CRNZ New.jpegU18 & U23 team selections

  1. U23 Team Selections - Europe
  2. U18 Team Selections - Europe
  3. U23 Womens Squad - Australia

1.  U23 Team Selections-  Europe

In accordance with Clause 4.2 of the Canoe Sprint – Kayak Selection Regulation for U23 Teams (2012 Season) the Board have approved a Europe campaign in July 2012 for U23 athletes to attend the Czech Republic National Championships and the Slovakian National Championships.

These Selections have been determined by the Selection Panel in accordance with the Selection Panel Terms of Reference and the Canoe Sprint – Kayak Selection Regulation for U23 Teams (2012 Season). Both of these documents are available through the website.

The athletes selected to attend the 2012 Europe Campaign are as follows:

U23 Men
Jasper Batts
Alex Fort

Plus two further athletes to be selected by trial from:
William Wilkins
Ryan Quickenden
Ben Tinnelly
Andrew Roy

These selection’s are subject to meeting eligibility requirements.

The U23 men will form part of the U23/U18 Canoe Sprint High Performance Programme and Pathway.

Campaign Costs
CRNZ is unable to fund U23 athletes to attend international campaigns therefore a contribution will be required of up to $7,000 from each athlete (less any monies received from successful funding applications) towards the costs of the Europe campaign. 

2. U18 Team Selections - Europe

In accordance with Clause 4.2 of the Canoe Sprint – Kayak Selection Regulation for Junior Teams (2012 Season) the Board have approved a Europe campaign in July 2012 for U18 athletes to attend the Czech Republic National Championships and the Slovakian National Championships.

These Selections have been determined by the Selection Panel in accordance with the Selection Panel Terms of Reference and the Canoe Sprint – Kayak Selection Regulation for Junior Teams (2012 Season). Both of these documents are available through the website.

The athletes selected to attend the 2012 Europe Campaign are as follows:

U18 Women
Rebecca Cole
Danielle Currie
Aimee Fisher
Kim Thompson

U18 Men
Henry Ellingham
Jarrod Fitzgerald
Zac Quickenden

Plus one further athlete to be selected by trial from:
Max Brown
Taris Harker
Aiden Nossiter

These selection’s are subject to meeting eligibility requirements.

The U18 athletes will form part of the U23/U18 Canoe Sprint High Performance Programme and Pathway.

Campaign Costs
CRNZ is unable to fund U18 athletes to attend international campaigns therefore a contribution will be required of up to $7,000 from each athlete (less any monies received from successful funding applications) towards the costs of the Europe campaign.

3.  U23 Women Training Squad - Australia

The Selection Panel have named a group of U23 women to form a training squad with a view to them competing in an Australian regatta later in 2012/early 2013.

These women are as follows:
Jenny Fidow
Kayla Imrie
Eve Pinfold
Karina Radley
Jamie Welch

The U23 women will form part of the U23/U18 Canoe Sprint High Performance Programme and Pathway.

For further information please contact Paula Kearns CEO paula.kearns@canoeracing.org.nz.

 

Trading Post

Vajda supersonic 202XL k1

Date: Saturday, 12 August 2017

Author: Julian

Connect Quattro L (Demo boat)

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

Help quattro L

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Author: Rene

 

Latest News & Features

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Historic double gold for Aimee Fisher

Date: Monday, 31 July 2017

Aimee Fisher celebrates gold in the K1 500m final at the under-23 world championships in Romania. ...

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Double finals for Fisher and Imrie

Date: Sunday, 30 July 2017

Aimee Fisher and Kurtis Imrie will both face double A finals tonight at the Junior/U23 World Champs ...

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Big day for Kiwi paddlers at Junior Worlds

Date: Saturday, 29 July 2017

 
 
© Copyright 2017 Canoe Racing New Zealand