CRNZ Blog

Junior/U23 World Champs Schedule

Author -  Karen Simpson

Junior/U23 World Champs Schedule

NZ Race Schedule

​ICF Event Website 

Live Stream Video

RaceCompetitor(s) Rom TimeNZ Time Progression/Result
THURS     
5: H2 Jnr WK4 500S Clifton, O Brett, D Watson, A Bermingham8.54am 5.54pm5th in 1:48.564 to semi
8: H2Jnr MK1 1000Ben McCallum9.17am 6.17am4th in 4:01.932 to semi
16: H1 Jnr WK1 1000Hannah Baker10.13am 7.13pm7th in 4:30.176 to semi
22: H1U23 MK1 1000Quaid Thompson10.55am 7.55pm7th in 3:47.404 to semi
32: H2Jnr MK2 1000Hamish Legarth, Dylan Neal-Hill12.05pm 9.05pm7th in  3:33.304 to semi
39: H2U23 MK2 1000Taris Harker, Max Brown 12.54pm 9.54pm 8th in 3:29.180 to semi
44: H1 U23 WK4 500K Thompson, R Cole, E Legarth, B Ford1.32pm 10.32pm5th in 1:38.768 to semi
52: S2Jnr WK4 500 S Clifton, O Brett, D Watson, A Bermingham 3.18pm 12.18am5th in 1:43.376 to B final
54: S2Jnr MK1 1000Ben McCallum3.35pm 12.35am8th in 3:51.860  to C final
61: S2 Jnr WK1 1000Hannah Baker4.24pm 1.24am6th in 4:27.708  to B final
64: S4U23 MK1 1000Quaid Thompson4.45pm 1.45am5th in 3:45.236  to C final 
71-73
Semis 
Jnr MK2 1000Hamish Legarth, Dylan Neal-Hill5.34pm 2.34am5th in 3:33.640 to B final 
76-78
Semis 
U23 MK2 1000Max Brown, Taris Harker6.09pm 3.34am 6th in 03:37.268 to B final
FRI     
85: H3Jnr MK4 500E Moore, H Legarth, D Neal-Hill, J Koekemoer8.42am 5.42pm6th in 1:38.276 to semi
86: H1Jnr WK1 500Danielle Watson8.48am 5.48pm5th in 2:13.536 to semi
93: H2 U23 MK4 500T Harker, B Duffy, K Imrie, K McMurtrie9.30am  6.30pm1st in 1:29.272 to A final
97: H3 U23 WK1 500Aimee Fisher9.54am 6.54pm1st in 1:58.392  to semi
105:H3Jnr MK1 500Ben McCallum10.42am 7.42pm3rd in 1:57.744 to semi
109: H3 Jnr WK2 500mAlex Bermingham, Brooklyn Saunders11.06am 8.06pm8th in 2:09.716  out
115: H4 U23 MK1 500Kurtis Imrie11.42am 8.42pm4th in 1:48.768 to semi
116: H1U23 WK2 500Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole11.48am 8.48pm5th in 2:00.728 to semi
119: S2Jnr MK4 500 E Moore, H Legarth, D Neal-Hill, J Koekemoer 12.06pm 9.06pm8th in 1:38.644 out
120: S1Jnr WK1 500Danielle Watson12.12pm 9.12pm4th in 2:12.748 to B final
127: S2U23 WK1 500Aimee Fisher12.54pm 9.54pm1st in 2:04.128 to A final
132: S2 Jnr MK1 500Ben McCallum1.24pm 10.24pm 4th in 1:56.080 to B final  
138: S2 U23 MK1 500Kurtis Imrie 2.00pm 11.00pm 3rd in 1:51.916 to A final
140: S1U23 WK2 500Kim Thompson, Rebecca Cole2.12pm11.12pm4th in 2:03.296 out
145: H2Jnr WK1 200Samalulu Clifton3.50pm 12.50am7th in 51.424 to semi
148: H1Jnr MK1 200Ethan Moore4.05pm 1.05am6th in 42.685 to semi
161: H2 U23 WK1 200 Aimee Fisher5.10pm 2.10am1st in 43.296 to semi
165: H2U23 MK1 200Max Brown5.30pm 2.30am 7th in 43.152 to semi
 SAT     
177: BJnr WK4 500 S Clifton, O Brett, D Watson, A Bermingham  8.51am 5.52pm4th in 1:48.528
179: BJnr WK1 1000 Hannah Baker  9.13am  6.13pm5th in 4:34.216
180: CJnr MK1 1000Ben McCallum 9.20am6.20pm 3rd in 3:55.616
183: CU23 MK1 1000Quaid Thompson 9.41am6.41pm 6th in 4:02.772 
186: BJnr MK2 1000 Hamish Legarth, Dylan Neal-Hill  10.02am7.02pm 6th in 3:50.636
188: BU23 MK2 1000 Max Brown, Taris Harker  10.16am7.16pm 9th in 3:58.064 
202:AU23 WK4 500K Thompson, R Cole, E Legarth, B Ford12.50pm9.50pm 8th in 1:46.644
208: S3Jnr WK1 200Samalulu Clifton 4.10pm1.10am9th in 51.368 out
212: S4
Jnr MK1 200 Ethan Moore4.25pm1.25am7th in  42.697 out
218: S1
U23 WK1 200Aimee Fisher5.10pm2.10am1st in 42.768  to A
224
S4
U23 MK1 200Max Brown5.25pm2.25am8th in 41.768  out
SUN     
244: A U23 WK1 200 Aimee Fisher10.13am7.13pm1st in  40.096
251: B Jnr WK1 500Danielle Watson 1.12pm10.12pm 7th in 2:03.98 
253:B Jnr MK1 500Ben McCallum  1.24pm10.24pm7th in 1:49.208 
259: AU23 WK1 500Aimee Fisher2.00pm11.00pm1st in 1.48.948
260: A U23 MK4 500T Harker, B Duffy, K Imrie, K McMurtrie2.14pm11.14pm9th in 1:24.508 
266: AU23 MK1 500Kurtis Imrie3.14pm12.14am5th in 1.38.872 

 

 

Junior/U23 World Champs Schedule

Post New Comment

Name *
Subscribe
Comment *
Enter the code shown *
 

CRNZ Blog

Comments: 0

View Comments

Kayak Krazy Results - North Shore

The last of the kayak crazy 10km series races before the Champs to be held this coming weekend, was hosted by North Shore Canoe Club at the new venue of Greenhithe estuary boat ram ...

Author: Karen Simpson

Trading Post

Vajda supersonic 202XL k1

Date: Saturday, 12 August 2017

Author: Julian

Connect Quattro L (Demo boat)

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

Help quattro L

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

 

Latest News & Features

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Date: Monday, 31 July 2017

Aimee Fisher celebrates gold in the K1 500m final at the under-23 world championships in Romania. ...

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Aimee Fisher and Kurtis Imrie will both face double A finals tonight at the Junior/U23 World Champs ...

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Date: Saturday, 29 July 2017

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand