Asia Pacific NZ Schedule & Results

NZ race schedule for the Asia Pacific Regatta will be updated with results and progressions. Also shown are links to the Live Results and the event website.

FRIDAY   *Start delayed due to inclement weather

 Race
#
EventTime 
Aus
Time
NZ
Competitor(s)Progression/Result
 1: H116 MK1 10008.00am10.30amRyan Clough2nd to Final
 2: H216 MK1 10008.07am10.37amArchie Tonks
Thomas MacGibbon
2nd to Final
3rd to Final
 3: H118 MK2 10008.14am10.44am L Thompson, B Bristow4th to Final
 4: H218 MK2 10008.21am10.51amD Neal-Hill, J Clifton 2nd to Final
 5: DF21 MK4 10008.28am10.58am McCallum, Legarth, McCarthy, Koekemoer2nd SILVER 
 7: DF16 MK2 10009.07am11.37am L Wylaars, F McGuinness
K Marshall, A Tonks
4th
7th
 8:DF18 MK4 10009.14am11.44am Neal-Hill, Lace, Clifton, Ferkins
Thompson, Moles, Bristow, MacGibbns
1st GOLD
6th
 9: DF21 MK1 10009.21am11.51am  Ben McCallum
Zach Ferkins
Hamish Legarth
3rd BRONZE
5th
7th
10: DF 16 MK4 100010.00am 12.30pm Tonks, Clough, McGuinness, MacGibbon
Marshall, Tonks, Wylaars, Koekemoer, Thompson
1st GOLD
5th
11: H118 MK1 1000 10.07am12.37pmFletcher Moles2nd to Final
12: H218 MK1 100010.14am12.44pm Sam Ferkins
Liam Lace
1st to Final
2nd to Final
13: DF 21 MK2 100010.21am12.51pm H Legarth, D Neal-Hill
J Koekemoer, S McCarthy
3rd BRONZE
5th
14: F18 MK2 100011.00am1.30pm D Neal-Hill, J Clifton
L Thompson, B Bristow
2nd SILVER
4th 
15: F16 MK1 100011.07am1.37pm Thomas MacGibbon
Archie Tonks
5th
6th 
17: F18 MK1 100011.30am2.00pm Sam Ferkins
Fletcher Moles
Liam Lace 
1st GOLD
2nd SILVER
7th
19: DF 16 WK4 2002.07pm4.37pm Pritchard, Luthi, Brooke, Warren-Moiser
Scarlett, Hetherington, Armstrong (CI), Tierney (CI)
1st GOLD
4th
20: DF18 WK1 2002.14pm4.44pm  Olivia Brett
Brooklyn Saunders
Lucy Matehaere
1st GOLD
4th
7th
21: DF 21 WK2 2002.21pm 4.51pmH Baker, A Bermingham 3rd BRONZE
22: H1 16 MK1 2002.28pm4.58pm Flynn McGuinness
Archie Tonks
Ryan Clough
2nd to Final  
3rd to Final
5th to Final
25: H116 WK2 2003.07pm5.37pm T Pritchard, P Luthi
S Old, C Hetherington
1st to Final 
5th to Final
26: H216 WK2 2003.14pm5.44pm S Brooke, S Warren-Moiser2nd to Final
28: DF21 WK1 2003.21pm5.51pm Alicia Hoskin
Samalulu Clifton
Alex Bermingham
2nd SILVER
6th
7th
29: H118 MK1 200 3.28pm 5.58pmDylan Neal-Hill
Jack Clifton 
 2nd to Final
7th Out
30: H218 MK1 2003.35pm6.05pmBen Bristow 5th to Final 
27: DF18WK4 2003.42pm 6.12pmBrett, Hoskin, Saunders, Matehaere1st GOLD

SATURDAY
Race
#
EventTime
Aus
Time
NZ
Competitor(s)Progression/Result
31: H116 WK1 2008.00am10.30amScarlett Old
Pieta Luthi 
2nd to Final
1st to Final
32: H2  16 WK1 200  8.07am10.37am Cass Hetherington4th to Final
35: DF 21 MK1 200 8.21am10.51amZac Ferkins
Hamish Legarth
Sean McCarthy 
 3rd BRONZE
5th
8th
34: DF 21 WK4 2008.28am10.58amLuthi, Baker, Bermingham, Clifton 3rd BRONZE
36: F 16 WK2 200 9.00am 11.30am T Pritchard, P Luthi
S Old, C Hetherington
S Brooke, S Warren-Moiser
1st GOLD
5th
7th
37: F 16 MK1 200 9.07am 11.37amFlynn McGuinness 
Ryan Clough
Archie Tonks
3rd BRONZE
6th
9th
38: F 18 MK1 200 9.50am 12.20pm Dylan Neal-Hill 
Ben Bristow
1st GOLD
9th
39: F16 WK1 200 9.57am12.27pmPieta Luthi 
Scarlett Old
Cass Hetherington
1st GOLD
6th
9th
41: H116 WK1 500 1.07pm 3.37pm Sophie Brooke 3rd to Final
42: H2 16 WK1 5001.14pm 3.44pm Tilly Pritchard
Stacey Warren-Moiser 
1st to Final  
5th to Final
43: DF 18 WK2 500 1.21pm 3.51pmA Hoskin, O Brett
B Saunders, L Matehaere
1st GOLD
6th
44: DF 21 WK4 500 1.28pm 3.58pm Saunders, Bermingham, Luthi, Clifton 2nd SILVER 
45: DF 16 MK4 500 1.35pm 4.05pm  Wilkinson, Clough, McGuinness, MacGibbon
Marshall, Tonks, Wylaars, Moles 
1st GOLD
5th
46: H1 18 MK2 500 1.42pm 4.12pm D Neal-Hill, J Clifton
S Ferkins L Lace 
3rd to Final
4th to Final 
47: H2 18 MK2 500 1.49pm 4.18pmB Bristow, L Thompson  4th to Final  
49: DF 21 MK4 5002.14pm 4.44pm McCallum, Legarth, McCarthy, Koekemoer  3rd BRoNZE
51: H116 WK2 500 2.28pm 4.58pm T Pritchard, P Luthi
S Brooke, S Warren-Moiser
S Old, C Hetherington 
2nd to Final  
3rd to Final
5th to Final
53: DF 18 WK4 500 2.42pm 5.12pmHoskin, Brett, Matehaere, Baker 2nd SILVER 
54: DF 21 WK1 500 2.49pm 5.19pm  Samalulu Clifton
Hannah Baker
Alex Bermingham 
3rd BRONZE
4th
7th
55: DF 16 Mix Relay 200 3.00pm 5.30pm Clough, McGuiness, Luthi Pritchard1st GOLD 
56: DF 18 Mix Relay 200 3.10pm 5.40pm Ferkins, Moles, Baker, Brett 1st GOLD 
57: DF 21 Mix Relay 200 3.20pm 5.50pmKoekemoer, Ferkins, Clifton, Saunders 3rd BRONZE 

SUNDAY
Race
#
EventTime
Aus
Time
NZ
Competitor(s)Progression/Result
58: DF16 WK4 5008.30am11.00amPritchard, Brooke, Old, Warren-Moiser3rd BRONZE
59: DF 18 WK1 5008.37am 11.07am Alicia Hoskin
Olivia Brett 
Lucy Matehaere
1st GOLD
3rd BRONZE
4th
60: DF21 WK2 5008.44am 11.14am H Baker, A Bermingham
S Clifton, B Saunders
3rd BRONZE
5th
61: F18 MK2 5008.51am 11.21am D Neal Hill, J Clifton 
S Ferkins, L Lace
B Bristow, L Thompson
2nd SILVER
6th
8th
62: F 16 WK2 5009.30am 12.00pm T Pritchard, P Luthi
S Brooke, S Warren-Moiser
S Old, C Hetherington 
 2nd SILVER
7th
8th
63: DF 21 MK2 5009.37am12.07pm  J Koekemoer,Cunningham F (Aus)
H Legarth, S McCarthy
B McCallum, Z Ferkins
3rd - mixed crew no medal
3rd BRONZE
6th
65: DF 16 MK2 50010.13am 12.43pm  J Wilkinson, R Clough 
L Wylaars, F McGuiness
K Marshall, A Tonks
2nd SILVER
4th
9th
66: DF 18 MK4 50010.27am 12.57pm Neal-Hill, Lace, Clifton, Ferkins
Thompson, Moles, Bristow, MacGibbon
2nd SILVER
6th
67: F16 WK1 50010.34am 1.04pm  Tilly Pritchard
Sophie Brooke
Stacey Warren-Moiser
1st GOLD
7th
9th
68: DF Mix Relay 200  11.22am1.52pm  Wilkinson, Ferkins, Luthi, Clifton, Neal-Hill, Hoskin2nd SILVER

FINAL POINTS:   

  • Australia            490
  • New Zealand     407
  • Japan                 247
  • Singapore           91
  • Cook Islands        9
  • Tahiti                     1

 

FULL RACE DRAW

FULL PROGRAMME 

LIVE RESULTS 

POINTS

 
 

Latest News & Features

Clarke eyes up surf ski success

Clarke eyes up surf ski success

New Zealand surf ski star Rachel Clarke hopes her eagerly-awaited return to action from injury at ...

First regatta of the season delivers challenge

First regatta of the season delivers challenge

The first national competition of the season served up a number of eye-catching performances led by ...

Blue Lake divisional format mixes it up

Blue Lake divisional format mixes it up

The first of our national competitions begins this weekend with the Blue Lake 1 regatta on Lake ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand