CRNZ Blog

Perfect conditions for 10km in Waitemata

Author -  Karen Simpson

A small group took to the water in calm conditions at Waitemata on Sunday.

Perfect conditions for 10km in Waitemata

A small group took to the water in calm conditions at Waitemata on Sunday.

group 5.jpg

With just half a dozen pre-race entries by Saturday evening, it did not look promising for a big entry level. However, by the end of a busy registration we had 21 entries, including the only K2 of Phill Exeter and Lance Smith.

It was a shame to not have any of the local young guns from the North Shore enter, but encouraging to see three in the 70+ category – Kevin Sargent, Rosemary Gatland and Erika Currie. 

rsz_jordan_mclarin_and_daniel_peacocke.jpg

Archie Tonks from Karapiro Kayak Club was the sole U16 competitor, and had a solo race over the 5km course which he completed in 24.23.9.

Despite forecast bad weather, race conditions on the day turned out ideal - sunshine, a light breeze and a high tide. It was a mass start but the field very quickly spread out over the two laps of the 5km course. 

Overall winner was Waitemata’s Jordan McLarin who raced in the Open Men category in 45.34.1. Close behind was North Shore’s Daniel Peacocke, the only other Open Men’s category in 45.54.5 with the evergreen Simon McLarin chasing hard just 3.2 seconds behind for first place in Masters Men.

Place Name Distance Category Time
Under 16 5km
1 Archie TONKS 5km Junior - 16 and under 24:23.9
K2
4 Phill & Lance 10km K2 46:05.1
10km Individual Results
1 Jordan Mclarin 10km Open 45:34.1
2 Dan Peacocke 10km Open 45:54.5
3 Simon Mclarin 10km Masters 55+ 45:57.7
4 Vaughan Reed 10km Masters 40-45 47:36.6
5 Stuart Lynch 10km Masters 40-45 47:47.5
6 Sean Murphy 10km Masters 50-54 49:07.4
7 Bruce Hamilton 10km Masters 50-54 54:07.0
8 Derek Stewart 10km Masters 55+ 54:48.5
9 Peter Lipscombe 10km Masters 50-54 54:50.9
10 Mark MacDonald 10km Masters 45-49 54:55.2
11 Paul Fitchett 10km Masters 50-54 55:00.2
12 John Novak 10km Masters 45-49 58:18.7
13 Julio Mau-Asam 10km Masters 35+ 1:00:43.7
14 Michael Faumularo 10km Masters M 55+ 1:00:45.0
15 Thomas Mitchell 10km Masters 40-45 1:01:38.3
16 Frida Sumardjo 10km Masters W 45-49 1:10:29.1
17 Erika Currie 10km Masters Women K1 70+ 1:11:17.5
18 Kevin Sargent 10km Masters Men K1 70+ 1:18:47.0
19Rosemary Gatland10kmMasters Womdn K1 70+1:25.05.1

Article courtesy Erika Currie

Perfect conditions for 10km in Waitemata

Post New Comment

Name *
Subscribe
Comment *
 

 

Latest News & Features

Introducing Max Brown

Introducing Max Brown

We chat the men’s elite squad member to find out more about his fascinating story. ...

Introducing Kurtis Imrie

Introducing Kurtis Imrie

In the first of a new series highlighting some of New Zealand’s top paddlers we found out more ...

Celebrating success

Celebrating success

New Zealand's Canoe Racing toasted the very best in its close-knit community at the annual Sports ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand