CRNZ Blog

Senior World Champs Schedule & Results

Author -  Karen Simpson

Senior World Champs Schedule & Results

DAY ONE - WEDNESDAY 21 AUGUST 2019  

Race #    Event                  Time Hun  Time NZ Competitor          Progression/Result
4: H2KL2 Men 2009.15am7.15pmScott Martlew1st in 41.55 to semi
35-37:SKL2 Men 20012.20pm10.20pmScott Martlew1st in 42.90 to A final
45: H1VL3 Men 2003.50pm1.50amScott Martlew3rd in 50.28 to Semi
47: H4VL3 Men 2004.00pm2.06amPeter Cowan7th in 52.19 to Semi
62: H3K1 Women 2005.20pm3.20amLisa Carrington1st in 38.53 to Semi

 

DAY TWO - THURSDAY 22 AUGUST 2019  

Race #EventTime HunTime NZCompetitorProgression/Result
80: H6K1 Men 10009.35am7.35pmQuaid Thompson5th in 3.32.52 to semi
88-89: SVL3 Men 20010.55am8.55pm

Scott Martlew 

Peter Cowan

5th in 51.00 to B final

8th in 52.82, out

108: H3K2 Women 50012.55pm10.55pmAlicia Hoskin, Caitlin Ryan4th in 1:42.40 to Semi
116-118:S K2 Women 5003.42pm1.42amAlicia Hoskin, Caitlin Ryan3rd in 1:38.931 to A final
120: BVL3 Men 2004.25pm2.25amScott Martlew2nd in 50.76
135:H3 K4 Women 5005.51pm3.51amL Carrington, K Imrie, A Fisher, C Ryan1st in 1:29.00 to A final

DAY THREE - FRIDAY 23 AUGUST 2019  

Race #EventTime HunTime NZCompetitorProgression/Result
136: H1K1 Women 5009.00am7.00pmLisa Carrington1st in 1:48.90 to Semi
144: H4 K2 Men 10009.51am7.51pmMax Brown, Kurtis Imrie2nd in 3:11.81 to Semi
177-179:SK1 Women 2004.18pm2.18amLisa Carrington 1st in 38.81 to A final 
 192:SK1 Men 10006.14pm4.14amQuaid Thompson

9th in 3:31.49 to C

DAY FOUR - SATURDAY 24 AUGUST 2019  

Race #EventTime HunTime NZCompetitorProgression/Result
204:AKL2 Men 20010.15am8.15pm Scott Martlew 3rd in 43:51 - BRONZE
208:CK1 Men 100010.37am8.37pm Quaid Thompson 7th in 3:49.05
210:A K1 Women 20011.33am9.33pm Lisa Carrington 1st in 39.39 - GOLD
218:A K2 Women 50012.56pm10.56pmAlicia Hoskin, Caitlin Ryan  9th in 1:47.63
219-221:SK1 Women 500 3.00pm1.00am Lisa Carrington1st in 1:54.62 to A final
224-225:SK2 Men 10003.30pm1.30amMax Brown, Kurtis Imrie 6th in 3:18.94 to B final
237-238:S K4 Women 5005.06pm3.06amN/A qualified for A final1-3 to final A, 4-7 + next best time to final B, rest out

DAY FIVE - SUNDAY 25 AUGUST 2019  

Race #EventTime Hun  Time NZ  CompetitorProgression/Result
252:BK2 Men 100011.11am9.11pmMax Brown, Kurtis Imrie 6th in 3:31.66
254:AK1 Women 50011.44am9.44pmLisa Carrington 1st in 1:55.76 - GOLD
261:AK4 Women 5001.11pm11.11pmL Carrington, K Imrie, A Fisher, C Ryan4th in 1:35.35
 266:FK1 Men 50004.25pm2.25amQuaid Thompson 12th in 21:14.72

 

Senior World Champs Schedule & Results

Post New Comment

Name *
Subscribe
Comment *
 

 

Latest News & Features

McKenzie strikes gold at Ocean Racing World Champs

McKenzie strikes gold at Ocean Racing World Champs

Kiwi Danielle McKenzie produced an outstanding paddle at the ICF Canoe Ocean Racing World ...

Poor Knights Race Records tumble

Poor Knights Race Records tumble

An angry sea and some supercharged paddlers gave the 2019 Zest Brokers Poor Knights Crossing ocean ...

Mowlem headlines Poor Knights field

Mowlem headlines Poor Knights field

Defending champion Andrew Mowlem and a collection of the national waka ama squad are set for an ...

 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand