2014 Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs

Penrith, Sydney, Australia:   28 February - 2 March 2014 

DAY THREE

The U18 K4 crew of Quaid Thompson, Kurtis Imrie, Taris Harker and Toby Brooke smashed the 1000m this morning to claim the Kiwi teams 8th medal at the Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs this morning.  3.46 seconds ahead of the next crew, a top Aussie combo drawn from all over Australia, the NZ crew semed to cruise fairly comfortably over the finishline, belying the tough race they had just paddled. 

The womens K1 200m saw Briar McLeeley through to the A final finishing in 5th in 47.64, 2.2 seconds off the winners pace but just 0.78 seconds off the bronze.

The Womens U18 K2s raced a tough straight final with Britney Ford and Briar McLeeley finishing 5th and Brownwyn Larsen and  Elise Legarth 7th. 

Scott Martlew again battled against the German Tom Kierey and arch rival Australian Brock Ingram in the 200m and came in a very close 3rd place for the GP medal but 2nd place for the Oceania Silver. 

This sees then end of the Oceania racing with come exceptional results for the team - a total of 5 GOLD, 2 SILVER and  2 BRONZE medals along with 17 racing A finals! 

Brilliant!  

 
2014 Ocenia kurtis and taris.jpg
Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie take silver in the K2 1000m

Sunday's results: 

 Event  H/S/FCompetitors 
Results / Progression Time 

U18 MK4 1000
AF
Quaid Thompson, Kurtis Imrie,
Taris Harker, Toby Brooke

1st GOLD3:12.19

U18 WK1 200BF

AF
Britney Ford
Bronwyn Larsen
Briar McLeeley

2nd in B Final
7th in B Final
5th in A Final
48.43
51.35
47.64
  U18 WK2 200AFBritney Ford & Briar McLeeley
Bronwyn Larsen & Elise Legarth
 5th in A Final
7th in A Final
45.81
47.23
  MK1 200 ParaAFScott Martlew 2nd Oceania SILVER
3rd GP BRONZE
43.90


DAY TWO 

Saturday 1 March 2014

Four more Oceania medals for our team today increasing the medal haul to seven medals to date.  Kurtis Imrie again paddled a fearless race finishing just 0.21 seconds ahead of Australian Sam McTigue from WA.  Taris Harker, who also made the A final, finished sixth just over a second later, so the race was tight all the way! 

Scott Martlew had a close finish against German Tom Kierey who just pipped him for first by 0.21 seconds for the GP medal.  However the German not being eligible for the Oceania medal means Scott wins the Oceania gold and takes the GP silver.  

In the women's team boats Britney Ford and Briar McLeeley claimed Bronze while Bronwyn Larsen and Elise Legarth had to settle for fifth.  A valiant effort from both crews and another podium finish for the team.

 
U18 WK4.jpg
                                  U18 W K4 bronze in the 500m

Topping off the day the four women went on to claim Bronze in their K4 500m.

We look forward to Mens K4 first up tomorrow morning followed by the U18 WK2 200 and the Para 200m.  Give it your all team! 

 


Saturday's results: 

 Event  H/S/FCompetitors 
Results / Progression Time 

U18 MK1 200


BF
AF
AF
Quaid Thompson
Kurtis Imrie
Taris Harker

6th in B Final
1st in a Final GOLD
6th in A Final
43.79
39.00
40.16

Para K1 500FScott Martlew
1st in Oceania GOLD
2nd in GP SILVER
 1:59.95

U18 WK2 500
AF
AF
Briar McLeeley & Britney Ford
Elise Legarth & Bronwyn Larsen


3rd BRONZE
5th in A Final

1:56.65
2:01.12
  U18 WK4 500AF Bronwyn Larsen, Britney Ford
Elise Legarth & Briar McLeeley
 3rd BRONZE1:49.20


DAY ONE - FRIDAY 28 FEBRUARY 

RESULTS

Kurtis Imrie wins Gold in the U18 MK1 1000 in a time of 3:47.68, just 0.36 seconds ahead of Australian Riley Fitzsimmons of New South Wales.  He then went on to finish off the day's racing with Silver in the K2 1000 with team mate Taris Harker.   The Kiwis showed some excellent form attaining six A finals in today's racing, results below.

Scott Martlew also had a great day at the office winning Gold in the Open Mens Para K1 1000 in 4:20.21, a full 10 seconds ahead of Brock Ingram, Australia. 

More Results:

Time Event  H/S/FCompetitors Lane Results / Progression Time 
8.14am
8.21am
8.21am
8.28am
U18 MK1 1000



H1
H2
H2
H3
Quaid Thompson
Kurtis Imrie
Toby Brooke
Tim Waller

Kurtis Imrie
Toby Brooke 
Quaid Thompson
Tim Waller
2

9

2nd through to semi
1st through to A Final
4th through to semi
2nd through to semi

A Final  1st - GOLD
A Final 5th
B Final 4th
B Final 7th
4:01.85
3:53.72
4:05.95
4:11.11

3:47.68
3:54.81
4:04.70
4:08.06
9.03amPara K1 1000FScott Martlew81st GOLD 4:20.21
9.31am
9.41am


11.25am
U18 WK1 500
H1
H3
H3

Semi


A Final

B Final

Briar McLeeley
Britney Ford
Elise Legarth

Briar McLeeley
Britney Ford
Elise Legarth

Briar McLeeley

Britney Ford
Elise Legarth
9
9
9
2nd through to semi
3rd through to semi
6th through to semi

2nd through to A Final
4th to B Final
5th to B Final

6th in A final

4th in B final
6th in B final
2:11.23
2:17.17
2:19.75

2:03.61
2:07.01
2:07.88

2:09.01

2:12.43
3:14.03
1.30pm
1.37pm
U18 MK2 1000

H1
H2
Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie
Quaid Thompson & Toby Brooke

Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie
Quaid Thompson & Toby Brooke
3
3
2nd through to A Final
2nd through to A final

2nd SILVER
4th in A final
3:39.93
3:45.58

3:39.34
3:43.56


PRELIMINARY INFORMATION

Our junior squad has arrived in Sydney for the ICF Oceania  Canoe Sprint Champs to contest the U18 division, along with independent Tim Waller from Bay of Plenty and Open Para paddler Scott Martlew with Coach Leigh Barker.   The junior team is coached by Liz Thompson and managed by Kevin Ford both of Poverty Bay. 

  • Briar McLeely, North Shore
  • Britney Ford, Poverty Bay
  • Bronwyn Larsen, Waitara
  • Elise Legarth, Hawkes Bay
  • Kurtis Imrie, Mana
  • Toby Brooke, Wanganui
  • Taris Harker, Bay of Plenty
  • Quaid Thompson, Poverty Bay


We wish the squad all the best for the weekend.  Hot off some strong results at our own Nationals we know they are well prepared for the Australian competition they will face. 

Oceania website - full draw

NZ Race Schedule

Friday 28 February 2014
Time Event  H/S/FCompetitors Lane Progression 
8.14am
8.21am
8.21am
8.28am
U18 MK1 1000



H1
H2
H2
H3
Quaid Thompson
Kurtis Imrie
Toby Brooke
Tim Waller
2
9
3
9
1 to A, 2-7 to semi
Semis 10.06am & 10.13am
BF 12.10pm AF 12.17pm
9.03amPara K1 1000FScott Martlew8Final
9.31am
9.41am

U18 WK1 500


H1
H3

Briar McLeeley
Britney Ford

9
7

1 to A, 2-7 to semi
Semis 11.25 and 11.30am
BF 1.59pm, AF 2.06pm
1.30pm
1.37pm
U18 MK2 1000

H1
H2
Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie
Quaid Thompson & Toby Brooke          
3
3
1-3 to F, 4-7 +NBT to semi
Semi 3.31pm, Final 4.47pm


Saturday 1 March 2014

Time EventH/S/FCompetitorsLane Progression/Result
8.19am

U18 MK1 500

H2

Tim Waller

1

 1-3 to Final, 4-7 + NBT to semi
Semi 9.25am, Final 10.30am
8.54amPara MK1 500FScott Martlew9Final
11.25am
11.25am
11.30am
11.30am
U18 MK1 200



H2
H2
H3
H3
Taris Harker
Tim Waller
Quaid Thompson
Kurtis Imrie
2
9
2
8
1 to AF, 2-7 to semi
Semi 12.55 and 1.00pm


11.45am

U18 WK2 500

 F

Britney Ford & Briar McLeeley
Bronwyn Larsen & Elise Legarth
1
9
Fiinal

1.05pm
1.10pm

U18 WK1 200


H1
H2

Britney Ford
Bronwyn Larsen

3
9

1-AF, 2-7 to semi
Semi 2.37 and 2.42pm
BF 8.45am Sun, AF 8.50am Sun
3.30pmU18 WK4 500FB Larsen/E Legarth/B Ford/B McLeeley7Final
3.35pm
3.40pm
 U18 MK2 200

H1
H2
Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie
Toby Brooke & Quaid Thompson

1
7
1-3 to Final, 4-7 + NBT to semi
Semi 9.10am Sun 1-3 to Final 



Sunday 2 March 2014

Time EventH/S/FCompetitorsLaneProgression/Result
8.15amU18 MK4 1000FQ Thompson/T Brooke/T Harker/K Imrie7Final                                        
9.55am

 U18 WK2 200

F

Bronwyn Larsen & Elsie Legarth
Britney Ford & Briar McLeeley
2
3
Final

 10.05amPara MK1 200FScott Martlew9Final


2014 Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs

Photo: the NZ team, courtesy Fiona Ford. U18 K2 Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie win Silver in the K2 1000 and this morning the U18 Mens K4 smashes the 1000m to claim another Oceania Gold!

Penrith, Sydney, Australia:   28 February - 2 March 2014 

DAY THREE

The U18 K4 crew of Quaid Thompson, Kurtis Imrie, Taris Harker and Toby Brooke smashed the 1000m this morning to claim the Kiwi teams 8th medal at the Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs this morning.  3.46 seconds ahead of the next crew, a top Aussie combo drawn from all over Australia, the NZ crew semed to cruise fairly comfortably over the finishline, belying the tough race they had just paddled. 

The womens K1 200m saw Briar McLeeley through to the A final finishing in 5th in 47.64, 2.2 seconds off the winners pace but just 0.78 seconds off the bronze.

The Womens U18 K2s raced a tough straight final with Britney Ford and Briar McLeeley finishing 5th and Brownwyn Larsen and  Elise Legarth 7th. 

Scott Martlew again battled against the German Tom Kierey and arch rival Australian Brock Ingram in the 200m and came in a very close 3rd place for the GP medal but 2nd place for the Oceania Silver. 

This sees then end of the Oceania racing with come exceptional results for the team - a total of 5 GOLD, 2 SILVER and  2 BRONZE medals along with 17 racing A finals! 

Brilliant!  

 
2014 Ocenia kurtis and taris.jpg
Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie take silver in the K2 1000m

Sunday's results: 

 Event  H/S/FCompetitors 
Results / Progression Time 

U18 MK4 1000
AF
Quaid Thompson, Kurtis Imrie,
Taris Harker, Toby Brooke

1st GOLD3:12.19

U18 WK1 200BF

AF
Britney Ford
Bronwyn Larsen
Briar McLeeley

2nd in B Final
7th in B Final
5th in A Final
48.43
51.35
47.64
  U18 WK2 200AFBritney Ford & Briar McLeeley
Bronwyn Larsen & Elise Legarth
 5th in A Final
7th in A Final
45.81
47.23
  MK1 200 ParaAFScott Martlew 2nd Oceania SILVER
3rd GP BRONZE
43.90


DAY TWO 

Saturday 1 March 2014

Four more Oceania medals for our team today increasing the medal haul to seven medals to date.  Kurtis Imrie again paddled a fearless race finishing just 0.21 seconds ahead of Australian Sam McTigue from WA.  Taris Harker, who also made the A final, finished sixth just over a second later, so the race was tight all the way! 

Scott Martlew had a close finish against German Tom Kierey who just pipped him for first by 0.21 seconds for the GP medal.  However the German not being eligible for the Oceania medal means Scott wins the Oceania gold and takes the GP silver.  

In the women's team boats Britney Ford and Briar McLeeley claimed Bronze while Bronwyn Larsen and Elise Legarth had to settle for fifth.  A valiant effort from both crews and another podium finish for the team.

 
U18 WK4.jpg
                                  U18 W K4 bronze in the 500m

Topping off the day the four women went on to claim Bronze in their K4 500m.

We look forward to Mens K4 first up tomorrow morning followed by the U18 WK2 200 and the Para 200m.  Give it your all team! 

 


Saturday's results: 

 Event  H/S/FCompetitors 
Results / Progression Time 

U18 MK1 200


BF
AF
AF
Quaid Thompson
Kurtis Imrie
Taris Harker

6th in B Final
1st in a Final GOLD
6th in A Final
43.79
39.00
40.16

Para K1 500FScott Martlew
1st in Oceania GOLD
2nd in GP SILVER
 1:59.95

U18 WK2 500
AF
AF
Briar McLeeley & Britney Ford
Elise Legarth & Bronwyn Larsen


3rd BRONZE
5th in A Final

1:56.65
2:01.12
  U18 WK4 500AF Bronwyn Larsen, Britney Ford
Elise Legarth & Briar McLeeley
 3rd BRONZE1:49.20


DAY ONE - FRIDAY 28 FEBRUARY 

RESULTS

Kurtis Imrie wins Gold in the U18 MK1 1000 in a time of 3:47.68, just 0.36 seconds ahead of Australian Riley Fitzsimmons of New South Wales.  He then went on to finish off the day's racing with Silver in the K2 1000 with team mate Taris Harker.   The Kiwis showed some excellent form attaining six A finals in today's racing, results below.

Scott Martlew also had a great day at the office winning Gold in the Open Mens Para K1 1000 in 4:20.21, a full 10 seconds ahead of Brock Ingram, Australia. 

More Results:

Time Event  H/S/FCompetitors Lane Results / Progression Time 
8.14am
8.21am
8.21am
8.28am
U18 MK1 1000



H1
H2
H2
H3
Quaid Thompson
Kurtis Imrie
Toby Brooke
Tim Waller

Kurtis Imrie
Toby Brooke 
Quaid Thompson
Tim Waller
2

9

2nd through to semi
1st through to A Final
4th through to semi
2nd through to semi

A Final  1st - GOLD
A Final 5th
B Final 4th
B Final 7th
4:01.85
3:53.72
4:05.95
4:11.11

3:47.68
3:54.81
4:04.70
4:08.06
9.03amPara K1 1000FScott Martlew81st GOLD 4:20.21
9.31am
9.41am


11.25am
U18 WK1 500
H1
H3
H3

Semi


A Final

B Final

Briar McLeeley
Britney Ford
Elise Legarth

Briar McLeeley
Britney Ford
Elise Legarth

Briar McLeeley

Britney Ford
Elise Legarth
9
9
9
2nd through to semi
3rd through to semi
6th through to semi

2nd through to A Final
4th to B Final
5th to B Final

6th in A final

4th in B final
6th in B final
2:11.23
2:17.17
2:19.75

2:03.61
2:07.01
2:07.88

2:09.01

2:12.43
3:14.03
1.30pm
1.37pm
U18 MK2 1000

H1
H2
Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie
Quaid Thompson & Toby Brooke

Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie
Quaid Thompson & Toby Brooke
3
3
2nd through to A Final
2nd through to A final

2nd SILVER
4th in A final
3:39.93
3:45.58

3:39.34
3:43.56


PRELIMINARY INFORMATION

Our junior squad has arrived in Sydney for the ICF Oceania  Canoe Sprint Champs to contest the U18 division, along with independent Tim Waller from Bay of Plenty and Open Para paddler Scott Martlew with Coach Leigh Barker.   The junior team is coached by Liz Thompson and managed by Kevin Ford both of Poverty Bay. 

  • Briar McLeely, North Shore
  • Britney Ford, Poverty Bay
  • Bronwyn Larsen, Waitara
  • Elise Legarth, Hawkes Bay
  • Kurtis Imrie, Mana
  • Toby Brooke, Wanganui
  • Taris Harker, Bay of Plenty
  • Quaid Thompson, Poverty Bay


We wish the squad all the best for the weekend.  Hot off some strong results at our own Nationals we know they are well prepared for the Australian competition they will face. 

Oceania website - full draw

NZ Race Schedule

Friday 28 February 2014
Time Event  H/S/FCompetitors Lane Progression 
8.14am
8.21am
8.21am
8.28am
U18 MK1 1000



H1
H2
H2
H3
Quaid Thompson
Kurtis Imrie
Toby Brooke
Tim Waller
2
9
3
9
1 to A, 2-7 to semi
Semis 10.06am & 10.13am
BF 12.10pm AF 12.17pm
9.03amPara K1 1000FScott Martlew8Final
9.31am
9.41am

U18 WK1 500


H1
H3

Briar McLeeley
Britney Ford

9
7

1 to A, 2-7 to semi
Semis 11.25 and 11.30am
BF 1.59pm, AF 2.06pm
1.30pm
1.37pm
U18 MK2 1000

H1
H2
Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie
Quaid Thompson & Toby Brooke          
3
3
1-3 to F, 4-7 +NBT to semi
Semi 3.31pm, Final 4.47pm


Saturday 1 March 2014

Time EventH/S/FCompetitorsLane Progression/Result
8.19am

U18 MK1 500

H2

Tim Waller

1

 1-3 to Final, 4-7 + NBT to semi
Semi 9.25am, Final 10.30am
8.54amPara MK1 500FScott Martlew9Final
11.25am
11.25am
11.30am
11.30am
U18 MK1 200



H2
H2
H3
H3
Taris Harker
Tim Waller
Quaid Thompson
Kurtis Imrie
2
9
2
8
1 to AF, 2-7 to semi
Semi 12.55 and 1.00pm


11.45am

U18 WK2 500

 F

Britney Ford & Briar McLeeley
Bronwyn Larsen & Elise Legarth
1
9
Fiinal

1.05pm
1.10pm

U18 WK1 200


H1
H2

Britney Ford
Bronwyn Larsen

3
9

1-AF, 2-7 to semi
Semi 2.37 and 2.42pm
BF 8.45am Sun, AF 8.50am Sun
3.30pmU18 WK4 500FB Larsen/E Legarth/B Ford/B McLeeley7Final
3.35pm
3.40pm
 U18 MK2 200

H1
H2
Taris Harker & Kurtis Imrie
Toby Brooke & Quaid Thompson

1
7
1-3 to Final, 4-7 + NBT to semi
Semi 9.10am Sun 1-3 to Final 



Sunday 2 March 2014

Time EventH/S/FCompetitorsLaneProgression/Result
8.15amU18 MK4 1000FQ Thompson/T Brooke/T Harker/K Imrie7Final                                        
9.55am

 U18 WK2 200

F

Bronwyn Larsen & Elsie Legarth
Britney Ford & Briar McLeeley
2
3
Final

 10.05amPara MK1 200FScott Martlew9Final


2014 Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs
 

Trading Post

K1 Nelo Cinco SCS XXL

Date: Thursday, 16 March 2017

Author: Dougie

Jantex Gamma Rio Small+

Date: Wednesday, 15 March 2017

Author: Ben

K1 XLVajda

Date: Saturday, 4 March 2017

Author: Jack

 

Latest News & Features

Females fire on final day of nationals

Females fire on final day of nationals

Date: Sunday, 19 February 2017

Aimee Fisher has further cemented her place as Lisa Carrington’s heir apparent after a commanding ...

Imrie shines in men's racing

Imrie shines in men's racing

Date: Sunday, 19 February 2017

Kurtis Imrie was just 1.37secs from creating history at the New Zealand canoe racing championships ...

Fisher flexes muscles at canoe sprint champs

Fisher flexes muscles at canoe sprint champs

Date: Friday, 17 February 2017

Hawkes Bay’s Aimee Fisher won her first New Zealand K1 200m kayaking title at Lake Karapiro today, ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand