CRNZ Blog

Asia Pacific Cup

Author -  Karen Simpson

The second edition of the Asia Pacific Cup is set to hit Lake Karapiro Friday to Sunday (May 10-12) – as five nations come together to compete in an international regatta focused on targeting developing athletes.

Asia Pacific Cup

The second edition of the Asia Pacific Cup is set to hit Lake Karapiro Friday to Sunday (May 10-12) – as five nations come together to compete in an international regatta focused on targeting developing athletes.

apac 10.jpeg

The second edition of the Asia Pacific Cup is set to hit Lake Karapiro Friday to Sunday (May 10-12) – as five nations come together to compete in an international regatta focused on targeting developing athletes.

New Zealand boost a team of 44 athletes for the three-day event and face a strong challenge from Australia and Japan with paddlers also entered from Singapore and the Cook Islands.

The event – which is divided into U16, U18 and U21 age groups - was introduced last year as a means of extending the developmental opportunities for athletes in the U16 division and also U21 performers.

Staged as a triangular competition between New Zealand, Australia and Japan – each nation will host the event in rotation – although the competition is open to other nations in the region.

Twelve months ago Adelaide hosted the inaugural event with Japan staging the 2020 edition.

Organised under ICF rules with some modifications, paddlers will race over the Olympic distances of 200m, 500m and 1000m.

However, the programme will also offer a series of mixed gender relay events as well as mixed gender K4 events over the 200m distance.

New Zealand are delighted to take their turn to host the event in Cambridge with Kiwi team manager Greg Adlam hopeful the regatta will prove a fruitful experience for all paddlers.

“We see the main objective of the event to aid the development of athletes,” explains Greg. “The athletes will race in single boats and team boats and from a racing perspective we are looking for the regatta to provide some much-needed competitive opportunities that is a step above the club environment or club national champs.”

“We are interested in looking at how each paddler adapts to that environment and which boats worked well. Ultimately, we are trying to give every athlete the opportunity to further their paddling career.”

Among some of the key New Zealand performers include U18 paddler Olivia Brett (Arawa), who last year reached the K1 200m A final at the World Junior Championships and her club-mate, Pieta Luthi, who featured in the K4 500m boat at 2018 Junior Worlds in Bulgaria.

Pieta’s three crew-mates in the K4 boat at the 2018 World Juniors -Brooklyn Saunders (Mana) Alex Bermingham (Poverty Bay) and Lucy Matehaere (Otago) – along with 2017 World Junior paddler Samalulu Clifton (North Shore) will all look to make an impact for the U21 team.

Meanwhile, In the men’s U18 division look out for Sam Ferkins (Poverty Bay) and Jack Clifton (Wanganui), who both featured at the 2018 Junior Worlds. Dylan Neal-Hill (Arawa), a two-time former Junior Worlds representative, is among a among the more prominent men’s U21 paddlers.

In the U16 age group the four individual K1 200m and K1 500m New Zealand champions Jack Wilkinson (Hawkes Bay) and Thomas MacGibbon (Arawa) for men and the women’s titles holders; Scarlett Old (Waitara) and Genna Robertson (Poverty Bay) will seek to make an impact.

The action gets underway at on Friday at 9am. Follow the best of the action at canoeracing.org.nz and via our social channels. Results at https://liveresults.co.nz
The New Zealand team for the 2019 Asia Pacific Cup

Men U16

Daniel Brown (Hawkes Bay)
Michael Esterhuizen (Eastern Bays)
Kalani Gilbertson (North Shore)
Alex Hickman (Arawa)
Thomas MacGibbon (Arawa)
Eathan Matuku (Waitara)
Jack Wilkinson (Hawkes Bay)
Louis Wylaars (Arawa) 

Men U18

Jack Clifton (Wanganui)
Sam Ferkins (Poverty Bay)
Fletcher Moles (Waitara)
Robson Old (Waitara)
Reuben Rorrison (Hawkes Bay)
Lucas Thompson (Wanganui)
Archie Tonks (Hamilton)
Liam Walker (Arawa) 

Men U21

Jake Koekemoer (Arawa)
Ben McCallum (Waitara)
Sean McCarthy (Hamilton)
Ethan Moore (Mana)
Dylan Neal-Hill (Arawa)

Women U16

Molly Baker (Waitara)
Emma Brownlie (Poverty Bay)
Madison Garrett (Arawa)
Cass Hetherington (Arawa)
Scarlett Old (Waitara)
Julia Padrutt (Waitara)
Genna Robertson (Poverty Bay)
Seren Rogers (Poverty Bay)

Women U18

Olivia Brett (Arawa)
Sophie Brooke (Wanganui)
Brooke Cheyne (Hawkes Bay)
Pieta Luthi (Arawa)
Jess Nisbet (Arawa)
Tilly Pritchard (Arawa)
Claudia Rogers (Arawa)
Stacey Warren-Moiser (Poverty Bay)

Women U21

Rochelle Austin (North Shore)
Hannah Baker (Waitara)
Alex Bermingham (Poverty Bay)
Samalulu Clifton (North Shore)
Niamh Lee (Poverty Bay)
Lucy Matehaere (Otago)
Brooklyn Saunders (Mana) 
 
 
 
 

Asia Pacific Cup

Post New Comment

Name *
Subscribe
Comment *
 

 

Latest News & Features

Tokyo Calling

Tokyo Calling

Do you want to get to the Olympic Games in Tokyo next year to support our team? A travel package ...

Introducing - Zach Ferkins

Introducing - Zach Ferkins

We find out more about the 20-year-old World U23 Championship-bound paddler from the Poverty Bay ...

AIMS Games breaks records

AIMS Games breaks records

Anchor AIMS Games event director Vicki Semple has had a busy week, fielding late entries to another ...

 
 
© Copyright 2019 Canoe Racing New Zealand