CRNZ Blog

Young paddling talent set to take on the world

Author -  Karen Simpson

The next generation of New Zealand kayaking talent will test themselves on the world stage, as the canoe sprint junior world championships get underway in Portugal tonight.

Young paddling talent set to take on the world

The next generation of New Zealand kayaking talent will test themselves on the world stage, as the canoe sprint junior world championships get underway in Portugal tonight. team photo.jpg
The next generation of New Zealand kayaking talent will test themselves on the world stage, as the canoe sprint junior world championships get underway in Portugal tonight.

A team of 18 Kiwi paddlers - made up of junior (under-18) and under-23 competitors - will race at the Montemor-o-vehlo course, with 14 in action on the opening day over the longer 500m and 1000m distances.

That includes Mana's Kurtis Imrie, who was the best-performed New Zealander at last year's world championships, finishing fifth in the junior K1 1000m A final. Imrie makes a step up to the under-23 ranks this year, with Whanganui's Toby Brooke taking the junior K1 1000m spot this year.

A junior women's K4, junior men's K2 and under-23 men's K2 will also feature on the first day.

The team has been based in Europe for nearly a month, training and competing in Hungary to prepare for the world titles, with team Manager Paul Fidow delighted with the paddlers' finishing touches.

"We've had a great buildup and the team is excited about finally reaching the world championships," Fidow said. "As our senior paddlers found at the World Cup here in June, the course is fairly exposed to the wind and can be tricky at times. That's certainly something our paddlers are used to, however, and we're looking forward to really showcasing our paddling depth."

New Zealand team:

Juniors:

Courtney Hoskin (Poverty Bay), Shani Clark (Arawa), Elise Legarth (Hawke's Bay), Britney Ford (Poverty Bay), Tess Allen (Mana), Cassandra Wilson (Waitara), Thomas Cole (Waitara), Toby Brooke (Wanganui), Karl McMurtrie (North Shore), Alex Bristow (Poverty Bay).

Under-23:

Kurtis Imrie (Mana), Max Brown (Wanganui), Aiden Nossiter (Wanganui), Andrew Roy (Bay of Plenty), Danielle Currie (Arawa), Rebecca Cole (North Shore), Briar McLeely (North Shore), Kim Thompson (Poverty Bay).

Click here for full programme and results website.

Click here for live coverage.

THURSDAY 23 JULY

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
1H179.0020.00J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth, Britney Ford6th in 1.47.828 to semi
7H449.4620.46J MK1 1000Toby Brooke4th in 3.51.176 to semi
14H3110.3521.35U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie5th in 3.42.988 to semi
22H3111.3122.31J MK2 1000Thomas Cole, Alex Bristow8th in 3.40.724 - out
26H1711.5922.59U23 MK2 1000Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter6th in 3.27.420 to semi
32H1812.4723.47U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole5th in 1.41.496 to semi
34-35Semis15.30-15.352.30J WK4 500Courtney Hoskin, Shani Clark, Elise Legarth, Britney Ford
7th in 1.50.856 to B
36-39Semis15.48-16.022.48J MK1 1000Toby Brooke6th in 4.00.420 to B
42-45Semis16.30-16.513.30U23 MK1 1000Kurtis Imrie5th in 3.51.536 to C
52-53Semis17.40-17.474.40U23 MK2 1000Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter9th in 3.36.224 - out
56Semi18.145.14U23 WK4 500Briar McLeely, Danielle Currie, Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole2nd in 1.39.840 to A

 

FRIDAY 24 JULY

 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
57H178.3019.30J MK4 1000Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie, Alex Bristow1 to A, 2-7 to semi
60H188.5719.57J WK1 500Elise Legarth1-7 + NBT to semi‚Äč
67H119.3220.32U23 WK1 500Danielle Currie1 to A, 2-7 to semi
78H2310.4521.45J WK2 500Tess Allen, Cassandra Wilson1to A, 2-7 to semi
81H2111.0022.00U23 WK2 500Rebecca Cole, Briar McLeely1to A, 2-7 to semi
85-86Semis11.28-11.3522.28J MK4 1000Thomas Cole, Toby Brooke, Karl McMurtrie, Alex Bristow1-3 to A, 4-7 + NBT to B
87-90Semis11.48-12.0322.48J WK1 500Elise Legarth1-2 + NBT to A
3x3rd, 4x4th, 2x5th BT to B
2x5th, 4x5th, 3NBT to C
92-93Semis
12.13-12.1823.13U23 WK1 500Danielle Currie1-3 to A, 4-7 + NBT to B
98-99Semis12.59-13.0423.59J WK2 500Tess Allen, Cassandra Wilson1-3 to A, 4-7 + NBT to B
100-101Semis13.09-13.1424.09U23 WK2 500Rebecca Cole, Briar McLeely1-3 to A, 4-7 + NBT to B
103H1815.002.00U18MK1 200Karl McMurtrie1-6 + 3 NBT to semi
110H4115.352.35J WK1 200Britney Ford1-7 + NBT to semi
119H2316.203.20U23 MK1 200Andrew Roy1-7 + NBT to semi
123H2316.453.45U23 WK1 200Kim Thompson1-6 + 3 NBT to semi
136H1117.454.45J MK2 200Thomas Cole, Alex Bristow1-6 + 3 NBT to semi
141H2318.105.10U23 MK2 200Max Brown, Aiden Nossiter1-6 + 3 NBT to semi

 

SATURDAY 25 JULY 

 

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Progression/Result
146BF
9.0020.00J WK4 500

148BF9.1820.18J MK1 1000
152CF9.5220.52U23 MK1 1000
157AF10.4121.13U23 WK4 500
166-168Semis15.00-15.102.00J MK1 2001-3 to A, 4-6 to B
169-172Semis15.15-15.302.15J WK1 2001-2 + NBT to A
3x3rd, 4x4th, 2x5th BT to B
2x5th, 4x6th, 3NBT to C
177-180Semis15.55-16.102.55U23 MK1 2001-2 + NBT to A
3x3rd, 4x4th, 2x5th BT to B
2x5th, 4x6th, 3NBT to C
181-183Semis16.15-16.253.15U23 WK1 2001-3 to A, 4-6 to B
190-192Semis17.00-17.104.00J MK2 2001-3 to A, 4-6 to B
193-195Semis17.15-17.254.15U23 MK2 2001-3 to A, 4-6 to B

SUNDAY 26 JULY

#H/S/FLaneTime PortTime NZEventCompetitor(s)Result
197BF
9.0020.00J MK1 200

198CF9.0520.05J WK1 200
199BF9.1020.10J WK1 200
202AF9.2520.25J MK1 200
203AF9.3820.38J WK1 200
206BF10.1721.17J MK2 200
207AF10.2221.22J MK2 200
208CF10.4321.43U23 MK1 200
209BF10.4821.48U23 MK1 200
210BF10.5321.53U23 WK1 200
214AF11.1322.13U23 MK1 200
215AF
11.2622.26U23 WK1 200


218BF12.0523.05U23 MK2 200
219AF12.1023.10U23 MK2 200
220BF13.5324.53J MK4 1000
221AF14.001.00J MK4 1000
222CF14.131.13J WK1 500
223BF14.181.18J WK1 500
224AF14.231.23J WK1 500
226BF15.012.01U23 WK1 200
227AF15.062.06U23 WK1 200
232BF16.033.03U23 WK2 500
233AF16.083.08U23 WK2 500
235BF16.183.18J WK2 500
236AF16.233.23J WK2 500

 

 



Young paddling talent set to take on the world

Post New Comment

Name *
Subscribe
Comment *
 

CRNZ Blog

Comments: 0

View Comments

Kayak Krazy Results - North Shore

The last of the kayak crazy 10km series races before the Champs to be held this coming weekend, was hosted by North Shore Canoe Club at the new venue of Greenhithe estuary boat ram ...

Author: Karen Simpson

Trading Post

Barracuda k1

Date: Sunday, 3 September 2017

Author: Karl McMurtrie

Vajda supersonic 202XL k1

Date: Saturday, 12 August 2017

Author: Julian

Connect Quattro L (Demo boat)

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

 

Latest News & Features

NZ kayakers finish Worlds on a high

NZ kayakers finish Worlds on a high

Date: Monday, 28 August 2017

The New Zealand kayaking team has celebrated its most successful world championship campaign, ...

Last push ahead for Kiwi kayaking champions

Last push ahead for Kiwi kayaking champions

Date: Sunday, 27 August 2017

Lisa Carrington (front) and Caitlin Ryan celebrate their K2 500m win in Racice, Czech Republic, ...

Kiwi K4 off to flying start

Kiwi K4 off to flying start

Date: Saturday, 26 August 2017

The New Zealand K4 crew made a big statement on the second day of the canoe sprint world ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand