CRNZ Blog

Grand Prix 2 Australia

Author -  Karen Simpson

After an exciting weekend at the NZ & Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs, a small team will be heading over to Australia ..... Photo: Rebecca Cole at NZ Nationals, courtesy of Dscribe.

Grand Prix 2 Australia

After an exciting weekend at the NZ & Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs, a small team will be heading over to Australia ..... Photo: Rebecca Cole at NZ Nationals, courtesy of Dscribe.

RESULTS

 EventNameHSFPlaceTimeProgression
Open MK1 1000

Ben Tinnelly

Heat
Semi
C Final
6th
8th
5th
 3.43.50
3.47.00
3.51.86


5th in C Final
Open MK1 1000Kurtis ImrieHeat
Semi
C Final
5th
7th
4th
3.45.70
3.44.66
3.47.04
 

5th in C Final
Open MK1 1000 Max BrownHeat
Semi
C Final
5th
8th
9th
3.45.69
3.47.19
3.51.86


9th in C Final
U18 MK2 1000Karl McMurtrie/
Toby Brooke
Heat
A Final
 
2nd 
3rd
3.41.20
3.39.44

3rd in A final
U18 MK2 1000 Campbell Reid/
Alex Bristow
Heat
A final 
3rd 
9th
3.43.56
3.47.12

9th in A final
U18 WK2 500Britney Ford/
Courtney Hoskin
Heat 
A final
1st
3rd
1.59.12
1.57.30 

3rd in A final
U18 WK2 500  Cassie Wilson/
Erica Tanner
Heat
A final
2nd
5th
2.00.72
1.59.60

5th in A final
Open WK1 200 Briar McLeelyHeat
Semi
A final
4th
2nd
8th
0.44.74
0.44.93
0.44.74


8th in A final
Open WK1 200  Rebecca Cole Heat
Semi
A final
6th
4th
7th
0.45.87
0.45.19
0.46.82


7th in A final
Open MK2 1000Kurtis Imrie/
Max Brown
Heat
Semi
6th
4th
3.27.55
3.29.33
Out
Open MK2 1000  Aiden Nossiter/
Ben Tinnelly
Heat
Semi
A Final
7th
2nd 
8th
3.30.08
3.25.71
3.29.26


8th in A final
U18 MK2 1000C Reid/A Bristow/
Q Thompson, A Bristow
Final1st3.13.391st A final
U18 MK2 500Alex Bristow/
Karl McMurtrie
Heat
A Final
3rd
7th
1.48.31
1.49.04

7th in A final
Open WK1 500 Briar McLeelyHeat8th2.09.98Out
Open WK1 500Rebecca ColeHeat
Semi
B final
?
4th
5th
?
2.03.00
2.02.85


5th in B final
U18 WK2 1000Britney Ford/
Courtney Hoskin 
Final2nd4.05.692nd in A final
U18 WK2 1000
Elise Legarth/
Shani Clark 
Final4th4.09.324th in A final
U18 MK1 500Alex BristowHeat
Semi
A Final
3rd
2nd
8th
1.59.89
1.56.60
1.58.04
 

8th in A final
U18 MK1 500  Quaid ThompsonHeat
A Final
1st
2nd
1.52.63
1.52.41

2nd in A final 
U18 MK1 500  Campbell ReidHeat
Semi
A Final
2nd
3rd
9th
1.56.68
1.57.54
1.59.10
 

9th in A final
U18 MK1 1000 Quaid Thompson Heat
A Final
1st
3rd
3.47.76
3.52.90
 
3rd in A final
U18 MK1 1000 
Toby BrookeHeat
A Final
1st
2nd 
3.55.31
3.50.10

2nd in A final
U18 WK1 1000 Erica TannerHeat
Semi
A Final
5th
2nd
6th
4.45.97
4.43.76
4.39.73


6th in A final 
U18 WK1 1000   Cassie Wilson Heat
Semi
A Final
4th
1st
4th
4.33.76
4.37.37
4.33.16


4th in A final 
Open MK2 200Andrew Roy/
Jamie Banhidi 
Heat
Semi
B Final
4th
4th
2nd
0.38.94
0.38.28
0.37.67


2nd in B final
U18 MK2 200Karl McMurtrie/
Campbell Reid 
Heat 
A Final
2nd
3rd
0.38.72
0.38.41
 
3rd in A final
U18 MK2 200  Quaid Thompson/
Alex Bristow 
Heat 
Semi
A Final
4th 
1st
6th
0.38.95
0.40.05
0.38.93
 

6th in A final
U18 WK2 200 Elise Legarth/
Shani Clark
Heat
A Final
3rd
5th
0.45.82
0.45.23
 
5th in A final
U18 WK2 200   Cassie Wilson/
Erica Tanner 
Heat
Semi
5th 
DNF
0.47.84  
U18 MK1 200 Karl McMurtrieHeat
A final 
1st 
1st
0.39.96
0.40.28

1st in A final
U18 MK1 200   Toby Brooke Heat 
Semi
A final
5th 
1st
4th
0.43.47 
0.40.47
0.41.56


4th in A final
U18 WK1 200 Britney Ford Heat  
Semi
A final
3rd
3rd 
4th
0.49.44
0.47.35
0.48.54


4th in A final
U18 WK1 200   Erica Tanner Heat  
Semi
B final
5th 
7th
4th
0.51.84
0.52.60
0.50.92


4th in B final
U18 WK1 200   Shani ClarkHeat
Semi
B final
5th
4th 

1st 
0.49.10
0.48.21
0.49.72


1st in B final
U18 WK1 200  Cassie Wilson  Heat
Semi 
B final
7th 
5th
2nd
0.49.82
0.48.85
0.50.71


2nd in B final
Open MK4 1000 M Brown/ K Imrie/
A Nossiter/ B Tinnelly
Final4th 3.08.90 4th in Final 
Open WK2 200 Rebecca Cole/
Briarly McLeely 
Heat
A final
2nd 
2nd
0.43.11
0.42.68

2nd in A final
Open MK1 200Andrew RoyHeat
Semi
B final
5th
5th
2nd
0.38.45
0.38.12
0.37.99
 

2nd in B final
Open MK1 200  Jamie Banhidi Heat
Semi
C final 
6th
8th
5th
0.39.61
0.39.36
0.39.67
 

5th in C final
Open MK1 200 Kurtis Imrie Heat
Semi
B final 
4th
4th
9th
0.39.79
0.38.35
0.39.52


9th in B final 

GP2 RACE PROGRAMME

GP2 DRAW

GP2 WEBSITE

INTRODUCTION

After an exciting weekend at the NZ & Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs, a small team is competing in Australia to represent NZ at the Australian Grand Prix 2 in Sydney this weekend. All of them are on a high, each coming off their own national event with some outstanding successes. 

The New Zealand team will use the Australian event to gain some broader racing experience in the build-up to the Junior World Canoe Sprint Champs to be held in Portugal in July.   

The U23 competitors will be racing in the Open division as the Australians will not be providing an U23 division at this event. 

The team contains representatives from all over New Zealand: 

  • Kurtis Imrie (Mana)
  • Max Brown (Wanganui)
  • Karl McMurtrie (North Shore)
  • Alex Bristow (Poverty Bay)
  • Campbell Reid (Poverty Bay)
  • Toby Brooke (Wanganui)
  • Aiden Nossiter (Wanganui)
  • Ben Tinnelly (Poverty Bay)
  • Jamie Banhidi (North Shore)
  • Andrew Roy (Bay of Plenty)
  • Quaid Thompson (Poverty Bay)
  • Britney Ford (Poverty Bay)
  • Courtney Hoskin (Poverty Bay)
  • Cassandra Wilson (Waitara)
  • Erica Tanner (Wanganui)
  • Rebecca Cole (North Shore)
  • Briar McLeely (North Shore)
  • Elise Legarth (Hawkes Bay)
  • Shani Clark (Arawa)
Grand Prix 2 Australia

Post New Comment

Name *
Subscribe
Comment *
Enter the code shown *
 

CRNZ Blog

Comments: 0

View Comments

Kayak Krazy Results - North Shore

The last of the kayak crazy 10km series races before the Champs to be held this coming weekend, was hosted by North Shore Canoe Club at the new venue of Greenhithe estuary boat ram ...

Author: Karen Simpson

Trading Post

K1 Nelo Cinco SCS XXL

Date: Thursday, 16 March 2017

Author: Dougie

Jantex Gamma Rio Small+

Date: Wednesday, 15 March 2017

Author: Ben

K1 XLVajda

Date: Saturday, 4 March 2017

Author: Jack

 

Latest News & Features

Females fire on final day of nationals

Females fire on final day of nationals

Date: Sunday, 19 February 2017

Aimee Fisher has further cemented her place as Lisa Carrington’s heir apparent after a commanding ...

Imrie shines in men's racing

Imrie shines in men's racing

Date: Sunday, 19 February 2017

Kurtis Imrie was just 1.37secs from creating history at the New Zealand canoe racing championships ...

Fisher flexes muscles at canoe sprint champs

Fisher flexes muscles at canoe sprint champs

Date: Friday, 17 February 2017

Hawkes Bay’s Aimee Fisher won her first New Zealand K1 200m kayaking title at Lake Karapiro today, ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand