Grand Prix 2 Race Schedule/Results

Race schedule and results for the NZ team competing at GP2 in Sydney, Australia, 3-5 February.  

Live Results

FRIDAY

Race

Event

Time Aus

Time NZ

Competitor(s)

Progression/Result

3

4

U18 MK2 1000  H1

                      

                       H2

8.44am


8.51am

10.44am


10.51am

E Parsons/S McCarthy

H Legarth/D Neal-Hill

J Koekemoer/E Moore

1st in 3.32.49 to AF

4th in 3.44.50 to Semi

2nd in 3.37.65 to AF

5

6

7

8


9

Open WK1 500  H1

                       H2

                       H3

U18 WK1 500   H1


                       H2

8.58am

9.05am

9.12am‚Äč

10.58am

11.05am

11.12am

Ariana Kereopa

Erica Tanner

Tess Allen

Alicia Hoskin

Samalulu Clifton

Danielle Watson

Tilly Pritchard

9th in 2.08.70

6th in 2.07.99 to Semi

7th in 2.05.73 to Semi

1st in 2.04.31 to AF

3rd in 2.07.74 to AF

1st in 2.01.80 to AF

4th in 2.08.61 to Semi

13

U18 Men K2 1000 Semi

10.07am

12.07pm

E Parsons/S McCarthy

2nd in 3.45.37 to AF

16

17

Open WK1 500 S1

                      S2

10.21am

10.28am

12.21pm

12.28pm

Tess Allen

Erica Tanner

Tilly Pritchard

8th in 2.07.17 to Semi

9th in 2.12.36

3rd in 2.07.57 to AF

20

U18 Men K2 1000 Final

11.07am

1.07pm

H Legarth/D Neal-Hill

J Koekemoer/E Moore

E Parsons/S McCarthy

1st in 3,28.30 

6th in 3.39.03

9th in 3.53.60

24

U18 Men K4 1000 Final

12.07pm

2.07pm

H Legarth,B McCallum,J Koekemoer, D Neal-Hill

1st in 3.09.00

28

Open WK1 500   BF

12.21pm

2.21pm

Tess Allen

9th in 2.04.47

32

33

34

U18 Men K1 1000 H1

                          H2

                          H3

1.28pm

1.35pm

1.42pm

3.28pm

3.35pm

3.42pm

Jake Koekemoer

Dylan Neal Hill

Hamish Legarth

Ben McCallum

4th in 4.01.01 to Semi

4th in 4.02.52 to Semi

5th in 4.05.84 

1st in 3.47.96 to AF

37

38

Open WK2 500     H1

                          H2

2.03pm

2.08pm

4.03pm

4.08pm

A Kereopa/G Woolcock

T Allen/E Tanner

5th in 1.51.11 to Semi

3rd in 1.56.47 to Semi

39

U18 WK1 500 Final

2.13pm

4.13pm

Danielle Watson

Alicia Hoskin

Samalalulu Hoskin

Tilly Pritchard

1st in 1.58.39

2nd in 1.58.51

4th in 2.03.13

8th in 207.99

46

47

U18 MK1 1000  S1

                      S2

3.08pm

3.15pm

5.08pm

5.15pm

Hamish Legarth

Jake Koekemoer

Dylan Neal-Hill

4th in 3.50.71 to BF

5th in 3.52.89 to BF

4th in 3.52.63 to BF

49

Open W K2 500 S1

3.30pm

5.30pm

T Allen/E Tanner

A Kereopa/G Woolcock 

4th in 1.53.86 to AF

7th in 1.55.07

50

U18 WK2 500 Final

3.35pm

5.35pm

A Hoskin/D Watson 

A Birmingham/S Clifton

T Pritchard/B Saunders

1st in 1.47.97

2nd in 1.52.77

6th in 1.57.05

54

 

U18 MK1 1000  BF

                      

4.14pm

 

6.14pm

 

Dylan Neal-Hill

Hamish Legarth

Jake Koekemoer

Ben McCallum

 

2nd in 3.57.599

4th in 4.00.80

5th in 4.02.62

5th in 3.52.55

SATURDAY

Race

Event

Time Aus

Time NZ

Competitor(s)

Progression/Result

 55 U18 MK4 1000 Final8.00am 10.00amE Parsons/J Koekemoer/D Neal-Hill/B McCallum 3rd in 3.15.06
 56Open WK2 500 Final   T Allen/E Tanner6th in 1.57.20
    64-66U18 MK1 200 Heats 9.20-9.30am 11.20-11.30am

Ethan Moore 

Jake Koekemoer

 Ben McCallum

1st in 40.01 to AF
2nd in 40.50 to AF
4th in 41.41 to Semi

69--71

Open WK1 200 Heats

9.45-9.50am

11.45-11.50am

Gemma Woolcock

Ariana Kereopa 

Tess Allen

8th in 49.00

8th 47.78

6th in 47.06 to Semi

72-73

U18 WK1 200 Heats

9.55-10.05am

11.55am-12.05pm

Danielle Watson

Olivia Brett

Alex Bermingham

Alex Hoskin

1st in 45.23 to AF

2nd in 46.38 to AF

2nd in 47.08 to AF

1st in 44.29 to AF

78-79U18 MK1 200 Semis11.00-11.05am1.00-1.05pmBen McCallum
Jake Koekemoer
5th in 41.30 to BF
1st in 39.84 to AF
 80-81 Open WK1 200 Semis11.10-11.15am1.10-1.15pm Tess Allen8th in 46.54 to BF
 85-86U18 MK2 200 Heats12.00-12.05pm2.00-2.05pmE Moore/J Koekemoer
H Legarth/D Neal-Hill
 3rd in 37.21 to AF
4th in 58.07 to Semi
 90 U18 MK2 200 Semi1.05pm3.05pm H Legarth/D Neal-Hill2nd in 42.07 to AF
91 Open WK2 200 Final1.10pm3.10pmT Allen/E Tanner
A Kereopa/G Woolcock
 6th in 43.28
8th in 43.70
 92 U18 WK2 200 Final1.15pm3.15pm A Hoskin/D Watson
A Bermingham/S Clifton
T Pritchard/B Saunders
O Brett/H Baker
 1st in 41.09
2nd in 42.79
6th in 44.51
7th in 44.59
 96U18 MK1 200 BF
AF
2.10-2.15pm4.10-4.15pm Ben McCallum 
Ethan Moore
Jake Koekemoer
BF 2nd in 40.98
AF 2nd in 39.04
AF 8th in 39.82
 99Open WK1 200 BF2.25pm4.25pm Tess Allen9th in 46.68
 101 U18 WK1 200 Final2.35pm4.35pm Alicia Hoskin
Danielle Watson
Olivia Brett
Alex Bermingham
1st in 44.06
2nd in 45.46
3rd in 46.00
5th in 47.38
 108U18 MK2 200 Final3.14pm5.14pmH Legarth/D Neal-Hill
E Moore/J Koekemoer
3rd in 36.21
5th in 36.84
 109Open WK4 500 Final4.35pm6.36pmT Allen/ETanner/A Kereopa/ G Woolcock6th in 1.45.85

SUNDAY

Race

Event

Time Aus

Time NZ

Competitor(s)

Progression/Result


115 U18 MK1 500 Heats  Ethan Moore
Dylan Neal-Hill
Sean McCarthy
5th in 1.56.38 to BF
6th in 1.57.95 to BF
5th in 1.54.67 to BF
  121U18 MK1 500 BF  8.15-8.20am 10.15-10.20am  Dylan Neal-Hill
Ethan Moore
Edward Parsons
Sean McCarthy
2nd in 1.52.08
3rd in 1.52.29
4th in 1.53.70
6th in 1.54.79
129Open WK1 1000 Final   8.45am 10.45am   Erica Tanner 
6th in 4.28.36 
130U18 WK1 1000 Final   8.52am 10.52am  Hannah Baker  
Brooklyn Saunders
1st in 4.24.84
6th in 4.32.97
 134U18 MK2 500 Heats9.20-9.25am11.20-11.25amE Moore/B McCallum
E Parsons/S McCarthy
1st in 1.48.59
2nd in 1.50.62

142

U18 MK2 500 Final10.20am12.20pmE Moore/B McCallum
E Parsons/S McCarthy
2nd in 1.42.96
4th in 1.45.34
 142U18 WK4 500 Final11.10am1.10pmPritchard/Watson/Hoskin/Baker
Bermingham/Saunders/Clifton/Brett
1st in 1.44.65
2nd in 1.46.91
 146U18 MK4 500 Final 11.20am1.20pmMoore/Legarth/Neal-Hill/Koekemoer1st in 1.34.16
 
 

Latest News & Features

NZ kayakers finish Worlds on a high

NZ kayakers finish Worlds on a high

Date: Monday, 28 August 2017

The New Zealand kayaking team has celebrated its most successful world championship campaign, ...

Last push ahead for Kiwi kayaking champions

Last push ahead for Kiwi kayaking champions

Date: Sunday, 27 August 2017

Lisa Carrington (front) and Caitlin Ryan celebrate their K2 500m win in Racice, Czech Republic, ...

Kiwi K4 off to flying start

Kiwi K4 off to flying start

Date: Saturday, 26 August 2017

The New Zealand K4 crew made a big statement on the second day of the canoe sprint world ...

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand