Event Title
South Island Canoe Sprint Championship 2018
Start Date
Saturday, 29 September 2018 7:30 p.m.
End Date
Sunday, 30 September 2018 1:00 p.m.
Location
Ruantanuiwha Rowing Centre, Twizel
Organiser
Karen Simpson-Warren
Contact Number
04 902 1206 or karen.simpson@canoeracing.org.nz
Summary
This will be the fourth annual South Island Champs where South Island clubs will vie for the coveted South Island Trophy.  It also incorporates the S.I.  School Champs - a great chance to win bragging rights for your school! 
Description

Invitation is extended to all paddlers to attend the South Island Champs (also the South Island Schools Champs) to be at Lake Ruataniwha,Twizel, 29 - 30 September 2018.  

Accommodation

Accommodation will be at the Rowing Centre on Lake Ruataniwha and will be provided from the evening of Friday 28 September through to lunchtime Sunday 30 September.  Parents may arrange their own accommodation elsewhere if preferred (costs for joining in on meals is below).  

Meals

All meals will be provided Saturday and Sunday, ending with lunch on Sunday.

What to Bring

• Warm Clothes for both on and off water
• Paddling Clothes
• Training Shoes
• Casual Clothes
• Toiletries
• Paddle Craft

Fees

Package 1:  Accommodation Friday and Saturday nights, meals Saturday and Sunday (Sunday lunch is final meal), entry fees into regatta = $165.00

Package 2:  Accommodation Saturday night, meals Saturday and Sunday (Sunday lunch is final meal), entry fees into regatta =  $135.00

Package 3: Entry into regatta only = $50.00

*Parents/families not accommodated at the Rowing Centre but wishing to join in on lunch or dinner must book in no later than a week before the event!  Costs are $15 for lunch and $20 for dinner per person. 

Available events are below. Please read U12 as age 12 and under and so on.

Tyros Men and Women (U12): K1 100m, K1200m, K1 500m    (Can also race in team boats in older age groups)
U14 Men and Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km;  K2 200m & 500m. 
U16 Men and Women:  K1 200m, 500m & 5km;  K2 200m & 500m.
U18 Men: K1 200m & 1000m, K2 200m & 1000m
U18 Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200m & 500m
U18 Men: K1 200m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200m & 1000m
U18 Mixed:   K2 200m & K4 500m
Open Men: K1 200m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200 & 1000m, K4 500m. 
Open Women: K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200 & 500m, K4 500m. 
Open Mixed: K2 200m, K4 500m
Masters Men: K1 200m, 500m, 1000m & 5km, K2 200m & 1000m, K4 500m
Masters Women:  K1 200m, 500m & 5km, K2 200m & 500m, K4 500m
Novice Men and Women: K1 200m & 500m
Novice Mixed:  K4 200, Relay race
Battle of Attrition (lap race)
Inter Club Relay
Inter Schools Relay

Any queries please contact Karen Simpson-Warren

Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendar Print
 
 
 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand