:00.51

1:09.50

1st

2nd

U18 Women

16km

Shani Clarke

Rochelle Austin

Tess Allen

Stefanie Crnecevic

1:31.46

1:32.30

1:32.54

1:33.43

1st 

2nd

3rd

4th

U18 Men

20km

 

Quaid Thompson

Daniel McDowell

1:37.45

1:45.08

1st

2nd

U23 Men

28km

Matt Loveridge

Jed Aubrey

2:12.22

2:29.15

1st

2nd

U23 Women

24km

Rebecca Cole

Rebecca Bailey

2:01.53

2:26.55

1st

2nd

Open Men

28km

Steven Armstrong

Andrew Mowlem

Paul Bourgeois

Paul Russell

Daniel Murtagh

2:12.12

2:14.05

2:19.04

2:22.21

2:23.26

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

Masters Men 35-44

24km

Charles Nimmo

2:06.34

1st

Masters Men 45-54

24km

Phil Exeter

Marshall Hollister-Jones

Nick Weeby

2:14.05

2:14.43

2:19.18

1st

2nd

3rd

Masters Men 55+

24km

Ben Bennett

Kim Harker

2:02.13

2:02.50

1st

2nd

Multisport Women

16km

Linda Poulsen

Kelly Mabbett

1:37.21

1:40.29

1st

2nd

Multisport Men

20km

Brendan Ross

Bruce Garrett

Dayle McKenzie

1:48.33

1:51.09

2:04.10

1st

2nd

3rd

On Sunday the racing was moved back up to Christchurch with the weather at Lake Hood cutting up severely in the forecast winds. The Avon, in contrast, was like a milk pond and with the small numbers racing K2s was ideal for a long narrow 4km circuit. 

With only three age groups having two paddlers, the others were, with no compeition, out to complete their race in a good time. 

The two Open Men's boats stayed side-by-side throughout the 20km and gave a good sprint for the finish-line, but apart from that the boats were fairly well spread across the course.

RESULTS K2

Age Group

Name

Time

Place

Tyros Women
6km
Briar Elliot/Tilly Pritchard

Ngarita McKenzie /Madison Garret
32.50

36.23

1st 

2nd 
U14 Women
8km 
Greer Poulsen/  
Olivia Brett
 42.541st 
U18 Women
16km
Tess Allen/Shani Clark1:32.461st
U18 Men
20km
Jake Kokoemoer/
Daniel McDowell
DNF 
Open Men
20km
Matt Loveridge/
Paul Russell

James Feathery/
Steven Armstrong
1:40.31


1:40.33
1st


2nd
Masters Men
20km 
Kim Harker/
Marshall Hollister-Jones

Bruce Stuart/Phil Exeter
1:48.57


1:56.16
1st 


2nd 
 Masters Women
20km 
Bianca Teague/
Linda Poulsen
2:02.02 1st 
Recreational
16km 
Carol & Nick Webby 1:39.231st 

2015 Marathon Champs, Ashburton
 

Trading Post

K1 Nelo Cinco SCS XXL

Date: Thursday, 16 March 2017

Author: Dougie

Jantex Gamma Rio Small+

Date: Wednesday, 15 March 2017

Author: Ben

K1 XLVajda

Date: Saturday, 4 March 2017

Author: Jack

 

Latest News & Features

Females fire on final day of nationals

Females fire on final day of nationals

Date: Sunday, 19 February 2017

Aimee Fisher has further cemented her place as Lisa Carrington’s heir apparent after a commanding ...

Imrie shines in men's racing

Imrie shines in men's racing

Date: Sunday, 19 February 2017

Kurtis Imrie was just 1.37secs from creating history at the New Zealand canoe racing championships ...

Fisher flexes muscles at canoe sprint champs

Fisher flexes muscles at canoe sprint champs

Date: Friday, 17 February 2017

Hawkes Bay’s Aimee Fisher won her first New Zealand K1 200m kayaking title at Lake Karapiro today, ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand