CRNZ Blog

World Cup 2, Czech

A gold medal at the end of the day in the women's K1 5000m for Teneale Hatton makes three for the NZ team at the World Cup in Czech Republic. Earlier she had claimed gold in the 1000m and Lisa Carrington the gold in the 200m, as well as a bronze in the 500m yesterday.

World Cup 2, Czech

A gold medal at the end of the day in the women's K1 5000m for Teneale Hatton makes three for the NZ team at the World Cup in Czech Republic. Earlier she had claimed gold in the 1000m and Lisa Carrington the gold in the 200m, as well as a bronze in the 500m yesterday.

DAY THREE - Sunday

The morning started with heavy rain and very cold temperatures, but very little wind so the course was perfectly calm for racing.   Lisa Carrington's K1 200m race was nose-to-nose from the outset until about 30m from the finish when Lisa seemed to kick into fifth gear and jump ahead to take the Gold medal in 40.133, 0.695 seconds ahead of France's Sarah Guynot.  

The women's K4 of Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Caitlin Ryan and Aimee Fisher approached their 500m race full of adrenalin and kept pace well throughout the race, finishing 7th in 1:37.109, three seconds behind the Polish winners. 

Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy's K2 500m saw them mid pack the whole way down and finishing 7th in 35.041. 

The last race of the day was the womens K1 5000m and Teneale Hatton didn't fail to disappoint.  She started the race strong taking the lead early on, but chose to take the opportunity to share the lead and minimise the hard work, claiming it back late in the final 20m to take the win in 22:15.1, just 0.9 sec ahead of the local Czech paddler Anna Koziskova (22.16.0) and 7 seconds ahead of Great Britain's Lani Belcher. 

DAY ONE AND TWO - Friday/Saturday

Despite the appalling weather on Friday, with icy wind and rain, the team made an exceptional start to World Cup 2 with Lisa leading the charge in the K1 500m.  She placed first in both her heat and semi-final both in times of 1 minute 56 seconds.  However on Saturday, in calmer conditions, she was split seconds behind the Polish women, Ewelina Wojnarowska and Beata Milkolajczyk who took first and second respectively.  Still, a bronze medal is not a bad day at the office! 

Lisa took this on the chin and went into the heats of her 200m with her typically strong approach winning in 40.807 and doing likewise in the semi in 40.867.  Her final on Sunday will be raced at 10.35am (8.35pm NZ time). 

Teneale Hatton took on the K1 1000m for the first time since 2011 and absolutely smashed the field in her heat - leaving Great Britain's Lani Belcher behind by a full 14 seconds!   Initially unsure quite how to attack this distance she  says "I just took a similar approach to how I race the 5km.  If I can stay strong for that distance, the 1000m is going to be much easier by comparison".  The final proved her right with Teneale claiming gold in 4:02.169, 5.48 seconds ahead of Australia's Naomi Flood.  

The Men's K4 of Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Marty McDowell and Darryl Fitzgerald were stoked to make it through to the A final of the 1000m after finishing third in their semi-final in 3:08.321.  Although they bettered their time by a second in the final, they were unable to climb past ninth place but for this very new crew their A final achievement is a success in itself. 

The women's K4  of Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Caitlin Ryan and Aimee Fisher were also pleased with their start to this World Cup, finishing fourth in their heat of the 500m and second in the semi in 1:35.24.  They are itching to go tomorrow for the A final to be held at 10.08am (8.08pm NZ time). 

The Men's K2 combo of Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy started the afternoon off well finishing fourth in their heat of the 200m in 34.674 seconds.  However they narrowly missed out making the A final when they finished sixth in their semi in 34.802.  The B final will be raced on Sunday at 9.40am (7.40pm NZ time). 

The team is in good spirits after a day of such successful racing, and with the promise of slightly warmer temperatures on Sunday they look forward to some more top results! 

 

PRELIMINARY

Hot on the heels of a successful World Cup 1 in Milan, Italy, the New Zealand team takes on the second World Cup in Racice, Czech from 16-18 May. 

Lisa Carrington again tackles both the K1 500m and 200m distances and hopes to duplicate her double gold success in Milan. 

Teneale Hatton's silver in the K1 5000m has left her hungry for the gold and she'll be hitting out hard next week.  Likewise her fellow K4 paddlers Jamie Lovett, Caitlin Ryan and Aimee Fisher will be hoping to again make the A final, improving on their fifth placing last week. 

The men's K2 of Scott Bicknell and Andrew Roy hope to capitalise on the valuable international race experience they received at World Cup 1, dropping the 500m and focusing on their preferred event the K2 200m this time round.   The new mens K4 combination of Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell and Darryl Fitzgerald hope to again make the A final in the 1000m realising they will be facing some tough competition. 

Czech website

NZ TEAM RACE SCHEDULE

FRIDAY 16 MAY

Time, Racice

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

9.00am-9.20am

7.00pm-7.20pm

WK1 500m

Heats 1-5

Lisa Carrington

12.22pm-12.36pm

10.22pm-10.36pm

MK4 1000m

Heats 1-3

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

2.00pm-2.15pm

12.00am-12.15am

WK1 500m

Semis 1-4

Lisa Carrington

4.23pm-4.30pm

2.23am-2.30am

MK4 1000m

Semis 1-2

Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

SATURDAY 17 MAY

Time, Racice

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

10.08am
11.55am
8.08pm
9.55pm
MK4 1000m

B final
A final
Zac Quickenden, Jarrod Fitzgerald, Martyn McDowell, Darryl Fitzgerald

10.32am

8.32pm

WK1 500m

A Final

Lisa Carrington

2.00pm-2.10pm

5.05pm-5.10pm

12.00am-12.10am

3.05am-3.10am

WK4 1000m


Heats 1-3

Semis 1-2

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

3.25pm-3.50pm

6.05pm-6.40pm

1.25am-1.50am

4.05am-4.40am

WK1 200m


Heats 1-6

Semis 1-4

Lisa Carrington


3.55pm - 4.15pm

6.25pm - 6.40pm

1.55am-2.15am

4.25am - 4.40am

MK2 200m


Heats 1-5

Semis 1-4

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy


SUNDAY 18 MAY

Time, Racice

Time, NZ

Event

H/S/F

Competitors

9.00am

10.08am

7.00pm

8.08pm

WK4 500m


B final

A final

Jamie Lovett, Teneale Hatton, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan

10.35am

8.35am

WK1 200m

A final

LIsa Carrington

9.40am

10.25am

7.40pm

8.25pm

MK2 200m


B final 

A final

Scott Bicknell, Andrew Roy


2.45pm

12.45am

WK1 5000m

Final

Teneale Hatton, Caitlin Ryan

 


 

 

World Cup 2, Czech

Post New Comment

Name *
Subscribe
Comment *
Enter the code shown *
 

CRNZ Blog

Comments: 0

View Comments

Kayak Krazy Results - North Shore

The last of the kayak crazy 10km series races before the Champs to be held this coming weekend, was hosted by North Shore Canoe Club at the new venue of Greenhithe estuary boat ram ...

Author: Karen Simpson

Trading Post

Vajda supersonic 202XL k1

Date: Saturday, 12 August 2017

Author: Julian

Connect Quattro L (Demo boat)

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

Help quattro L

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

 

Latest News & Features

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Date: Monday, 31 July 2017

Aimee Fisher celebrates gold in the K1 500m final at the under-23 world championships in Romania. ...

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Aimee Fisher and Kurtis Imrie will both face double A finals tonight at the Junior/U23 World Champs ...

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Date: Saturday, 29 July 2017

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand