Waitemata's Kayak Krazy Race

Author -  Karen Simpson

Waitemata's Kayak Krazy Race

The weather couldn’t have been better for the 2nd race in the series with clear blue skies and no wind. 

There was a good turn out for the 10k race with 22 paddlers in total, 6 paddlers for the 6km race and the Coxhead sisters for the 2km race. 

Andrew Mowlem and Sam Mayhew took the lead off the start and held it for the entire race. It came down to a sprint finish at the end with Andrew taking the win by a boat length over Sam Mayhew.


Place Name Distance Time
6km - K2
1 Molly & Niamh Brittenden 6km 32:36.8
10km - Masters MK1
1 Vaughan Reed 10km 45:20.3
2 Simon McLaren 10km 47:08.5
3 Sean Murphy 10km 47:52.8
4 Chris Emmet 10km 49:06.6
5 Phil Exeter 10km 49:37.3
6 John McLaren 10km 53:09.3
7 Stephen Reece 10km 54:29.0
8 Dennis Dickey 10km 58:19.4
9 Marshall Hollister-Jones 10km 1:00:02.3
10 Kevin Sargent 10km 1:00:28.8
11 Thomas Mitchell 10km 1:01:52.2
12 Michael Lewis 10km 1:07:26.8
13 Terry Newsome 10km 1:28:28.3
- Couchie 6km DNF
10km - Masters WK1
1 Rosemary Gatland 10km 1:14:09.2
10km - Multisport M
1 Peter Lipscombe 10km 52:51.8
2 Michael Famularo 10km 1:01:31.7
3 Brenden Rolston 10km 1:28:35.8
6km - Multisport W
1 Erika Currie 6km 57:35.1
10km - Open MK1
1 Andrew Mowlem 10km 43:27.8
2 Sam Mayhew 10km 43:29.7
3 Phil Pirie 10km 46:16.4
4 Tuva'a Clifton 10km 47:09.1
5 Paul Hardy 10km 47:13.3
2/3km - Tyros
1 Amanda Coxhead 2/3km 23:36.2
2 Hayley Coxhead 2/3km 24:21.3
- Ben Edwards 2/3km DNS
- Jackson Donderwinkel 2/3km DNS
- Jacob Coneglan 2/3km DNS
- Jaden Collie 2/3km DNS
- Logan Ferguson 2/3km DNS
- Nathan Browne 2/3km DNS
6km - U16 MK1 6km
1 Archie Tonks 6km 29:27.5
2 Taine Slaughter 6km 32:21.9
3 Thomas Fritzen 6km 37:16.2
6km - U16 WK1 6km
1 Aotea Clifton 6km 32:18.2


Waitemata's Kayak Krazy Race

Post New Comment

Name *
Comment *


Comments: 0

View Comments

Kayak Krazy Results - North Shore

The last of the kayak crazy 10km series races before the Champs to be held this coming weekend, was hosted by North Shore Canoe Club at the new venue of Greenhithe estuary boat ram ...

Author: Karen Simpson

Trading Post


Date: Monday, 12 March 2018

Author: Andrew

Wanted second hand Dansprint Erg

Date: Saturday, 10 March 2018

Author: Samuel Newlands

Vajda supersonic 02 XL

Date: Saturday, 3 March 2018

Author: Tim


Latest News & Features

Depth delivers for top male kayakers

Depth delivers for top male kayakers

Date: Sunday, 25 February 2018

Kurtis Imrie won the K1 500m on the final day of the NZCT New Zealand canoe sprint championships at ...

Pedigree and power gives Thompson kayaking gold.

Pedigree and power gives Thompson kayaking gold.

Date: Saturday, 24 February 2018

Poverty Bay’s Quaid Thompson celebrates his first K1 1000m title at the NZCT New Zealand canoe ...

Big first day at Nationals

Big first day at Nationals

Date: Friday, 23 February 2018

Lisa Carrington (Eastern Bay) on her way to her ninth national K1 200m title at the New Zealand ...

© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand