Event Title
South Island Canoe Sprint Championships
Start Date
Saturday, 28 September 2019 8:30 a.m.
End Date
Sunday, 29 September 2019 1:00 p.m.
Location
Ruantanuiwha Rowing Centre, Twizel
Organiser
Karen Simpson-Warren
Contact Number
04 902 1206 or karen.simpson@canoeracing.org.nz
Summary
This will be the fifth annual South Island Champs where South Island clubs will vie for the coveted South Island Trophy.  It also incorporates the S.I.  School Champs - a great chance to win bragging rights for your school! 
Description

Invitation is extended to all paddlers to attend the South Island Champs (also the South Island Schools Champs) to be at Lake Ruataniwha,Twizel, 28 - 29 September 2019.    Note:  All paddlers are eligible to win places but points will only be awarded to South Island clubs and schools for the trophies. 

Accommodation

Accommodation at the Rowing Centre on Lake Ruataniwha is limited and South Island clubs will be given priority for paddlers, coaches and assigned helpers. Other accommodation is available in Twizel and can be booked independently.  

Meals

All meals will be provided for those accommodated at the Rowing Centre on Saturday and Sunday, ending with lunch on Sunday.

*Others not accommodated at the Rowing Centre but wishing to join in on lunch or dinner must book in with Karen no later than a week before the event!  Costs are $15 for lunch and $20 for dinner per person. 

What to Bring

• Warm Clothes for both on and off water
• Paddling Clothes
• Training Shoes
• Casual Clothes
• Toiletries
• Paddle Craft

Fees

Package 1:  Accommodation Friday and Saturday nights, meals Saturday and Sunday (Sunday lunch is final meal), entry fees into regatta = $170.00

Package 2:  Accommodation Saturday night only, meals Saturday and Sunday (Sunday lunch is final meal), entry fees into regatta =  $140.00

Package 3: Entry into regatta only = $50.00

Available events are below. Please read U12 as age 12 and under and so on.

Prim/Int School Men and Women (U13): K1 100m, K1200m, K1 500m    (Can also race in team boats in older age groups)
U14 Men and Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km;  K2 200m & 500m. 
U16 Men and Women:  K1 200m, 500m & 5km;  K2 200m & 500m.
U18 Men: K1 200m & 1000m, K2 200m & 1000m
U18 Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200m & 500m
U18 Men: K1 200m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200m & 1000m
U18 Mixed:   K2 200m & K4 500m
Open Men: K1 200m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200 & 1000m, K4 500m. 
Open Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200 & 500m, K4 500m. 
Open Mixed: K2 200m, K4 500m
Masters Men: K1 200m, 500m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200m & 1000m, K4 500m
Masters Women:  K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200m & 500m, K4 500m
Junior Novice Men and Women (U18): K1 200m & 500m
Senior Novice Men and Women (19+): K1 200m & 500m
Novice Mixed:  K4 200, Relay race
Battle of Attrition (lap race)
Inter Club Relay
Inter Schools Relay
Buddy Relay

Entries will be open online for clubs.  Independents submit this form to Karen.    Paper entries must be received by 9.00am Monday 16 September and online entries close midnight Sunday September. 

Any queries please contact Karen Simpson-Warren

Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendar Print
 
 
 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand