2018 Junior/U23 Worlds NZ Schedule

*NBT = next best time

Livestream

Live Results 

Thursday 26 July 

 Race #EventTime
Bulg
Time
NZ

CompetitorProgression/Result
4: H1WK4 500 Jun8.48am5.48pmA Bermingham, P Luthi, L Matehaere,B Saunders5th in 1:39.804 to Semi
8:H3MK1 1000 Jun9.14am6.14pmSam Ferkins6th in 3:51.349 to Semi
16: H3WK1 1000 Jun10.10am7.10pmHannah Baker6th in 4:21.567 to Semi
18: H1  WK1 1000 U2310.24am7.24pmRebecca Cole3rd in 4:09.742 to Semi
21: H1 MK1 1000 U2310.45am7.45pmQuaid Thompson 2nd in 3:3.663 to Semi
31: H4 MK2 1000 Jun11.55am8.55pmJ Clifton, D Neal Hill5th in 3:30.437 to Semi
37: H3 MK2 1000 U2312.37pm9.37pmM Brown, K Imrie5th in 3:21.724 to Semi
40: H1 WK4 500 U231.10pm10.10pmR Cole, B Ford, K Thompson, D Watson3rd in 1:36.471 to A final
50: H4 WK1 200 Jun3.30pm12.30amOlivia Brett2nd in 44:101 to Semi
56: H6 MK1 200 Jun4.00pm1.00amDylan Neal Hill5th in 39:508 to Semi
63: H1 WK1 200 U234.35pm1.35amAimee Fisher1st in 41:132 to Semi

Fri 27 July 

Race #EventTime
Bulg
Time
NZ

CompetitorProgression/Result
Semi 81
Final
WK4 500 Jun8.42am
3.13pm
5.42pm
12.13am
A Bermingham, P Luthi, L Matehaere,B Saunders5th in 1:40.129 - out
Semi 83
Final C
Final B
Final A 
MK1 1000 Jun8.55am
12.00pm
12.07pm
3.22pm
8.55pm 
9.00pm
9.07pm
12.22am
Sam Ferkins 5th in 3:49.177 to C Final
6th in 3:53.05
-
-
Semi 89
Final B
Final A 
WK1 1000 Jun9.37am
12.42pm
4.27pm
6.37pm
9.42pm
1.27am
Hannah Baker 5th in 4:22.190 to B final
7th in 4:20.750
Semi 92
Final B
Final A 
 WK1 1000 U239.58am
12.56pm
4.15pm
6.58pm
9.56pm
1.15pm
Rebecca Cole2nd in 4:06.426 to A final
-
4th in 4:22.905
Semi 93
Final B
Final A
MK1 1000 U23 10.05am
12.21pm
3.49pm
7.05pm
9.21pm
12.49am
Quaid Thompson 2nd in 3:35.406 to A final
-
4th in 3:43.632
Semi 100
Final B
Final A 
MK2 1000 Jun 10.54am
12.35pm
4.38pm
7.54pm
9.35pm
1.38am
J Clifton, D Neal-Hill5th in 3:25.108 to B final
8th in 3:29.962
-
Semi 104
Final B
Final A
MK2 1000 U2311.22am
1.03pm
5.05pm
8.22pm
10.03pm
2.05am
K Imrie, M Brown 7th in 3:20.188 to B final
4th in 3:19.338
-
FinalWK4 500 U235.41pm2.41amR Cole, B Ford, K Thompson, D Watson9th in 1:41.596 


Saturday 28 July

Race #EventTime
Bulg
Time
NZ

CompetitorProgression/Result
Semi 137
Final B
Final A 
WK1 200 Jun8.50am
10.55am
11.42am
5.50pm
7.55pm
8.42pm
Olivia Brett3rd in 42.961 to A final
-
9th in 43:634
Semi 140
Final C
Final B
Final A 
MK1 200 Jun9.05am
10.40am
10.45am
11.50am
6.05pm
7.40pm
7.45pm
8.50pm
 Dylan Neal-Hill8th in 36.987 - out  
Semi 149
Final B
Final A
WK1 200 U23 9.50am
11.10am
12.20pm
6.50pm
8.50pm
9.20pm
 Aimee Fisher2nd in 40.212 to A final

6th in 40.234
179: H3MK4 500 Jun3.12pm12.12amD Neal-Hill, L Lace, S Ferkins, J Clifton6th in 42.76 to semi
182: H3 WK1 500 Jun3.30pm12.30amAlicia Hoskin3rd in 1:59.490 to semi
188: H3 MK4 500 U234.06pm1.06amT Harker, K Imrie, M Brown, A Reiser3rd in 1:2.348 to semi
189: H1 WK1 500 U234.12pm1.12amAimee Fisher1st in 1:51.148 to semi
202: H1WK2 500 Jun5.30pm2.30amO Brett, A Hoskin 6th in 2:00.479 to semi
212: H1 WK2 500 U236.30pm3.30amD Watson, R Cole6th in 1:51.551 to semi

Sunday 29 July

Race #EventTime
Bulg
Time
NZ

CompetitorProgression/Result
Semi 215
Final B
Final A
MK4 500 Jun8.36am
11.18am
11.33am
5.36pm
8.18pm
8.33pm
D Neal-Hill, L Lace, S Ferkins J Clifton8th in 1:28.483-out
-
-
Semi 218
Final B
Final A
WK1 500 Jun8.54am
11.06am
11.42am
5.54pm
8.06pm
8.42pm
Alicia Hoskin5th in 1:57.420 to B final
1st in 1:55.811
-
Semi 221
Final B
Final A
MK4 500 U239.12am
11.00am
12.14pm
6.12pm
8.00pm
9.14pm
T Harker, K Imrie, M Brown, A Reiser5th in 1:21.219 to B final
Semis (3)
Final B
Final A 
WK1 500 U23 from 9.24am
11.12am
12.05pm
from 6.24pm 
8.12pm
9.05pm
 Aimee Fisher1st in 1:50.804 to A final
-
2nd in 1:49.080 SILVER
Semi 231
Final A
Final B
WK2 500 Jun  10.12am
12.55pm
1.51pm
7.12pm
9.55pm
10.51pm
O Brett, A Hoskiin4th in 1:47.813 to B final 
-
1st in 1:47.328
Semi 238
Final 
W K2 500 U2310.54am
1.27pm
7.54pm
10.27pm
D Watson, R Cole5th in 1:46.744 - out


 

 

 

 


 
 

Latest News & Features

Eight strong World Champs team in Portugal

Eight strong World Champs team in Portugal

Double Olympic champion and seven-time world champion Lisa Carrington spearheads the New Zealand ...

SILVER MEDAL FOR AIMEE FISHER AT U23 WORLD CHAMPS; QUAID THOMPSON SELECTED FOR OPEN WORLDS

SILVER MEDAL FOR AIMEE FISHER AT U23 WORLD CHAMPS; QUAID THOMPSON SELECTED FOR OPEN WORLDS

Aimee Fisher won a courageous silver medal overnight in the K1 500m event at the ICF U23 World ...

Top 4 finish for Thompson and Cole

Top 4 finish for Thompson and Cole

Quaid Thompson and Rebecca Cole both finished 4th in their A Finals in the K1 1000m at the ICF U23 ...

 
 
© Copyright 2018 Canoe Racing New Zealand